Kymeal Gaulden won two individual events and was part of a winning relay team in helping the Central Kitsap girls win the district title. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Kymeal Gaulden won two individual events and was part of a winning relay team in helping the Central Kitsap girls win the district title. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Central Kitsap girls, Klahowya boys grab district track titles

SUMNER — The Central Kitsap girls made it two-for-two in postseason meets in 2019, winning a 3A West Central/Southwest bi-district championship at Sunset Chevy Stadium this past weekend.

The Cougars finished with 79 points, 18 ahead of second place Peninsula thanks in part to wins in the 100 and 200 meters as well as the 4×100 relay, discus and javelin.

Freshman sprinter Kymeal Gaulden took home top honors in the 100 and 200 meter sprints and was part of the winning 4×100 relay team along with Ava Hays, Grace Shenk and Christaysha McDowell. Shenk brought home a championship in the javelin and Ho’oponokauilani Fuiava won the discus.

3A West Central/Southwest bi-district meet

Girls individual results (top finisher in each event)

100 meters — 1. Kymeal Gaulden, Central Kitsap, 12.36.

200 meters — 1. Kymeal Gaulden, Central Kitsap, 24.70.

800 meters — 7. Taylor Nichols, Central Kitsap, 2:28.22.

1600 meters — 4. Maya Nichols, Central Kitsap, 5:09.47.

3200 meters — 4. Maya Nichols, Central Kitsap, 11:29.08.

4×100 relay — 1. Central Kitsap (Hays, Schenk, McDowell, Gaulden), 50.03.

4×200 relay — 6. Central Kitsap (Hays, Vicente, Johnson, Chandler), 1:50.59.

4×400 relay — 9. Central Kitsap (Gaulden, Chandler, Hays, T. Nichols), 4:24.62.

Shot put — 3. Ho’oponokauilani Fuiava, Central Kitsap, 40-02.75.

Discus — 1. Ho’oponokauilani Fuiava, Central Kitsap, 135-07.

Javelin — 1. Grace Schenk, Central Kitsap, 120-05.

High jump — 2. Christaysha McDowell, Central Kitsap, 5-02.

Triple jump — 9. Christaysha McDowell, Central Kitsap, 32-01.

Boys individual results ( top finisher in each event)

200 meters — 9. Joshua Willis, Central Kitsap, 23.42.

400 meters — 13. Kevin Cooley, Central Kitsap, 54.37.

800 meters — 5. Louis Gannon, Central Kitsap, 1:58.61.

4×100 relay — 5. Central Kitsap (Mirador, Refilong, Willis, Almonte), 43.83.

4×400 relay — 8. Central Kitsap (Willis, Gannon, Cooley, Tower), 3:37.98.

Shot put — 2. Ezekiel Sousou, Central Kitsap, 53-00.25.

Discus — 5. Ezekiel Sousou, Central Kitsap, 147-00.

High jump — 2. Seth Tower, Central Kitsap, 6-04.

Long jump — 4. Alexander Mirador, Central Kitsap, 20-11.25.

Klahowya boys track team finish at the top at 1A West Central District III meet

BREMERTON — The Eagles garnered a number of top five finishes last weekend and it was enough to put them over the top, finishing the meet with 145.5 points, ahead of second place Bellevue Christian. The Klahowya girls finished second in their meet behind Bellevue Christian.

Dylan Jackson captured district titles in the 100 and 200 meter sprints and Mason Haws took the top spot in the 400. Klahowya also won two relays and received a first place finish from senior Sam Cook in the triple jump.

1A West Central/Southwest bi-district meet

Boys individual results (top finisher in each event)

100 meters — 1. Dylan I. Jackson, Klahowya, 11.14.

200 meters — 1. Dylan I. Jackson, Klahowya, 22.95.

400 meters — 1. Mason Haws, Klahowya, 52.81.

800 meters — 3. Alex Oathout, Klahowya, 2:02.46.

1600 meters — 3. Alex Oathout, Klahowya, 4:33.49.

3200 meters — 2. Kelton Gagnon, Klahowya, 10:08.21.

110-meter hurdles — 6. Evan Cole, Klahowya, 18.73.

4×100 relay — 1. Klahowya (Swaney, Jackson, Jensen, Haws), 44.37.

4×400 relay — 1. Klahowya (Haws, Vertefeuille, Jackson, Oathout), 3:32.88.

Shot put — 8. Aaron Jacobson, Klahowya, 31-03.

Discus — 8. Cannon Leifeste, Klahowya, 87-01.

Javelin — 8. Kelton Gagnon, Klahowya, 120-02.

High jump — 4. Wyatt Vetrefeuille, Klahowya, 5-04.

Pole vault — 2. Sam Cook, Klahowya, 12-00.

