Alexandra Payne set a new meet record in the discus with a throw of 113-11. Payne is currently ranked second in the hammer throw, fourth in discus and ninth in shotput in 2A. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Alexandra Payne set a new meet record in the discus with a throw of 113-11. Payne is currently ranked second in the hammer throw, fourth in discus and ninth in shotput in 2A. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Record-setting day for several Kitsap athletes at Lil’Norway

North Kitsap freshman Alexandra Payne won the girls Athlete of the Meet award

POULSBO — In its eighth year, The Lil’Norway Invitational at North Kitsap High School is becoming a milestone event — one where many of the area’s top athletes begin to show their postseason form.

Along with the Shelton Invitational, which takes place this weekend, Lil’Norway is part of the run up to the postseason where Kitsap County’s best runners, jumpers and throwers will participate.

This year was no exception as local runners set seven new meet records: Hanna Troy, of Olympic, in the girls 100-meter dash (12.50); Kingston’s Stefans Lusis in the boys 3,200-meter run (9:51.57); Central Kitsap’s Molly Fischer in the 3,200-meter run (11:34.44); Bremerton’s Jesse Smith in the pole vault (13-06); Central Kitsap’s Ho’oponokauilani Fuiava in the shot put (35-10.50); North Kitsap’s Alexandra Payne in the discus (113-11); and the Kingston boys distance medley relay team of Xander Robertson, James Dillow, Tor Sather and Lusis finished in 11:01.41.

“It’s starting the championship season,” North Kitsap head coach David Snyder said. “And then Shelton is the big piece next weekend and then it’s right into leagues.”

Payne was named the girls Athlete of the Meet for her victories in the hammer throw and discus, as well as a second place finish in the shot put. The North Kitsap freshman is now ranked second in the hammer throw, fourth in discus and ninth in shot put in all of Washington at the 2A level.

“Winning three events — that’s tough to do,” Snyder said.

Kingston’s Lusis, the reigning league and district champion in the 3,200-meter run was dominant again, finishing 6.5 seconds ahead of Central Kitsap’s Andrew Simon, giving him the eighth best time in 2A this year.

On the other hand, some athletes use the dual meet season to practice other races until it’s time to be on the track in their main event.

Fischer, also a cross-country runner in the fall, said she generally runs the 800- and 1,600-meter events at dual meets until near the end of the season. The senior entered Lil’Norway with the sixth-best seed time, but ran away with the event, beating out a cadre of young, talented runners such as Klahowya’s Rachel Newhard, North Kitsap’s Madison Zosa and teammate Kara Shepard.

“I’ve only run it once this year, and it was pacing a teammate at a dual meet,” Fischer said. “I needed to get a time just in case I didn’t run it again to qualify for whatever event was next.”

Most teams will participate in the Shelton Invitational at Shelton High School in Mason County next weekend. The Olympic League championship meet will take place May 5 at North Kitsap.

Boys

Team results: 1. Central Kitsap, 117; 2. North Kitsap, 106.5; 3. Sequim, 78; 4. Olympic, 61; 5. Bainbridge, 56; 6. Kingston, 52; 7. Coupeville, 48; 8. South Kitsap, 47.5; 9. Port Angeles, 47; 10. Bremerton, 41; 11. North Mason, 32; 12. Charles Wright Academy, 29; 13. Forks, 25; 14. Klahowya, 20; 15. Northwest, 13; 16. Port Townsend, 5; 17. Seattle Academy, 2.

Top local individual results:

100 meters — 1. Adam Johnson, Olympic, 11.26; 4. Dylan I. Jackson, Klahowya, 11.73; 7. Clayton Williams, North Kitsap, 11.93; 9. Joel Ingram, North Kitsap, 12.07.

200 meters — 1. Malcom Dewalt, Olympic, 23.27; 3. Deyondre Davis, South Kitsap, 23.46; 4. James Dillow, Kingston, 23.54; 7. Von Mejia, Bremerton, 23.70; 8. Cedric Curtis, Bremerton, 23.91.

