Klahowya quarterback John Hartford passes over a defender during a late- August practice.                                 Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group

Klahowya quarterback John Hartford passes over a defender during a late- August practice. Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group

Klahowya Eagles | Fall Sports Preview

Football
2016 record: 7-3

Head coach: Dan Ericson

Returning players: C/DL Collin Deutscher, senior; FB-LB Tyler Vandergriff, senior; SB/DB Karsten Martinson, senior; SB/DB Jerikho Presley, senior.

Key newcomers: FB/DL Cooper Martinson, junior; QB John Hartford, junior; QB Chase Templeton, junior; SB/LB Tanner Weaver, junior; OL/DL Ben Schnabel, junior.

Outlook: The high-flying Eagles graduated 29 players, an astoundingly high number at the 1A level. But the roster has been replenished with 20 freshmen signing up, boding well for the future of a program that had only 22 players when Ericson took over. The Eagles wide-open offense will be as entertaining as ever with returning players at key positions.

Schedule: Aug. 31, 7:15 p.m., Bremerton | Sept. 8, 7 p.m. at North Mason | Sept. 15, 7:15 p.m., Granite Falls | Sept. 23, TBD, Vashon | Sept. 30, 7 p.m. at Cascade Christian | Oct. 6, 7 p.m. at Charles Wright | Oct. 13, 7:15 p.m., Port Townsend | Oct. 20, 6 p.m., at Coupeville | Oct. 27, 7:15 p.m. at Bellevue Christian | Nov. 3, 7:00 p.m. at Chimacum

Girls Soccer
2016 record: 12-3, won league

Head coach: Troy Oelschlager

Returning players: D Hailey Sargent, senior; MF Rylee Radford, junior; MF Alyssa Peters, sophomore.

Key newcomers: D/MF Hailey Connolly, freshman; F Kayden Eckley, freshman.

Outlook: Replacing Emily Peters, who has gone on to play Division I soccer at Montana, will not be easy, but the roster boasts plenty of young players with club experience. The program has been a participant in the state tournament seven years in a row and the expectations remain high to make it eight.

Schedule: Sept. 5, 6:45 p.m., at Port Angeles | Sept. 14, 6:45 p.m., Port Townsend | Sept. 16, noon, at Chimacum | Sept. 19, 6:45 p.m., Kingston | Sept. 21, 3:30 p.m. at Chimacum | Sept. 26, 5 p.m. at Coupeville | Sept. 28, 6:45 p.m. at North Kitsap | Sept. 30, 4 p.m., Cascade Christian (at Sumner Stadium) | Oct. 3, 3:30 p.m. at Olympic | Oct. 5, 6:45 p.m. at Port Townsend | Oct. 12, 6:45 p.m., Chimacum | Oct. 17, 4 p.m, Coupeville | Oct. 19, 6:45 p.m., Bremerton | Oct. 23, 4 p.m. at Coupeville | Oct. 26, 6:45 p.m., Port Townsend.

Volleyball
2016 record: 9-9

Head coach: Wendy Kraft

Returning players: OH/S Kindra Fuller, senior; OH Katrien Lont, junior; MH Taylor Bruce, junior.

Key newcomers: DS Maile Lueck, sophomore; S Anna Bell, freshman; MH Chloe Settle, sophomore; OH Rachel Bailey, sophomore.

Outlook: There are plenty of new faces to go around, but the youngsters are talented. Kraft expects the team to do well at the 1A level with the goal of improving upon last year’s 9-9 finish.

Schedule: Sept. 7, 6:45 p.m., Crosspoint | Sept. 14, 6:15 p.m., Port Townsend | Sept. 16, 8 a.m., Kitsap Classic Tournament | Sept. 19, 6:15 p.m., Kingston | Sept. 21, 6:15 p.m. at Chimacum | Sept. 26, 4 p.m. at Coupeville | Sept. 28, 6:30 p.m, Cascade Christian | Oct. 3, 6:15 p.m. at Olympic | Oct. 5, 6:15 p.m. at Port Townsend | Oct. 12, 6:15 p.m., Chimacum | Oct. 17, 4 p.m., Coupeville | Oct. 19, 6:15 p.m., Bremerton | Oct. 23, 6:15 p.m., Port Townsend | Oct. 25, 4 p.m. at Coupeville | Oct. 28, TBD, at Chimacum

Cross Country
2016 record: Boys, 1-3; Girls, 3-3

Head coach: Marty Krafcik

Returning runners: Sam Cook, junior; Darius Joe, senior; Tanyr Gagnon, junior; Lucas Becker, junior; Mason Hawes, sophomore; Rhys Hamblet, junior; Hannah Meehan, So. Savannah Smith, senior; Madison Godsey, junior.

Key newcomers: Rachel Newhard, freshman; Aleah Schultz, freshman; Jaeden Ellis, freshman; Alex Oathout, freshman; Whyatt Vertefeuille, freshman; Logan Brunson, junior; Justin Becker, freshman.

Outlook: There is plenty of youth to go around on both squads as 12 of Krafcik’s 34 runners are freshmen this year, but with plenty of juniors, the program looks to be successful both this year and in future years.

Schedule: Sept. 7, 5 p.m., Eagle Jamboree | Sept. 16, noon, Salt Creek Invitational | Sept. 20, 4:30 p.m., tri-meet at Olympic with North Mason and Olympic | Sept. 27, 4:30 p.m., tri-meet at Battle Point Park with North Kitsap and Bremerton | Sept. 30, 10:30 a.m., Curtis Invitiational at Chambers Bay | Oct. 4, 4:30 p.m., home tri-meet with Port Townsend and Kingston | Oct. 7, 2:30 p.m., Hole in the Wall Invitational at Lakewood | Oct. 11, 4:30 p.m., tri-meet at Port Angeles with Sequim and Port Angeles | Oct. 19, 4:30 p.m., league meet at Sequim | Oct. 28, TBD, West Central District 3 meet at Chambers Bay | Nov. 4, TBD, state meet at Pasco

Boys Tennis
2016 record: 4-8

Head coach: Rick Ellis

Returning players: Taylor Fite, junior; Jacob Kraft, junior.

