Kitsap wrestlers grab 13 titles at North Mason Classic

BELFAIR — While many teams were off in the days preceding Christmas, Kitsap grapplers were hitting the mats at the annual North Mason Classic.

Olympic was the top scoring team among the six Kitsap schools that participated, finishing in third place with 104 behind champion Aberdeen and host school North Mason. Right behind was Klahowya in fourth place, followed by North Kitsap in seventh, Bremerton in eighth, Central Kitsap in 10th and Kingston in 17th.

The Trojans were led by Anjelo Pangelinan’s first place finish at 113 pounds. Tim Porter (132) and Robert Virgil (170) also took second for Olympic.

North Kitsap received a pair of first place finishes from Robert Gomez (132) and Nouh Hammou (195). Hayden Steele won the 138-pound class for Klahowya and Bremerton’s Luis Clemen was the top wrestler at 145.

Speaking of Vikings, Holly Beaudoin was one of eight local champions in the girls tournament, as was teammate Elise Scrafford. Naelani Carter-Rasor won the 142-151 weight class for Central Kitsap, while Christ Sindel of Kingston took first at 152-160 and Olympic’s Leslie Espinosa was No. 1 at 169-176.

The South Kitsap girls also had two first-place finishers — Brooklyn Roberts (117-122) and Emilia Robles (125-134).

North Mason Classic Results

Team scores: Olympic, third, 104; Klahowya, fourth, 98; North Kitsap, seventh, 92; Bremerton, eighth, 86; Central Kitsap, tenth, 75.5; Kingston, 17th, 29.

Local placers

First — Anjelo Pangelinan, Olympic, 113; Robert Gomez, North Kitsap, 132; Hayden Steele, Klahowya, 138; Luis Clemen, Bremerton, 145; Nouh Hammou, North Kitsap, 195.

Second — Conrad Bellon, Central Kitsap, 106; Dalton Tellinghuisen, Kingston, 126; Tim Porter, Olympic, 132; Robert Virgil, Olympic, 170; Hunter Wallis, Klahowya, 182.

Co-Fourths — Kelton Gagnon, Klahowya, 106; Sage Hlebechuk, Klahowya, 120; Danny Wakonabo, Bremerton, 126; Gabe Back, Central Kitsap, 126; Shayne Hew-Len, Central Kitsap, 132; Alpha Cooper, Bremerton, 138.

Girls Tournament

Local placers

First — Holly Beaudoin, North Kitsap, 114-119; Brooklyn Roberts, South Kitsap, 117-122; Emilia Robles, South Kitsap, 125-134; Elise Scrafford, North Kitsap, 130-138; Naelani Carter-Rasor, Central Kitsap, 142-151; Christa Sindel, Kingston, 152-160; Leslie Espinosa, Olympic, 169-176; Evelyn Taylor, Bremerton, 215-230.

Second — Ainslie Anderson, Central Kitsap, 116-125; Sagel Bush, Bainbridge, 130-138; Arynn Geire, Bremerton, 133-141; Lana Parco, Klahowya, 142-152; Caroline Michaels, Bainbridge, 155-170; Catalina Sanchez, Bremerton, 178-186.

Third — Madeline McKee, Central Kitsap, 103-113; Jenna Adams, Bremerton, 117-122; Katherine Irvin, Bainbridge, 142-152; Jaye Lynn Tatum, Bremerton, 163-168; Jenifer Conway-Newton, South Kitsap, 178-186.

Fourth — Kiele Duncan, Kingston, 113-117; Hailey Roberts, South Kitsap, 114-119; Hannah Johnson, North Kitsap, 142-152.

— Mark Krulish is a reporter for Kitsap News Group. He can be reached at mkrulish@soundpublishing.com. Follow him on Twitter @MKrulishKDN.

More in Sports

Juli Inkster, the winner of the 2019 Suquamish Clearwater Legends Cup is presented with the trophy and check by Irene Carper, COO of Port Madison Enterprises, Miss Chief Seattle Days Cassady Jackson and Suquamish Tribe Chairman Leonard Forsman. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Legends Tour takes a leap forward in its second year at White Horse

The Safeco Classic was once the premier golf event in the Pacific… Continue reading

P.J. Moritz was one of the top arms in Kitsap this season, posting a 0.52 ERA. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
South Kitsap leads the area with six first-team all-league selections

The South Kitsap baseball team placed six players on the all-South Puget… Continue reading

South Kitsap High School’s football stadium is to be renamed in honor of former Wolves coach Ed Fisher. (Courtesy photo)
South Kitsap sports field to be named for Ed Fisher

Former coach led Wolves to playoffs 17 consecutive seasons

Olympic shortstop Molly Gates is the Olympic League 2A MVP after hitting 15 home runs and driving in 41 runs this season. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Olympic’s Molly Gates wins Olympic League MVP

Molly Gates had a season to remember for Olympic and was the… Continue reading

Drew Dickson was named the Olympic League 1A MVP for the second year in a row. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Kitsap fills out all-league soccer teams

For the second year in a row, Drew Dickson has been named… Continue reading

Juli Inkster raises the trophy at the 2019 Suquamish Clearwater Legends Cup. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Juli Inkster cruises to victory at Suquamish Clearwater Legends Cup

Inkster finished the tournament 15-under after shooting rounds of 65 and 66 this weekend

Column: The playoffs will always keep us guessing

Jessica Cabato has been connected to the game of softball for a… Continue reading

Port Orchard Independent Male Athlete of the Year: Deyondre Davis

A prediction made at the end of the 2018 4A state track… Continue reading

Most Read