400 meters — 1. James Dillow, Kingston, 51.55; 2. Darelle White, Olympic, 52.02; 7. Clayton Williams, North Kitsap, 55.14; 8. Mason Haws, Klahowya, 55.82; 9. Aaron De Guzman, North Kitsap, 56.45.

800 meters — 3. Louis Gannon, Central Kitsap, 2:00.38; 4. Zachary Green, Central Kitsap, 2:03.10; 6. Kii Neal, North Kitsap, 2:05.00; 7. Mark Van Doornik, South Kitsap, 2:07.43; 8. Ronald Rutherford, South Kitsap, 2:08.00.

1600 meters — 3. Zach Grams, South Kitsap, 4:30.63; 4. Joshua Geiser, Central Kitsap, 4:31.05; 6. Matthew Hyter, North Kitsap, 4:41.97; 7. David Blalock, North Kitsap, 4:46.82.

3200 meters — 1. Stefans Lusis, Kingston, 9:51.57; 2. Andrew Simon, Central Kitsap, 9:58.01; 3. Lucas Bertnik, Central Kitsap, 10:09.34; 4. Max Metters, North Kitsap, 10:31.36; 7. David Blalock, North Kitsap, 10:45.84.

110-meter hurdles — 2. Andrew Blackmore, North Kitsap, 16.15; 5. Alexander Mirador, Central Kitsap, 17.12; 6. Scott Ray, North Kitsap, 17.32; 7. Jesse Smith, Bremerton, 18.45; 8. Kaseem Bell, Olympic, 18.54.

300-meter hurdles — 4. Jason Almonte, Central Kitsap, 44.78; 6. Nolan Patefield, North Kitsap, 45.58; 8. Darelle White, Olympic, 47.92.

4×100 relay — 1. Central Kitsap (Zion Archer, Alex Refilong, Dominic Telemaque, David Wright), 44.67; 2. North Kitsap (Joshua Stackhouse, Blackmore, Ingram, Williams), 46.14; 3. Bremerton (Curtis, Trent Lewis, Garrett Kline, Mejia), 46.45; 5. South Kitsap (Angelyko-Liden Lund, Xavier Richardson, Davi Guzman-Estrada, De’Troit Jones), 48.06.

4×400 relay — 1. Central Kitsap (Archer, Gannon, Green, Seth Tower), 3:36.32; 3. Kingston (Chase Claymore, Tor Sather, Xander Robertson, Dillow) 3:43.12; 4. North Kitsap (Williams, Neal, Donovan Leroy, Hyter), 3:45.19; 5. South Kitsap (Rutherford, Logan Roberts, Guzman-Estrada, Blake Hiser), 3:46.79; 6. Klahowya (Wyatt Vertefeuille, Jaeden Ellis, Alex Oathout, Jackson), 3:54.34.

Sprint medley relay — 2. Olympic (Dewalt, Johnson, Scott Ashcroft, Evan Ross), 1:43.82; 3. North Kitsap (Daniel Castro, Ingram, Adam Parrish, Leroy), 1:44.19; 4. Bremerton (Mejia, Lewis, Curtis, Carl Francis Reyes), 1:44.75; 5. Kingston (Marquez, Alexander Schmidt, Evan Yamane, Kade Claymore), 1:45.75.

Distance medley relay — 1. Kingston (Robertson, Dillow, Sather, Lusis), 11:01.41; 2. Klahowya (Oathout, Haws, Ellis, Lucas Becker), 11:03.77; 3. South Kitsap (Adams, Hiser, Ronald Rutherford, Parsons), 11:42.41; 4. North Kiitsap (Leroy, Igmin Martinez, Timothy Lara, Metters), 11:43.68; 5. Central Kitsap (Logan Burk, Jacob Kirschbaum, Liam Cogar, Marcus Conde), 11:56.31.

Shot put — 1. Ezekiel Sousou, Central Kitsap, 45-00.50; 2. Connor Westby, North Kitsap, 44-07.00; 3. Ryan Brooks, North Kitsap, 43-08.50; 5. Zowie Pangelinan, South Kitsap, 40-03.50; 8. Norman Padrones, South Kitsap, 39-01.50.

