Senior OT Cole Johnson (58) takes part in a tackling drill with junior OT/DT Jaden Huskey (52) at an August practice. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Groups)

Senior OT Cole Johnson (58) takes part in a tackling drill with junior OT/DT Jaden Huskey (52) at an August practice. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Groups)

South Kitsap Wolves | Fall Sports Preview

A look at South Kitsap High School’s fall sports teams.

South Kitsap Volleyball

2016 record: 6-10

Head coach: CJ Scott

Returning players: MB Sarah Carlson, senior; Libeiro Melanie Carson, senior; S Alison Cole, senior; OH Anna Fall, junior; OH Alyssa Gilliam, senior; S Madison Jackson, senior; OH Madison Marggraf, junior; MB Natalie Miller, junior.

Key newcomers: RS Andrea Harteloo, junior.

Outlook: The Wolves volleyball team has plenty of returning players with varsity experience and looks to be improved in the tough SPSL. Defense and serving should be solid, and if the offense continues to grow, the Lady Wolves could make some noise in the league standings. Scott said his team’s goal is to first make it to districts and then advance to state with eight bids up for grabs.

Schedule: Sept. 6, 6:15 p.m., at Kingston | Sept. 7, 7:15 p.m., North Kitsap | Sept. 9, TBA, Yelm Tournament at Yelm | Sept. 11, 7:15 p.m., Port Angeles | Sept. 12, 7:15 p.m., at Auburn | Sept. 19, 7:15 p.m., at Eastlake | Sept. 21, 7:15 p.m., Thunder Mountain (AK) | Sept. 26, 7:15 p.m., Olympia | Sept. 30, TBA, Sumner Invitational | Oct. 2, 7:15 p.m., at Sumner | Oct. 4, 7:15 p.m., Emerald Ridge | Oct. 10, 7:15 p.m., at Curtis | Oct. 12, 7:15 p.m., Graham-Kapowsin | Oct. 16, 7:15 p.m., at Bellarmine Prep | Oct. 18, 7:15 p.m., Rogers | Oct. 24, 7:15 p.m., at Puyallup

South Kitsap Cross Country

2016 record: Boys, third in SPSL; girls, SPSL champions

Boys key returners: Shawn Clough, Jacob Gieger, Zach Grams, Joseph Hess, Blake Hiser, Jacobs Laws, Kevin McDermott, Tim Reidy, Ron Rutherford, Jacob Simon, Mark VanDoornik.

Girls key returners: Paxton Depoe, Casandra Herbert, Brianna Howarth, Kristina Ihlen, Alena McCrea, Ciara Najera, Kaija Ogan, Eugenia Palko, Rachel Seick, Brielle Smith, Elizabeth Williams.

Boys key newcomers: Bain Hastie, Devon Keyt, Jacob Rowden, Keel Slayback.

Girls key newcomers: Evelyn Collins-Winn, Emma Orser.

Boys outlook: The boys are looking to challenge for an SPSL title and return to state for the first time since 2004. They stand a good chance, with nine of their top 10 runners returning from last season.

Girls outlook: The girls are experienced and deep. That only got better during the off-season with the arrival of some talented newcomers. Their goal is to repeat as SPSL champions and finish high at state.

Schedule: Sept. 9, 10 a.m., Ash Creek XC Festival at Western Oregon University | Sept. 14, TBA, 4A SPSL Preview at Fort Steilacoom Park | Sept. 21, 5 p.m., tri-meet with Olympia and Bellarmine Prep at LBA Park | Sept. 23, 9:30 a.m., Bellevue Invitational | Sept. 28, 5 p.m., tri-meet with Emerald Ridge and Sumner at South Kitsap Regional Park | Oct. 7, 11 a.m., Ike Hole In The Wall XC Invitational at Lakewood | Oct. 12 5 p.m., tri-meet with Graham-Kapowsin and Puyallup at Frontier Park | Oct. 19, 10 a.m., 4A SPSL Championships at Fort Steilacoom Park

South Kitsap Boys Tennis

2016 record: 4-10

Head coach: Todd Olson

Returning players: Logan Anchick, sophomore; Lucas Musselman, senior; Gabe Ross, sophomore; Travis Sherman, sophomore.

Key newcomers: Hunter Millione, freshman; Ben Staudenraus, junior.

Outlook: Still a young squad with three sophomores leading the way, the team is looking to compete with the upper echelon teams such as Sumner and Bellarmine in the SPSL. Ross was a postseason qualifier last year and Olson looks to get one or two more of his players in, as well, this year.

Schedule: Sept. 9, 3:30 p.m., Curtis | Sept. 12, 3:30 p.m., Bellarmine Prep | Sept. 14, 3:30 p.m., at Vashon | Sept. 19, 3:30 p.m., at Puyallup | Sept. 21, 3:30 p.m., at Graham-Kapowsin | Sept. 26, 3:30 p.m., Olympia | Sept. 28, 3:30 p.m., Vashon | Oct. 3, 3:30 p.m., at Emerald Ridge | Oct. 5, 3:30 p.m., at Rogers | Oct. 10, 3:30 p.m., Sumner

South Kitsap Girls Golf

2016 record: 3-5

Head coach: Mandy Wood

Returning players: Madison Morris, senior; Maya Rillie, senior.

