Central Kitsap high jumper Seth Tower, shown here practicing before the season, took second in the long jump at the Gig Harbor Jamboree. (Jacob Moore/Kitsap News Group)

Central Kitsap high jumper Seth Tower, shown here practicing before the season, took second in the long jump at the Gig Harbor Jamboree. (Jacob Moore/Kitsap News Group)

Central Kitsap girls win five events at Gig Harbor Jamboree

GIG HARBOR — The spring track season kicked off for Central Kitsap and South Kitsap, which were two of the four teams taking part in the Gig Harbor Jamboree on March 17.

The Central Kitsap girls won five events as part of a successful day at the track. Sophia Kohler and Molly Fischer each won an individual event — Kohler won the 800-meter race in 2:37.36, while Fischer won the 1,600-meter event in 5:24.16 — and both were a part of the winning 4×400 relay team along with Maya Nichols and Madeline Shetler.

Olivia Krog took home the top spot in the javelin competition with a throw of 114 feet, 8 inches, and Lecia Sincere was the top long jumper (14-05 3/4).

On the boys side, Central Kitsap’s Alex Refilong was the long jump winner with a leap of 20 feet, 1.25 inches.

For South Kitsap, Gavin Freeland won the shot put with a throw of 46 feet, 11 inches. In the competitive distance races, Zach Grams took second in the 1,600-meter race (4:33.13) and Devon Keyt finished second in the 400-meter run (53.91).

The South Kitsap girls were led in part by Emily Rieder, who took second in both the shot put (37-03) and discus (111-05). Kira Pinkerton took second in the pole vault with a leap of eight feet.

Boys

100 meters — 5. Zion Archer, Central Kitsap, 11.72; 8. Alex Refilong, Central Kitsap, 11.87; 12. David Wright, Central Kitsap, 12.10; 17. Ryder Dettlof, South Kitsap, 12.41.

400 meters — 2. Devon Keyt, South Kitsap, 53.91; 5. Blake Hiser, South Kitsap, 56.43; 6. Davi Guzman-Estrada, South Kitsap, 57.69; 7. Logan Roberts, South Kitsap, 58.89; 8. Tyler Howe, South Kitsap, 58.89.

800 meters — 2. Louis Gannon, Central Kitsap, 2:04.23; 3. Zach Green, Central Kitsap, 2:06.81; 4. Mark Van Doornik, South Kitsap, 2:07.06; 5. Ronald Rutherford, 2:08.66; 6. Adam Hubbs, South Kitsap, 2:17.35; 7. Liam Cougar, Central Kitsap, 2:23.38; 8. Dawson Sawyer, South Kitsap, 2:24.72; 10. Bailey Alvarado, Central Kitsap, 2:29.53.

1,600 meters — 2. Zach Grams, South Kitsap, 4:33.13; 4. Joshua Geiser, Central Kitsap, 4:38.99; 5. Samuel Christensen, 4:50.69; 6. Lucas Bertnik, Central Kitsap, 4:50.84; 7. Joseph Hess, South Kitsap, 4:57.77.

300-meter hurdles — 4. Jason Almonte, Central Kitsap, 46.67; 6. Dennis Camps, Central Kitsap, 48.89; 7. Alexander Mirador, Central Kitsap, 50.44; 8. Joephery Rafael, South Kitsap, 50.82; 9. Christian Vicente, Central Kitsap, 51.67; 10. Marcus Conde, Central Kitsap, 52.33.

4×400 relay — 2. South Kitsap (Adam Hubbs, Joseph Hess, Dawson Sawyer, Logan Destrata), 3:41.45; 4. Central Kitsap (Louis Gannon, Zach Green, Joshua Geiser, Samuel Christensen), 3:51.52. 7. Central Kitsap (Fritz Humm, Seth Tower, Aviel Legaspi, Marcus Conde), 4:04.92; 8. South Kitsap (Quincy Parsons, Max Adams, Alex Aromin, Andrew Carlos), 4:07.75.