Key newcomers: Joseph Bowman, junior; Morgan Seidel, sophomore; Drew Kraft, freshman.

Outlook: Fite placed sixth at state last year and Ellis said the Kraft brothers have plenty of tennis experience, both having played overseas. Ellis expects his team will be much improved over last year.

Schedule: Sept. 5, 4 p.m., North Mason | Sept. 7, 4 p.m. at Bremerton | Sept. 11, 4 p.m., North Kitsap | Sept. 13, 4 p.m. at Port Angeles | Sept. 15, 4 p.m., Coupeville | Sept. 18, 4 p.m., at Chimacum | Sept. 20, 4 p.m., Sequim | Sept. 22, 4 p.m., Kingston | Sept. 25, 4 p.m., at Olympic | Sept. 27, 4 p.m. at North Mason | Sept. 29, 4 p.m., Coupeville | Oct. 2, 4 p.m., Chimacum | Oct. 10, 4 p.m., at Chimacum | Oct. 21, TBD, league tournament at Chimacum | Oct. 26, TBD, district tournament

Girls Swimming
2016 record: 3-4

Head coach: Diana Petersen

Returning swimmers: Kira Crane, Hallie Turk, Amber Bumbalough, Hannah Woelper

Key newcomers: None

Outlook: Only a handful of swimmers return to a team otherwise stocked with mostly those who are new to the program. But the few returners are strong swimmers, most of whom made it to states last year and look to return again this year.

Schedule: Sept. 12, 3 p.m. at North Kitsap | Sept. 14, 3 p.m. at Port Angeles | Sept. 21, 3 p.m., Kingston | Sept. 26, 3 p.m. at Olympic | Oct. 3, 3 p.m., tri-meet with Central Kitsap and Olympic at Olympic Aquatic Center | Oct. 5, 3 p.m. at Sequim | Oct. 12, 2:30 p.m. at Bremerton | Oct. 19, 3 p.m., Port Townsend | Oct. 24, 3 p.m., Last Chance Meet at Port Angeles | Nov. 3 and 4, TBD, West Central District 3 meet | Nov. 10 and 11, state meet

More in Sports

North Kitsap’s Alyssa Cullen (front) takes the baton from Genesi Funston in the 4x200 relay. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
NK’s Cullen wins 4 events at meet with Bainbridge, CK

Alyssa Cullen may have lost out on her junior year track season,… Continue reading

Jaxson Gore (22) makes the throw to complete the double play against Central Kitsap. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Not pretty but NK beats CK 12-6

Friday’s matchup between two 4-0 teams wasn’t as clean as you’d might… Continue reading

Ty Orser rounds third to score the tying run for South Kitsap against Sumner. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
South Kitsap rallies past Sumner, 6-2

Strong pitching, sound defense and timely hitting — it’s a strategy as… Continue reading

Emma Stamp is all smiles as she celebrates one of her two home runs against Curtis in South Kitsap’s first game of the season. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
South Kitsap crushes Curtis 22-2 in opener

It’s been nearly two years since the South Kitsap fastpitch team took… Continue reading

<em>Coach Ron Allen and the Piranha’s kick things off with some practice laps.</em>		Ken Park/North Kitsap Herald
Piranha’s return to Poulsbo pool

They swam outdoors, even went to Fife to train

Lillian Pruden puts a shot past the Kingston blockers during North Kitsap’s final volleyball match of the season. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
NK spikes Kingston in battle of top teams

North Kitsap and Kingston finished first in their respective Olympic League divisions,… Continue reading

Chandler Lindstrom catches a 63-yard touchdown for Central Kitsap against Sequim. (Michael Dashiell/Sequim Gazette)
Week 5 Olympic League Football Roundup

Bainbridge 28, South Kitsap 14 PJ Miller’s 2-yard touchdown run in the… Continue reading

Bainbridge running back Jack Mielke spins his way into the end zone in the Spartans’ 28-14 win over South Kitsap on Friday night. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Bainbridge ends football season with romp over SK

Bainbridge legend Tom Paski and assistant coach John Fox once promised to… Continue reading

North Kitsap running back Kelly Wanzek bursts through the line during Thursday night’s win over Olympic. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
North Kitsap caps perfect season with victory over Olympic

Normally, an undefeated season ends with with a victory at the Tacoma… Continue reading

North Kitsap’s Maddie Pryde tries to put a shot past Central Kitsap’s Allie Baldridge in Tuesday night’s match. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
North Kitsap falls to CK, will share top spot in Olympic League South

North Kitsap was looking to extend its perfect season on Tuesday night… Continue reading

North Kitsap’s Sydnee Hogan and Bainbridge’s Chloe Boeker (4) spar for a loose ball. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
BHS seniors star in Senior Night PK win over NK

It was Senior Night at Bainbridge Memorial Stadium, so it was only… Continue reading

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula News Group
Kingston's Kyler Coe-yarr pulls down an interception from a pass intended for Port Angeles' Cyras Mills in the closing moments of the first half on Saturday in Port Angeles.
Week 4 Olympic League Football Roundup

Central Kitsap 55, Bainbridge 26 The Cougars’ balanced offensive unit scored three… Continue reading