Audience members and filmmakers gather Sunday in the Dragonfly Cinema for the presentation of category award winners of the Port Orchard Film Festival. (POFF image)

Audience members and filmmakers gather Sunday in the Dragonfly Cinema for the presentation of category award winners of the Port Orchard Film Festival. (POFF image)

Port Orchard Film Festival recap:

Organizers ‘over the moon’ with festival’s reception this year

PORT ORCHARD — At the close of the Port Orchard Film Festival last Sunday, Amy Camp, the festival’s director, described herself as being “over the moon” with the results of the third annual event May 3-5 at the Dragonfly Cinema.

“The showings on a whole were very exciting this year since we had so many fantastic filmmakers in attendance,” Camp said of the three-day festival.

Amy Camp, the film festival’s director

Amy Camp, the film festival’s director

“It was wonderful to be able to watch a film and then be able to see the people that had put so much effort into it and then ask them questions.”

Camp, who was joined by Dragonfly Cinema owner and operator Nick Taylor to present the film festival, said attendees were “engaged” and shared their perspectives on the assortment of films included in the show. As for the filmmakers who attended the festival, Camp said they shared a common experience while in South Kitsap: they volunteered that Port Orchard’s merchants and residents were friendly and welcoming.

A highlight of the festival was the showing of the Italian documentary “Who’s Romeo” and the appearance by that film’s executive producer, Sister Elisabetta Stocchi, the director and the honorary consul of Italy from Seattle, Elisabetta Valentini.

“It’s an absolute honor every time a filmmaker makes a decision to travel for a festival, but to come from that far, our team was so thrilled to have them here,” Camp said.

At the conclusion of the Port Orchard Film Festival on Sunday, festival award winners were announced at a ceremony at the Dragonfly Cinema:

Best Long Narrative:

— “Black Pool” directed by Dustin Morrow

Best Long Documentary:

— “A Soldier’s Dream: The Milt Feldman Story” directed by Eduardo Montes-Bradley

Best Short Documentary:

— “Witch Hunt” directed by Marek Klosowicz

Best Micro Film:

— “Say Something” by Joshua T. Wagner

Best Music Video:

— “Money Don’t Grow On Trees” directed by Emmett Kerr-Perkinson

Best Experimental:

— “Valencia” directed by Chris Paraskevas

Best Animation:

— “Three Ravens” directed by Meghan Boehman

Best Foreign Short Film:

— “Minor Key” directed by Ivan Sainz-Pardo

Best Horror Short Film:

— “Night Night” directed by Carl Oswald and Shay LaPierre

Best Northwest Short Film:

— Old Blue Eyes Ain’t Nothing” directed by Shelby Smout

Best Short Fiction:

— “This is Cindy” directed by Terance Miller

Best Actor – Female:

— Anna Stromberg in “The Lost Footage of Leah Sullivan”

Best Actor – Male:

— Todd Van Voris in “Black Pool”

Best Supporting Female Actor:

— Jazmine Pierce in “Donovan Reid”

Best Supporting Male Actor:

— Mike Schminke in “This is Cindy”

Best Sci-Fi Short:

— “Lions” directed by Justin Zimmerman

Best Comedy Short:

— “Snoop” directed by Kevin Saxby

Best Cinematography:

— “Kommando 1944” directed by Derek Quick

Best Documentary Cinematography:

— “Who’s Romeo” directed by Giovanni Covini

Trailblazer’s Award:

— “Fish Hook” directed by Eric Monteiro

Audience Favorite Awards

Favorite Documentary:

— “Who’s Romeo” directed by Giovanni Covini

Favorite Feature Narrative:

— “Skim It!” directed by Conner Von Kuetzing and Austin Milner

Favorite Short Film:

— “Fish Hook” directed by Eric Monteiro

Members of the Port Orchard Film Festival gather for a group photo at the close of the event May 5 at the Dragonfly Cinema. (POFF image)

Members of the Port Orchard Film Festival gather for a group photo at the close of the event May 5 at the Dragonfly Cinema. (POFF image)

More in News

Executive Director for WSPS Tricia Benson and Kitsap County Commissioner Robert Gelder testified in front of the Senate Human Services, Reentry, and Rehabilitation Committee on Feb. 4, 2020. (WA Legislature)
Olympia considers legislation on SVP’s and LRA’s

Multiple bills concerning the placement and treatment of Washington’s Sexually Violent Predators,… Continue reading

<em>Patricia Ferguson-Bohnee, Director of Indian Legal Clinic, ASU Law; Chair Marcia Fudge, US House Subcommittee on Elections; Doreen McPaul, Attorney General, Navajo Nation; Chairman Leonard Forsman, Suquamish Tribe; Elvis Norquay, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Tribal Member; and Jacqueline De Leon, Attorney, Native American Rights Fund.									 </em>Photo courtesy Suquamish Tribe
Suquamish chairman urges Congress to expand Native American voting rights

Suquamish Tribal Chairman Leonard Forsman has called upon U.S. Congress to adopt… Continue reading

Navy applies to use state parks for special warfare training

Three of 29 state parks referred in the application reside in Kitsap County

Superintendent marks his seventh month at SKSD

Winter sees an ‘urgency’ in implementing new Destination TOP 5 priority plan

Driver dies after apparent medical emergency near Port Gamble

The cause of the incident is under investigation

Four-month closure ahead for Lake Flora Road

County and state investigating a permanent solution to fixing embankment washout

Severe Weather Shelters activated Wednesday due to cold weather

Guests cannot check into a shelter after 9 p.m.

NKSD votes to restrict transfers to certain schools

As the population of the North Kitsap School District grows, the harder… Continue reading

Most Read