Long jump — 5. Sam Cook, Klahowya, 18-07.25.

Triple jump — 1. Sam Cook, Klahowya, 38-09.00.

Girls individual results (top finisher in each event)

200 meters — 2. Sarah Newhard, Klahowya, 26.93.

400 meters — 1. Sarah Newhard, Klahowya, 1:02.27.

800 meters — 3. Alyssa Becker, Klahowya, 2:25.73.

1600 meters — 1. Alyssa Becker, Klahowya, 5:17.56.

3200 meters — 2. Alyssa Becker, Klahowya, 12:06.14.

300-meter hurdles — 6. Aleah Schultz, Klahowya, 55.27.

4×200 relay — 3. Klahowya (Cleven, Hahn, Newhard, Parr), 1:55.57.

4×400 relay — 2. Klahowya (Newhard, Godsey, Hahn, Watson), 4:17.61.

Shot put — 3. Jessica McDowell, Klahowya, 31-06.

High jump — 1. Aleah Schultz, Klahowya, 5-00.

Pole vault — 3. Alanna Armstrong, Klahowya, 8-00.

Triple jump — 8. Katherine Callender, Klahowya, 26-07.25.

NK’s Cullen, Bremerton’s Chandler among big winners at 2A District Meet

BREMERTON — North Kitsap sophomore Alyssa Cullen had four top three finishes including wins in the triple jump and the 4×200 relay and Bremerton’s Lauryn Chandler successfully defended her 100-meter hurdles title at the 2A district meet.

Cullen took the triple jump with a mark of 35 feet, 1.75 inches and finished third in both the 100 and 200. She is also part of the 4×200 relay team along with Emerson Bollert, Raelee Moore and Maddie Pruden that has the second best seed time for the 2A state meet this weekend.

Chandler, who won the state title in the hurdles last year, has the top seed at the state meet. She is also the lead runner on Bremerton’s top-ranked 4×100 relay team.

2A West Central Distrct III meet

Girls individual results (top finisher in each event)

100 meters — 3. Alyssa Cullen, North Kitsap, 12.23.

200 meters — 3. Alyssa Cullen, North Kitsap, 26.11.

400 meters — 4. Madeline Pruden, North Kitsap, 1:00.25.

800 meters — 5. Madison Zosa, North Kitsap, 2:27.34.

1600 meters — 6. Madison Zosa, North Kitsap, 5:40.89.

100-meter hurdles — 1. Lauryn Chandler, Bremerton, 14.78.

300-meter hurdles — 12. Aspen DeSalvo, North Kitsap, 51.34.

4×100 relay — 1. Bremerton (Chandler, Johnson, Wilcher, McWhorter), 49.65.

4×200 relay — 1. North Kitsap (Pruden, Bollert, Moore, Cullen), 1:45.57.

4×400 relay — 9. North Kitsap (Bollert, Zosa, Bigelow, Jones), 4:25.30.

Shot put — 6. Sydney Mahitka, North Kitsap, 33-01.50.

Discus — 5. Sydney Mahitka, North Kitsap, 105-09.

Javelin — 6. Raelee Moore, North Kitsap, 101-00.

High jump — 8. Stephanie Lara, North Kitsap, 4-06.

Pole vault — 5. Airea Hickmon, North Kitsap, 8-06.

Long jump — 3. Madeline Pruden, North Kitsap, 17-01.75.

Triple jump — 1. Alyssa Cullen, North Kitsap, 35-01.75.

Boys individual results (top finisher in each event)

100 meters — T-1. Adam Johnson, Olympic, 10.82.

200 meters — 13. Joshua Tapangco, Bremerton, 23.78.

400 meters — 12. Kade Claymore, Kingston, 42.97.

800 meters — 3. Enrique Brambila, Bremerton, 1:59.88.

1600 meters — 8. Max Metters, North Kitsap, 4:38.60.

3200 meters — 10. Max Metters, North Kitsap, 10:37.73.

110-meter hurdles — 1. Andrew Blackmore, North Kitsap, 14.81.

300-meter hurdles — 3. Kian Dougherty, North Kitsap, 41.48.

4×100 relay — 3. Bremerton (Joiner, Logova, Tapangco, Lewis), 43.88.

4×400 relay — 8. Kingston (Leon, Nelson, C. Claymore, K. Claymore), 3:35.43.

Shot put — 15. Gavin Triplet, Olympic, 39-10.

Discus — 5. Jamo Moore, North Kitsap, 133-01.

Javelin — 7. Jamo Moore, North Kitsap, 140-05.

High jump — 11. Diego Menendez, North Kitsap, 5-06.

Pole vault — 6. Kaden Wilson, North Kitsap, 12-00.

