Wrestling

Anjelo Pangelinan

Athlete of the Week: Anjelo Pangelinan, Olympic boys wrestling

Anjelo Pangelinan is hoping his senior season will be one to remember. After placing sixth in the state at the Mat Classic at 106 pounds… Continue reading

 

Bremerton’s Thor Michaelson was named a Wrestler of the Meet at the North Mason Classic after a dominant performance. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Bremerton captures team title at North Mason Classic

BELFAIR — Bremerton’s wrestlers put up a strong showing at this past weekend’s North Mason Classic as it rode four first-place finishes to the overall… Continue reading

 

Olympic’s Anjelo Pangelinan took home a championship at 113 after pinning his first three opponents and then winning a major decision in the finals. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Six Kitsap wrestlers were crowned at the 2019 Hammerhead Invitational

EAST BREMERTON — The end of each calendar year brings some of the state’s best wrestlers to Kitsap County in the annual Hammerhead Invitational, and… Continue reading

 

Central Kitsap Wrestling | Winter Sports Preview

Head coach: Robert Zornes 2018-2019 record: 6-3 (5-2 SSC) Key wrestlers: Micah Lamb, sr.; Connor Olsen, sr.; Mano Diego, jr.; Shayne Hew-Len, jr.; Madeline McKee,… Continue reading

Kingston Girls Gymnastics | Winter Sports Preview

Head coach: Sheila Moore 2018-2019 record: 0-3 (0-2 OLY) Key gymnasts: Anna Quinn, jr.; Fiona Schmid, so. Outlook: Quinn is the top returner, having qualified… Continue reading

Kingston Wrestling | Winter Sports Preview

Head coach: Casey Nelson 2018-2019 record: 1-5 (1-5 OLY 2A) Key wrestlers: Matthias Greene, sr.; Miles Still, so.; Christa Sindel, so.; Elena Wheeler, so. Outlook:… Continue reading

Olympic Wrestling | Winter Sports Preview

Head coach: Tim Aiken (boys, first season), Caleb O’Halek (girls) 2018-2019 record: 4-2 (4-2 OLY 2A) Key wrestlers (boys): Taylor Andrews, D’Angelo Ignacio, Anjelo Pangelinan,… Continue reading

Klahowya Wrestling | Winter Sports Preview

Head coach: Ed Hamblet 2018-2019 record: 5-1 (3-1 Nisqually) Key wrestlers: Kelton Gagnon, so.; James Cameron, sr.; Hunter Wallis, jr.; Summer Paul, so. Outlook: Gagnon… Continue reading

Bremerton Wrestling | Winter Sports Preview

Head coach: Ty Michaelson (boys), William Richardson (girls) 2018-2019 record: 2-4 (2-4 OLY 2A) Key wrestlers: Roiel Sorensen, so.; Logan Nickels, so.; Diego Clemen, so.;… Continue reading

South Kitsap Wrestling | Winter Sports Preview

WRESTLING Head coach: Chad Nass 2018-2019 record: 7-1 (7-1 SPSL) Key wrestlers: Peyton Motter, sr.; Ashton Hoyt, sr.; Vince Nabors, so.; Dylon Murray, jr.; Ben… Continue reading

Port Orchard Independent Male Athlete of the Year: Deyondre Davis

A prediction made at the end of the 2018 4A state track meet nearly proved prophetic for South Kitsap hurdler Deyondre Davis. Following the 300-meter… Continue reading

<em>Former Central Kitsap wrestler Dominick Johnson won a national wrestling championship for Liberty University this spring.</em>
                                Sam Janicki/contributed

Former Central Kitsap heavyweight Dominick Johnson wins NCWA national championship

Johnson defeated Jesse Gaudin of Central Florida in the finals of the 285-pound weight class

<em>Former Central Kitsap wrestler Dominick Johnson won a national wrestling championship for Liberty University this spring.</em>
                                Sam Janicki/contributed
North Kitsap’s Holly Beaudoin took second place at Mat Classic XXXI. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
North Kitsap’s Holly Beaudoin took second place at Mat Classic XXXI. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Deyondre Davis will wrestle at the state tournament for South Kitsap in the 160 division. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Wrestlers to watch at Mat Classic XXXI

With the snow gone (perhaps for now), the Puget Sound region finally has a chance to dig out of the storm that will leave February… Continue reading

Deyondre Davis will wrestle at the state tournament for South Kitsap in the 160 division. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

South Kitsap ties for first at Pacific Coast Championships

VANCOUVER — South Kitsap shared top honors this year at the Pacific Coast Championships held at Mountain View High School Dec. 28-29. The Wolves picked… Continue reading

Kitsap wrestlers grab 13 titles at North Mason Classic

BELFAIR — While many teams were off in the days preceding Christmas, Kitsap grapplers were hitting the mats at the annual North Mason Classic. Olympic… Continue reading

South Kitsap’s Deyondre Davis earned a 17-0 technical fall over Six Buck of Union in the 160 finals at the HammerHead Invitational. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
South Kitsap’s Deyondre Davis earned a 17-0 technical fall over Six Buck of Union in the 160 finals at the HammerHead Invitational. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Klahowya 106-pounder Kelton Gagnon beats White River’s Colton Reeves by technical fall in the third round of the HammerHead Invitational. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Photo Gallery: HammerHead Invitational, Day 1

The HammerHead Invitational is one of the signature events of the wrestling season here in the West Sound and features wrestlers from all over the… Continue reading

Klahowya 106-pounder Kelton Gagnon beats White River’s Colton Reeves by technical fall in the third round of the HammerHead Invitational. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
South Kitsap sophomore Xavier Eaglin went 4-0 at the Olympic Duals on Dec. 8. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
South Kitsap sophomore Xavier Eaglin went 4-0 at the Olympic Duals on Dec. 8. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Kingston sophomore Kylee Walker is one of four underclassmen in the Buccaneers’ starting lineup this season. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Kingston sophomore Kylee Walker is one of four underclassmen in the Buccaneers’ starting lineup this season. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)