Cross country

Evelyn Collins-Winn, shown here during the Olympic League cross country championships on Bainbridge Island, will run at the University of Portland in the fall. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Port Orchard Independent Female Athlete of the Year: Evelyn Collins-Winn

Whether it’s running or academics, South Kitsap High senior Evelyn Collins-Winn has never shied away from hard work. Sometimes, though, it’s still helpful to receive… Continue reading

 

South Kitsap’s Evelyn Collins-Winn (left) and Bainbridge’s Lily Curtis take off from the starting line at the Olympic League varsity championships at Battle Point Park. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

SK girls 2nd, Bainbridge 3rd at Olympic League XC championships

It wasn’t an ideal cross country season — September tends to be better for outdoor distance running than early February — but you could not… Continue reading

 

N. Kitsap, Kingston both fall in cross country meets

The North Kitsap boys and girls cross country teams drew a tough matchup Saturday in 3A Central Kitsap, and the Cougars prevailed in both races.… Continue reading

 

Spartans runners top North Mason

The Bainbridge boys and girls cross country teams traveled to Port Orchard last weekend and swept their dual meet with North Mason. The girls prevailed… Continue reading

Bainbridge’s Alex Miller chases down Central Kitsap’s Daniel Lizon in the second Olympic League meet of the season. Miller won the race with a time of 17:20.20. (Photo courtesy of Rick Peters)

Bainbridge XC earns split with Central Kitsap

The Bainbridge cross country teams came away with a split against their hosts, Central Kitsap, Saturday, in two extremely close races with the girls coming… Continue reading

Bainbridge’s Alex Miller chases down Central Kitsap’s Daniel Lizon in the second Olympic League meet of the season. Miller won the race with a time of 17:20.20. (Photo courtesy of Rick Peters)
Bainbridge’s Eden Michael (left) and South Kitsap’s Evelyn Collins-Winn lead the pack during the first Olympic League meet of the season at North Mason High School. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Olympic League kicks off XC season

A chilly, rainy 45-degree morning was just perfect for the Olympic League’s first cross country meet of the season at Belfair. After nearly 11 months… Continue reading

Bainbridge’s Eden Michael (left) and South Kitsap’s Evelyn Collins-Winn lead the pack during the first Olympic League meet of the season at North Mason High School. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
State roundup: Klahowya boys place second, girls fourth in 1A; Central Kitsap girls take fourth in 3A
State roundup: Klahowya boys place second, girls fourth in 1A; Central Kitsap girls take fourth in 3A
XC Roundup: Klahowya boys, girls win 1A districts; CK girls repeat in 3A

XC Roundup: Klahowya boys, girls win 1A districts; CK girls repeat in 3A

UNIVERSITY PLACE — The Klahowya boys and girls captured 1A district crowns and the Central Kitsap girls successfully defended their title at the Westside Classic… Continue reading

XC Roundup: Klahowya boys, girls win 1A districts; CK girls repeat in 3A
North Kitsap Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview

North Kitsap Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview

North Kitsap Cross Country Head coach: Richard Christopher Key runners (boys): Max Metters, sr.; Igmin Martinez, sr.; Glen Fritz, sr.; Cole Spadafore, sr.; Connor Stewart,… Continue reading

North Kitsap Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview
Kingston Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview

Kingston Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview

Kingston Cross Country Head coach: Lee Willson Key runners (boys): Curtis Upton, jr.; Evan Yamane, sr.; Alex McCollum, sr.; Matt Worrall, sr. Key runners (girls):… Continue reading

Kingston Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview
Bremerton Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview

Bremerton Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview

Bremerton Cross Country Head coach: Scotty Renner (first season) Key runners: Erik Anderson, jr.; Enrique Brambila, jr.; Thomas Peli, sr.; Jaycob Storey, sr.; Angela McCown,… Continue reading

Bremerton Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview
Klahowya Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview

Klahowya Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview

Klahowya Cross Country Head coach: Marty Krafcik Key runners (boys): Jaeden Ellis, Alex Oathout, Kelton Gagnon, Wyatt Vertefeuille, Mason Haws, Evan Hagle. Key runners (girls):… Continue reading

Klahowya Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview
Central Kitsap Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview

Central Kitsap Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview

Central Kitsap Cross Country Head coach: Jeremy Duplissey Key runners (boys): Jamal Chandler, Daniel Lizon, Seth Tower, Teich Fischer, Dawson Fourier, Kal-El Drummond, Simon Stainbrook.… Continue reading

Central Kitsap Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview
South Kitsap Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview

South Kitsap Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview

Cross Country Head coach: Ed Santos Key runners (boys): Jacob Laws, sr.; Jacob Rowden, jr. Key runners (girls): Ashley Sciochetti, so.; Evelyn Collins-Winn, jr.; Kaija… Continue reading

South Kitsap Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview
Port Orchard Independent Female Athlete of the Year: Paxton DePoe

Port Orchard Independent Female Athlete of the Year: Paxton DePoe

PORT ORCHARD — Most people don’t think of cross country as a team sport, but at South Kitsap, it’s ingrained in the program’s DNA. So… Continue reading

Port Orchard Independent Female Athlete of the Year: Paxton DePoe
South Kitsap’s Ashley Sciocchetti runs near the head of the pack during the SPSL championships. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
South Kitsap’s Ashley Sciocchetti runs near the head of the pack during the SPSL championships. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
North Kitsap’s Max Metters and Klahowya’s Jaeden Ellis were among the top boys finishers in the 2A district race. (Michael Dashiell/Sequim Gazette)
North Kitsap’s Max Metters and Klahowya’s Jaeden Ellis were among the top boys finishers in the 2A district race. (Michael Dashiell/Sequim Gazette)
The Klahowya boys won the Olympic League championship on Saturday led by a fourth place finish by Jaeden Ellis. (Michael Dashiell/Sequim Gazette)

Klahowya boys win Olympic League championships; PA edges out girls by one point

PORT TOWNSEND — One point made all the difference in the world for Klahowya at the Olympic League championships. While the boys finished 23 points… Continue reading

The Klahowya boys won the Olympic League championship on Saturday led by a fourth place finish by Jaeden Ellis. (Michael Dashiell/Sequim Gazette)
Rachel Newhard won the Division 2 girls race at Nike Portland. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Klahowya XC places in Top 10 in Portland

PORTLAND (Ore.) — The Klahowya boys and girls took ninth and tenth respectively in Division 2 at the Nike Portland 5,000 meter meet this past… Continue reading

Rachel Newhard won the Division 2 girls race at Nike Portland. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Klahowya’s Jaeden Ellis (left) and Alex Oathout (middle) chase North Mason’s Noah Hasselblad. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Klahowya’s Jaeden Ellis (left) and Alex Oathout (middle) chase North Mason’s Noah Hasselblad. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)