Shot put — 1. Gavin Freeland, South Kitsap, 46-11; 2. Ezekiel Sousou, Central Kitsap, 45-11; 4. Norman Padrones, South Kitsap, 40-05; 5. Aidin Freeland, South Kitsap, 40-04; 7. Zowie Pangelinan, South Kitsap, 37-02.

Discus — 2. Gavin Freeland, South Kitsap, 122-06; 3. Ezekiel Sousou, Central Kitsap, 119-00; 4. Nicholas Slentz, South Kitsap, 114-10; 7. Xavier Richardson, South Kitsap, 100-01; 8. Kyle Zeng, Central Kitsap, 98-04; 9. Aidin Freeland, South Kitsap, 97-02.

Javelin — 4. Angelyko Liden Lund, South Kitsap, 119-03; 8. Christopher Coutler, Central Kitsap, 116-00; 9. Michael Briggs, South Kitsap, 114-02; 10. Christian Arcangel-Diego, Central Kitsap, 110-08.

High jump — 2. Seth Tower, Central Kitsap, 6-00; 4. Christopher Thompson, South Kitsap, 5-04; 6. Duncan Whitaker, South Kitsap, 5-02; 7. Jeff Batt, South Kitsap, 5-00.

Pole vault — 2. Ryan Thoma, South Kitsap, 11-06; 2. Connor Twiss, South Kitsap, 11-06; 5. Michael Tinner, South Kitsap, 10-06; 6. Brett Wanner, South Kitsap, 9-06.

Long jump — 1. Alex Refilong, Central Kitsap, 20-04 1/4; 3. Zion Archer, Central Kitsap, 19-08; 4. Alexander Mirador, Central Kitsap, 18-05 1/2; 6. David Wright, Central Kitsap, 17-10 1/2; 9. Xavier Richardson, South Kitsap, 16-09 3/4.

Girls top local finishers:

100 meters — 8. Grace Schenk, Central Kitsap, 14.18; 10. Danae Hughes, South Kitsap, 14.28; 11. Natasha Sterling, South Kitsap, 14.33; 15. Madison Saunders, Central Kitsap, 14.66; 17. Ashley Twiss, South Kitsap, 14.90.

400 meters — 3. Angela Scolari, South Kitsap, 1:05.21.

800 meters — 1. Sophia Kohler, Central Kitsap, 2:37.36; 3. Samantha Crane, South Kitsap, 2:42.39; 4. Madeline Shetler, Central Kitsap, 2:43.19; 5. Ceceila Zavack, Central Kitsap, 2:43.40; 6. Kelsie Zak, South Kitsap, 2:51.68.

1,600 meters — 1. Molly Fischer, Central Kitsap, 5:24.16; 2. Maya Nichols, Central Kitsap, 5:28.50; 4. Rachel Seick, South Kitsap, 5:56.72; 5. Sequoia Simmons, South Kitsap, 5:59.24; 8. Leah Hanna, South Kitsap, 6:03.04; 9. Kara Shepard, Central Kitsap, 6:03.18.

300-meter hurdles — 2. Sarah Reidy, South Kitsap, 51.40; 3. Mollie McKee, Central Kitsap, 55.11; 7. Lucia Fortado, South Kitsap, 57.32; 8. Christaysha McDowell, Central Kitsap, 1:00.80.

4×400 meter relay — 1. Central Kitsap (Molly Fischer, Sophia Kohler, Maya Nichols, Madeline Shetler), 4:28.02; 2. South Kitsap (Natasha Sterling, Lucia Fortado, Sarah Reidy, Angela Scolari), 4:35.63; 4. South Kitsap (Kelsie Zak, Brianna Howarth, Samantha Crane, Rachel Seick), 4:42.79.