Discus — 1. Ezekiel Sousou, Central Kitsap, 139-08; 2. Jameson Moore, North Kitsap, 130-00; 5. Robert Shipp, North Kitsap, 127-08; 6. Chandler Blakely, Olympic, 122-08; 8. Nicholas Sentz, South Kitsap, 115-07.

Javelin — 4. Thomas Hoskins, Olympic, 129-06; 5. Devan Ibanez, Central Kitsap, 128-10; 6. Mason Quitevis, Olympic, 125-06; 7. Michael Briggs, South Kitsap, 123-02; 8. Angeles Davila, Central Kitsap, 122-04.

High jump — 1. Seth Tower, Central Kitsap, 6-02; 6. Ethan Thornton, North Kitsap, 5-06; 6. Duncan Whitaker, South Kitsap, 5-06; 8. Kaseem Bell, Olympic, 5-04; 10. Jameson Moore, North Kitsap, 5-04.

Pole vault — 1. Jesse Smith, Bremerton, 13-06; 3. Kaden Wilson, North Kitsap, 11-00; 4. Brett Wanner, South Kitsap, 10-06; 6. Michael Tinner, South Kitsap, 10-00; 8. Gabe Johnson, Olympic, 10-00.

Long jump — 2. Joshua Stackhouse, 20-00.25; 4. Alexander Mirador, Central Kitsap, 19-10.50; 9. Jeven Keel, Central Kitsap, 17-06.25; 10. De’Troit Jones, South Kitsap, 17-04.25.

Triple jump — 1. Darelle White, Olympic, 44-05.50; 2. Zion Archer, Central Kitsap, 43-05.75; 3. Alexander Refilong, Central Kitsap, 40-06.50; 5. Christian Ferguson, North Kitsap, 39-06.75; 6. Cedric Curtis, Bremerton, 38-02.

Hammer throw — 3. Adam Sanchez, Bremerton, 83-07; 4. Smilye Cashman, Bremerton, 79-01; 5. Xander Robertson, Kingston, 70-00; 6. Josh Snider, North Kitsap, 64-05; 7. Tor Sather, Kingston, 60-00.50.

Girls

Team results: 1. Port Angeles, 118.5; 2. North Kitsap, 103; 3. Central Kitsap, 94.5; 4. Charles Wright Academy, 68; 5. Northwest, 48.5; 6. South Kitsap, 42; 7. Bremerton, 40; T-8. Bainbridge, 39; T-8. Olympic, 39; T-10 Coupeville, 30; T-10 Klahowya, 30; 12. Sequim, 29; 13. Port Townsend, 26; 14. Kingston, 23; 15. Clallam Bay, 12.5; T-16. Chimacum, 12; T-16, North Mason, 12; 18. Tacoma Baptist, 8; 19. Seattle Academy, 3; 20. Forks, 2.

Top local individual results:

100 meters — 1. Hanna Troy, Olympic, 12:50; 3. Tyishea McWhorter, Bremerton, 12.93; 6. Victory Thomas, Olympic, 13:40; 7. Maia Larsen, North Kitsap, 13:56.

200 meters — 3. Victory Thomas, Olympic, 28.31; 10. Shae Hickner, North Kitsap, 29.07.

4oo meters — 5. Savannah Smith, Klahowya, 1:03.99; 7. Samantha Crane, South Kitsap, 1:06.64; 9. Alexa Watson, Klahowya, 1:07.40.

800 meters — 3. Sophia Kohler, Central Kitsap, 2:32.86; 4. Rachel Seick, South Kitsap, 2:34.44; 6. Ceceila Zavack, Central Kitsap, 2:35.30.

1600 meters — 3. Molly Fischer, Central Kitsap, 5:17.89; 4. Maya Nichols, Central Kitsap, 5:17.97; 6. Madison Zosa, North Kitsap, 5:31.15. 8. Sara Kurgan, Klahowya, 5:38.78.

