Cross country

North Kitsap Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview

North Kitsap Cross Country Head coach: Richard Christopher Key runners (boys): Max Metters, sr.; Igmin Martinez, sr.; Glen Fritz, sr.; Cole Spadafore, sr.; Connor Stewart,… Continue reading

 

Kingston Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview

Kingston Cross Country Head coach: Lee Willson Key runners (boys): Curtis Upton, jr.; Evan Yamane, sr.; Alex McCollum, sr.; Matt Worrall, sr. Key runners (girls):… Continue reading

 

Bremerton Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview

Bremerton Cross Country Head coach: Scotty Renner (first season) Key runners: Erik Anderson, jr.; Enrique Brambila, jr.; Thomas Peli, sr.; Jaycob Storey, sr.; Angela McCown,… Continue reading

 

Klahowya Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview

Klahowya Cross Country Head coach: Marty Krafcik Key runners (boys): Jaeden Ellis, Alex Oathout, Kelton Gagnon, Wyatt Vertefeuille, Mason Haws, Evan Hagle. Key runners (girls):… Continue reading

Central Kitsap Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview

Central Kitsap Cross Country Head coach: Jeremy Duplissey Key runners (boys): Jamal Chandler, Daniel Lizon, Seth Tower, Teich Fischer, Dawson Fourier, Kal-El Drummond, Simon Stainbrook.… Continue reading

South Kitsap Cross Country | Fall Sports Preview

Cross Country Head coach: Ed Santos Key runners (boys): Jacob Laws, sr.; Jacob Rowden, jr. Key runners (girls): Ashley Sciochetti, so.; Evelyn Collins-Winn, jr.; Kaija… Continue reading

Port Orchard Independent Female Athlete of the Year: Paxton DePoe

PORT ORCHARD — Most people don’t think of cross country as a team sport, but at South Kitsap, it’s ingrained in the program’s DNA. So… Continue reading

South Kitsap’s Ashley Sciocchetti runs near the head of the pack during the SPSL championships. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
South Kitsap’s Ashley Sciocchetti runs near the head of the pack during the SPSL championships. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
North Kitsap’s Max Metters and Klahowya’s Jaeden Ellis were among the top boys finishers in the 2A district race. (Michael Dashiell/Sequim Gazette)
North Kitsap’s Max Metters and Klahowya’s Jaeden Ellis were among the top boys finishers in the 2A district race. (Michael Dashiell/Sequim Gazette)
The Klahowya boys won the Olympic League championship on Saturday led by a fourth place finish by Jaeden Ellis. (Michael Dashiell/Sequim Gazette)

Klahowya boys win Olympic League championships; PA edges out girls by one point

PORT TOWNSEND — One point made all the difference in the world for Klahowya at the Olympic League championships. While the boys finished 23 points… Continue reading

The Klahowya boys won the Olympic League championship on Saturday led by a fourth place finish by Jaeden Ellis. (Michael Dashiell/Sequim Gazette)
Rachel Newhard won the Division 2 girls race at Nike Portland. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Klahowya XC places in Top 10 in Portland

PORTLAND (Ore.) — The Klahowya boys and girls took ninth and tenth respectively in Division 2 at the Nike Portland 5,000 meter meet this past… Continue reading

Rachel Newhard won the Division 2 girls race at Nike Portland. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Klahowya’s Jaeden Ellis (left) and Alex Oathout (middle) chase North Mason’s Noah Hasselblad. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Klahowya’s Jaeden Ellis (left) and Alex Oathout (middle) chase North Mason’s Noah Hasselblad. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

South Kitsap XC state rankings hold steady

The South Kitsap boys and girls cross country teams have held steady in the newest edition of the Washington State Cross Country Coaches Association Poll.… Continue reading

Second-ranked South Kitsap XC proving themselves early this season

PORT ORCHARD — It’s not just the boys and girls that comprise the South Kitsap cross country teams that have high expectations for themselves. The… Continue reading

Louis Gannon finished third in the boys race with a time of 13:55.73. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Cougars take first place at cross country meet

GIG HARBOR — Both the Cougars boys and girls teams took top honors at the second South Sound Conference cross country meet Wednesday. Running against… Continue reading

Louis Gannon finished third in the boys race with a time of 13:55.73. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)