Shot put — 2. Emily Reeder, South Kitsap, 37-03; 3. Ho’oponokauillani Fuiava, Central Kitsap, 35-05; 5. Amanda Reeder, South Kitsap, 27-00; 8. Aliya Cleveland, Central Kitsap, 22-11; 9. Elizabeth Garrett, Central Kitsap, 20-06.

Discus — 2. Emily Reeder, South Kitsap, 111-05; 3. Ho’oponokauillani Fuiava, Central Kitsap, 100-02; 4. Aliya Cleveland, Central Kitsap, 94-06; 5. Danae Hughes, South Kitsap, 89-10; 8. Amanda Reeder, South Kitsap, 67-03.

Javelin — 1. Olivia Krog, Central Kitsap, 114-08; 3. Katherine Sicotte, South Kitsap, 100-11; 5. Grace Schenk, Central Kitsap, 88-08; 6. Areeza Amian, South Kitsap, 85-10; 6. Aaliya Walters, South Kitsap, 85-10.

High jump — 1. Emily Riehl, South Kitsap, 5-02; 5. Madison Marggraf, South Kitsap, 4-06.

Pole vault — 2. Kira Pinkerton, South Kitsap, 8-00; 5. Hannah Fortado, South Kitsap, 6-00; 6. Aiyana James, South Kitsap, 6-00.

Long jump — 1. Lecia Sincere, Central Kitsap, 14-05 3/4; 9. Kira Pinkerton, South Kitsap, 12-10.00.

— Mark Krulish is a reporter for Kitsap News Group. He can be reached at mkrulish@soundpublishing.com.

More in Sports

Colton Bower passed for 363 yards and six touchdowns in North Kitsap’s 56-21 win over Bremerton. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Bower throws 6 TD passes, runs for 100 yards in romp

Friday night brought together a North Kitsap team that loves to air… Continue reading

Bainbridge senior Eden Michael took home a second-place finish in the final regular season cross country league meet at Battle Point Park. Michael’s performance helped lead Bainbridge to a team victory. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group photos)
Bainbridge girls win final league meet

NK girls, Kingston boys each run to 2nd place

Bainbridge senior Maddy Brown looks to pry the ball loose from a Sequim player during her team’s 1-0 win Thursday night. Mark Krulish/Bainbridge Island Review photos
Bainbridge maintains top spot with 1-0 win over Sequim

Keeping the positive momentum going was the order of the day for… Continue reading

Mark Krulish
Prep playoffs could mirror Mariners excitement

If you were one of the 44,164 folks who attended the Mariners… Continue reading

Bainbridge middle blocker Allie Wildsmith blasts a shot through Kingston’s defense in her team’s three-set win Tuesday night. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Spartans defense feeds offense in win over Kingston

Offense might get a lot of attention in volleyball, but without good… Continue reading

Bremerton quarterback Josh Tapangco threw a pair of touchdown passes in his team’s 32-0 win over Bainbridge on Friday night. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Football Roundup: Week 6

North Kitsap 49, Sequim 7 The Vikings continued their march through the… Continue reading

Bainbridge’s Caleb Durrance closes in on fallen Bremerton quarterback Joshua Tapangco during the Spartans 32-0 loss to the Knights. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
10 turnovers help Bremerton blank BI

It was Friday night and Homecoming night at Memorial Stadium on Bainbridge… Continue reading

Kamora McMillian tries to step past Kingston’s Cora Caldis. McMillian is a team captain and one of just five seniors on North Kitsap’s girls soccer team this year. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
NK girls soccer springs forward this fall

Although no one was happy to have lost their full slate of… Continue reading

North Kitsap’s Zeke Harris, front, gets an assist from teammate Lincoln Hawkins before being wrapped up by the Port Angeles defense on Friday night at Port Angeles Civic Field. (Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News)
Football Roundup: Week 4

Bainbridge 48, Sequim 10 Spartan freshman Jack Grant threw for 284 yards… Continue reading

Most Read