3200 meters — 1. Molly Fischer, Central Kitsap, 11:34.44; 4. Madison Zosa, North Kitsap, 11:47.60; 5. Rachel Newhard, Klahowya, 11:47.81; 8. Kara Shepard, Central Kitsap, 12:26.55; 9. Sequoia Simmons, South Kitsap, 12:58.29.

100-meter hurdles — 2. Lauryn Chandler, Bremerton, 15.72; 7. Claire Larson, Kingston, 17.89; 8. Madeline Houston-Tedrick, Bremerton, 18.19; 10. Aspen DeSalvo, North Kitsap, 19.29.

300-meter hurdles — 2. Alyssa Cullen, North Kitsap, 47.67; 4. Madeline Houston-Tedrick, Bremerton, 50.87; 7. Emily Riehl, South Kitsap, 51.67; 8. Claire Larson, Kingston, 51.91; 10. Aspen DeSalvo, North Kitsap, 53.52.

4×100 relay — 2. Central Kitsap (Christaysha McDowell, Madison Saunders, Grace Schenk, Lecia Sincere), 53.65; 3. Bremerton (Lauryn Chandler, Nyaijah Johnson, T’caela Wilcher, McWhorter), 54.03; 9. South Kitsap (Mia Carroll, Amaya Sims, Madison Marggraf, Ashley Twiss), 56.29.

4×400 relay — 2. Klahowya (Smith, Alyssa Becker, Alexa Watson, Kurgan), 4:29.06; 3. Central Kitsap (Fischer, Nichols, Zavack, Kohler), 4:31.94; 6. Kingston (Bridget McMahon, Larson, Faith Collins, Emily Lekberg), 4:52.65.

Sprint medley relay — 2. North Kitsap (Larsen, Hickner, Cullen, Florent), 2:01.57; 5. Olympic (Saoirse Brown, Troy, Thomas, Lauren Huckabay), 2:02.90; 6. Klahowya (Becker, Smith, Kylie Smith, Madison Godsey), 2:05.70; 7. Bremerton (Aubrianna Mahon, Wilcher, Trisha Mae Mabini, Angelina Wojciechowski), 2:08.83; 9. South Kitsap (Twiss, Danae Hughes, Marggraf, Carroll), 2:11.40.

Distance medley relay — 4. Klahowya (Hannah Meehan, Kurgan, Aleah Schultz, Newhard), 13:59.01; 5. South Kitsap (Ciara Najera, Samantha Crane, Kelsie Zak, Seick), 14:03.10; 7. Kingston (Aidan Mills, Lekberg, Collins, McMahon), 15:01.65.

Shot put — 1. Ho’oponokauilani Fuiava, Central Kitsap, 35-10.50; 2. Alexandra Payne, North Kitsap, 34-01.50; 4. Sydney Mahitka, North Kitsap, 31-08.50; 7. Sarah Bryant, Kingston, 30-03.50; 8. Amanda Reeder, South Kitsap, 29-07.60.

Discus — 1. Alexandra Payne, North Kitsap, 113-11; 2. Ho’oponokauilani Fuiava, Central Kitsap, 110-03; 3. Aliya Cleveland, Central Kitsap, 109-09; 5. Sarah Bryant, Kingston, 96-02; 6. Sydney Mahitka, North Kitsap, 96-00.

Javelin — 1. Olivia Krog, Central Kitsap, 115-05; 2. Lauren Weins, North Kitsap, 106-09; 3. Grace Schenk, Central Kitsap, 102-01; 7. Alyssa Quesada, North Kitsap, 86-04.

High jump — T-1. Emily Riehl, South Kitsap, 5-00; T-1. Alyssa Cullen, North Kitsap, 5-00; 4. Rachel Shaubell, Central Kitsap, 4-10; 5. Mikka Yamane, Kingston, 4-10; 6. Aleah Schultz, Klahowya, 4-08.

Pole vault — 2. Abby Dubeau, Bremerton, 8-06; 3. Carolyn Cleaver, North Kitsap, 8-00; 4. Kira Pinkerton, South Kitsap, 8-00; 8. Shelby Cassell, Bremerton, 7-00.