Key newcomers: Madison Rowe-Zeigler, freshman.

Outlook: The program lost some players when it became a fall sport, so the goal is to continue building it back up. A couple of close matches were the difference between a winning and losing record, so the team expects to be improved this year, especially with freshman Rowe-Zeigler, who has tournament experience.

Schedule: Aug, 31, Graham-Kapowsin at Lipoma Firs GC, Puyallup | Sept. 5, Sumner, at Trophy Lake GC, Port Orchard | Sept. 12, Puyallup, at Trophy Lake GC, Port Orchard | Sept. 14, Olympia, at Tumwater Valley GC, Tumwater | Sept. 19, Bellarmine Prep, at Fircrest GC, Fircrest | Sept. 21, Rogers, at Lake Spanaway GC, Tacoma | Sept. 26, Emerald Ridge, at Trophy Lake GC, Port Orchard | Sept. 28, Curtis, Fircrest GC, Fircrest

South Kitsap Water Polo

2016 record: 1-13

Head coach: Zach Fogel

Returning players: Nathan Anderson, Garrett Coffin, Andrew Johnson, Andrei Obnial, Joseph Obnial.

Outlook: A relatively new sport, the program is in its infancy, but the Wolves’ contingent looks to be much improved with so many players returning from last year. Fogel expects to have a large number of newcomers, as well, this season after a conditioning camp was well-attended over the summer.

Schedule: Sept. 11, 7 p.m., at Stadium | Sept. 13, 4 p.m., Gig Harbor | Sept. 19, 4 p.m., Bainbridge | Sept. 26, 6 p.m., at Wilson | Sept. 28, 4 p.m., Peninsula | Oct. 3, 4 p.m., Stadium | Oct. 5, 6 p.m., at Gig Harbor | Oct. 11, 7:30 p.m., at Bainbridge | Oct. 17, 4 p.m., Wilson | Oct. 20, 6:30 p.m. at Lakes | Oct. 25, 6 p.m., at Peninsula

South Kitsap Wolves | Fall Sports Preview

More in Sports

Mark Krulish | Kitsap News Group
Xavier Eaglin was a three-time state-placer for South Kitsap at the Mat Classic and won a title as a freshman in 2018, the first SK ninth grader to do so. Eaglin finished his senior year with an undefeated record and an SPSL championship.
Port Orchard Independent Male Athlete of the Year: Xavier Eaglin

When the COVID-19 pandemic shut down high school sports, young athletes everywhere… Continue reading

Tim Gallagher, shown here swimming for Kingston High School, swam in the U.S. Olympic Time Trials last week in Omaha, Neb. (KNG File Photo)
Kingston grad swims at U.S. Olympic Time Trials

It came about a year later than expected, but Tim Gallagher’s first… Continue reading

A BIR Girls 4x JV team: Veronica Conklin, Linden Skalak, Annabel Nemeth and Natalie Noel. (Contributed photo)
Smaller-boat work helps BIR in post-season

The youth athletes of Bainbridge Island Rowing have ended their seasons with… Continue reading

Principals overrule ADs; Bainbridge stays in Olympic League

The athletic directors said no, but the principals said yes, and Bainbridge… Continue reading

North Kitsap junior Jonas La Tour was named Olympic League MVP.
 North Kitsap junior Jonas La Tour was named Olympic League MVP. (KNG File Photo)
NK’s La Tour named Olympic League MVP

Jonas La Tour was the leading scorer on North Kitsap’s league championship… Continue reading

Keel Slayback
SK wrestling wins SPSL title

Wolves wrestlers dominate in tournament of state’s toughest league

Colton Bower tries to find room with 6-foot-9 John Vaara guarding him close in the league championship game. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
NK knocks off PA to capture league hoops title

For the second-straight year, North Kitsap won its last game of the… Continue reading

Mark Krulish | Kitsap News Group
Mitchell Neiner won all of his matches via technical fall in the 2021 SPSL wrestling tournament.
Two Wolves win SPSL titles on day one

Two young Wolves captured league titles on day one of the South… Continue reading

Sydney Johnson won the balance beam in the meet against Port Angeles/Sequim, scoring a 9.25. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
BI gymnasts prevail on Senior Night over Port Angeles/Sequim

No one was sure whether or not the gymnastics teams in the… Continue reading

North Kitsap’s Cade Orness looks to dribble past Bainbridge guard Jacob Kirsch. Orness tied Monday’s semifinal match with a 3-pointer at the buzzer in regulation. The Vikings won in overtime. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
NK beats BI in OT to advance to league title game

Spartans will play CK for 3rd place

Cade Orness was one of four North Kitsap players to score 20 or more points in the team’s first round win over Kingston. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Cade Orness was one of four North Kitsap players to score 20 or more points in the team’s first round win over Kingston. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
NK boys, girls win league tournament first round games

The North Kitsap boys hoops team got a chance to avenge its… Continue reading