Long jump — 8. Joshua Tapangco, Bremerton, 20-00.75.

Triple jump — 10. Diego Menendez, North Kitsap, 38-09.50.

Deyondre Davis grab first and second in hurdles events at district meet

SUMNER — South Kitsap’s Deyondre Davis has the top 4A 110-meter hurdles time heading into this weekend’s state meet after winning the district championship. He also finished second in the 300-meter hurdles and has the No. 3 seed time for the state meet.

The South Kitsap girls ended up taking fourth at districts, finishing with 39 points. Tahoma dominated the meet with 152.5. The boys took fifth, scoring 42 points and had the best overall performance of an SPSL team.

Boys individual results (top finisher in each event)

200 meters — 18. Alex Lopez, South Kitsap, 23.68.

400 meters — 8. Alex Lopez, South Kitsap, 51.15.

800 meters — 10. Jacob Laws, South Kitsap, 1:59.22.

1600 meters — 6. Kevin McDermott, South Kitsap, 4:21.05.

3200 meters — 11. Zach Grams, South Kitsap, 9:43.88.

110-meter hurdles — 1. Deyondre Davis, South Kitsap 14.47.

300-meter hurdles — 2. Deyondre Davis, South Kitsap, 38.23.

4×400 relay — 5. South Kitsap (Thoma, Lopez, McDermott, Davis), 3:27.75.

Shot put — 5. Gaven Freeland, South Kitsap, 47-06.75.

Discus — 12. Gaven Freeland, South Kitsap, 127-09.

Pole vault — 4. Ryan Thoma, South Kitsap, 14-00; 6. Connor Twiss, South Kitsap, 14-00.

Long jump — 5. Ryan Thoma, South Kitsap, 21-07.

Triple jump — 18. Elias Richardson, South Kitsap, 37-09.

Girls individual results (top finisher in each event)

400 meters — 10. Ella Hopper, South Kitsap, 1:01.34.

800 meters — 4. Evelyn Collins-Winn, South Kitsap, 2:16.83.

1600 meters — 2. Paxton DePoe, South Kitsap, 5:06.05.

3200 meters — 6. Ashley Sciochetti, South Kitsap, 11:13.42.

100-meter hurdles — 16. Sarah Reidy, South Kitsap, 16.78.

300-meter hurdles — 19. Sarah Reidy, South Kitsap, 52.05.

4×100 relay — 14. South Kitsap (Sterling, Nnadede, Scolari, Rentie), 52.45.

4×200 relay — 12. South Kitsap (Hopper, Scolari, Reidy, Kambich), 1:50.58.

4×400 relay — 5. South Kitsap (Kambich, Hopper, Collins-Winn, DePoe), 4:02.71.

Shot put — 8. Madison Easley, South Kitsap, 35-07.75.

Discus — 12. Madison Easley, South Kitsap, 100-10.

Javelin — 8. Danae Hughes, South Kitsap, 107-72.

High jump — T-4. Emily Riehl, South Kitsap, 5-00; T-4. Audrey Green, South Kitsap, 5-00.

Pole vault — 16. Kira Pinkerton, South Kitsap, 8-06.

Long jump — 9. Emily Riehl, South Kitsap, 16-08.25.

More in Sports

The Vikings finished 2019 as the Olympic League champions for a seventh-straight season and took fifth at the district tournament. At state, they fell one match short of placing in the top eight. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
North Kitsap goes 1-2 at state tournament, falls one match shy of placing

ELLENSBURG — North Kitsap had another solid run at the 2A state… Continue reading

North Kitsap junior Brianna Hoffman won her second consecutive state championship in the 200-yard freestyle at the 2A state meet this past weekend. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
North Kitsap’s Brianna Hoffman perseveres through a tough year to defend her state crown

Hoffman won her second consecutive state championship in the 200-yard freestyle

North Kitsap running back Taylor Jackson tries to maneuver through the Archbishop Murphy defense. The Wildcats won 46-0. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Vikings can’t tame Wildcats in 46-0 state playoff loss

It was Archbishop Murphy’s fourth consecutive state playoff victory over North Kitsap

Bremerton’s Dani Bodlorick will participate in the 100-yard breaststroke and 200-yard IM at the 2A state meet this weekend. Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group
State meet preview: Swimmers to watch and schedule of events

FEDERAL WAY — This weekend is the culmination of the 2019 girls… Continue reading

North Kitsap faces Archbishop Murphy tonight at Everett Memorial Stadium. It is the fourth time in five years they have matched up in the 2A state playoffs. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
2A state playoffs preview: No. 9 North Kitsap at No. 8 Archbishop Murphy

The game is tonight at 7 p.m. at Everett Memorial Stadium

Most Read