Long jump — 2. Hanna Troy, Olympic, 15-11.50; 3. Raelee Moore, North Kitsap, 15-09.75; 5. Christaysha McDowell, Central Kitsap, 14-09.50; 9. Lecia Sincere, Central Kitsap, 14-00.25.

Triple jump — 1. Alyssa Cullen, North Kitsap, 33-11.50; 2. Hanna Troy, Olympic, 33-00.50; 4. Emily Riehl, South Kitsap, 32-09.75; 6. Mikka Yamane, Kingston, 30-03.75; 8. Katherine Callender, Klahowya, 29-00.50; 9. Lucia Fortado, South Kitsap, 28-06.50.

Hammer throw — 1. Alexandra Payne, North Kitsap, 122-08.50; 3. Emily Reeder, South Kitsap, 107-07.50; 6. Dayonna Hall, Bremerton, 64-07.50; 7. Sarah Bryant, Kingston, 64-01; 8. Madison Easley, South Kitsap, 63-08.

— Mark Krulish is a reporter for Kitsap News Group. He can be reached at mkrulish@soundpublishing.com. Follow him on Twitter @MKrulishKDN.

Olympic’s Adam Johnson won the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.26 seconds. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Olympic’s Adam Johnson won the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.26 seconds. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Molly Fischer, a Central Kitsap senior, topped all runners in the 3,200-meter race. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Molly Fischer, a Central Kitsap senior, topped all runners in the 3,200-meter race. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Klahowya’s Madison Godsey (left) and Bremerton’s Angelina Wojciechowski race during the sprint medley relay (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Klahowya’s Madison Godsey (left) and Bremerton’s Angelina Wojciechowski race during the sprint medley relay (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Kingston’s Stefans Lusis takes home the top prize in the boys 3,200-meter run. He set a new meet record with a time of 9:51.57. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Kingston’s Stefans Lusis takes home the top prize in the boys 3,200-meter run. He set a new meet record with a time of 9:51.57. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

South Kitsap’s Danae Hughes takes the handoff from Ashley Twiss during the sprint medley relay. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

South Kitsap’s Danae Hughes takes the handoff from Ashley Twiss during the sprint medley relay. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

More in Sports

Athlete of the Week: Hunter Wallis, Klahowya football

The Eagles recorded their first win of the season on Friday night… Continue reading

Sophomore Ashlyn Potz has been a breakout player for South Kitsap. In the team’s most recent match against Graham-Kapowsin, she led the Wolves in kills, digs and assists. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Young Wolves hanging tough in early SPSL matches

PORT ORCHARD — Life is never easy when you play in a… Continue reading

Morgan Halady recorded 17 kills and three blocks for Kingston in its loss to North Mason. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Bucs and Bulldogs battle closely for four sets, Kingston falls 3-1

KINGSTON — An opportunity for the Bucs to solidify their position in… Continue reading

Klahowya’s Max Garvey carries the ball during a recent practice. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Eagles flying high after picking up their first win, 43-0 over Vashon Island

SILVERDALE — The Klahowya Eagles have had a little more pep in… Continue reading

South Kitsap senior middle blocker Faith Smith, who is a leader on the volleyball court, will be headed to Southwestern College in Kansas next fall. (Mark Krulish | Kitsap News Group)
South Kitsap’s Faith Smith commits to Southwestern College

PORT ORCHARD — Faith Smith always knew she wanted to play volleyball… Continue reading

Central Kitsap’s Amanda Ashmore swims to victory in the 100 yard backstroke at the Olympic Swimvitational. Ashmore also won Swimmer of the Meet. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Central Kitsap’s Amanda Ashmore wins Swimmer of the Meet at Olympic Swimvitational

Central Kitsap’s three-year winning streak came to an end after finishing second to Gig Harbor

Krulish: Plenty of drama left to come on the gridiron this fall

It’s hard to believe there are just a few weeks left in… Continue reading

Most Read