North Kitsap boys win Port Angeles Invitational; girls tie for first

PORT ANGELES — The North Kitsap High boys and girls track teams were each part of a field of eight at the Port Angeles Invitational on March 17, and the Vikings came away winners on both sides.

The boys finished 10 points ahead of second-place Sequim while the girls tied for first with host team Port Angeles.

Senior David Blalock raced to victory in the 3,000-meter run. Donovan Leroy took home first in the steeplechase, but a large number of second-place finishes helped push North Kitsap past the Wolves. Connor Westby also finished first in the shot put.

On the girls side, Raelee Moore won two events — the triple jump (14-11 1/2) and as a part of the 4×100 relay team. Maia Larsen (13.51) and Annika Taylor (1:03.40) won the 100- and 400-meter events respectively; Freshman Alyssa Cullen won the triple jump and Lauren Weins (106-06) was the top javelin thrower.

Final results

Boys

Team results

1. North Kitsap, 143; 2. Sequim, 133; 3. Port Angeles, 108; 4. Forks, 58; 5. Tacoma Baptist, 44; 6. Neah Bay, 38; 7. Clallam Bay, 37; 8. Crosspoint, 10.

North Kitsap individual results

100 meters — 2. Clayton Williams, 11.85.

200 meters — 5. Adam Parrish, 25.53.

400 meters — 2. David Blalock, 56.63.

800 meters — 2. Kii Neal, 2:11.22.

1,500 meters — 2. Matthew Hyter, 4:29.45.

3,000 meters — 1. David Blalock, 9:48.55.

110-meter hurdles — 2. Andrew Blackmore, 16.18.

300-meter hurdles — 2. Kian Dougherty, 45.34.

2K steeplechase — 1. Donovan Leroy, 7:31.21.

4×100 relay — 2. North Kitsap (Williams, Joshua Stackhouse, Josh Ingram, Shaa Humphrey), 46.73.

4×400 relay — 2. North Kitsap (Hyter, Williams, Timothy Lara, Neal), 3:47.20.

Shot put — 1. Connor Westby, 44-08 1/4

Discus — 3. Robert Shipp, 106-11.

Javelin — 2. Scott Ray, 115-11.

High jump — 4. Ethan Thornton 5-06.

Pole Vault — 2. Joshua Stackhouse, 17-01.

Triple Jump — 2. Blake Wetzsteon, 36-05 1/4.

Girls

Team results

1. North Kitsap, 137; 2. Port Angeles, 137; 3. Clallam Bay, 77; 4. Sequim, 71; 5. Forks, 58; 6. Tacoma Baptist, 49; 7. Neah Bay, 30; 8. Crosspoint, 18.

North Kitsap individual results

100 meters — 1. Maia Larsen, 13.51.

400 meters — 1. Annika Taylor, 1:03.40.

800 meters — 3. Claire Christen, 2:51.61

1500 meters — 2. Madison Zosa, 5:23.75.

100-meter hurdles — 3. Alyssa Cullen, 18.09.

300-meter hurdles — 2. Aspen DeSalvo, 57.11.

1.5K steeplechase — 3. Dylan Braund, 6:49.69.

4×100 relay — 1. North Kitsap (Maia Larsen, Raelee Moore, Emily Delay, Emma Orness), 54.04.

4×200 relay — 2. North Kitsap (Raelee Moore, Erica Bigelow, Alyssa Cullen, Jianna Jones), 2:01.72.

4×400 relay — 2. North Kitsap (Erica Bigelow, Madison Zosa, Jianna Jones, Annika Taylor), 4:56.62.

Shot put — 2. Alexandra Payne, 30-00 1/4.

Discus — 4. Sydney Mahitka, 81-09.

Javelin — 1. Lauren Weins, 106-06.

High jump — 3. Alyssa Cullen 4-06.

Pole vault — 2. Carolyn Cleaver, 7-06.

Long jump — 1. Raelee Moore, 14-11 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Alyssa Cullen, 31-08 3/4.

— Mark Krulish is a reporter for Kitsap News Group. He can be reached at mkrulish@soundpublish ing.com.

More in Sports

North Kitsap senior Shaa Humphrey is congratulated by his teammates after reaching the 1,000-point milestone in his team’s district win over Steilacoom. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Humphrey hits 1,000 career points as North Kitsap clinches its regional berth

POULSBO — There was no shortage of reasons to celebrate in North… Continue reading

Noelani Barreith had 11 points and 13 rebounds in North Kitsap’s upset victory over White River. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group).
North Kitsap stuns No. 1 White River to secure a spot at regionals

BUCKLEY — The North Kitsap girls stunned White River on Friday evening… Continue reading

Gavin Morkert (2) receives a warm welcome at the bench from Jack Kees (14) shortly after the final buzzer sounded and South Kitsap defeated Rogers 64-52 at the 4A West Central/Southwest bi-district tournament. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
South Kitsap topples Rogers to move within one game of regionals

TACOMA — Kyler Kelso took a long pass from a teammate during… Continue reading

Peninsula’s Cole McVay and Central Kitsap’s Colby White battle for a loose ball in the first quarter of their district playoff game. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Peninsula buzzer-beater edges out Central Kitsap in district game

CK will play Wednesday against either Prairie or Lincoln

Sophia Baugh led North Kitsap with 12 points in her team’s 54-27 win over Washington on Wednesday. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
North Kitsap doubles up Washington, 54-27, in first round district game

TACOMA — The Vikings cruised right past their West Central District III… Continue reading

Josiah Sorenson
Athlete of the Week: Josiah Sorenson, Bremerton wrestling

Josiah Sorenson of Bremerton is hoping to place at the Mat Classic… Continue reading

Central Kitsap freshman Jo Jo Johnson helped his team pull within nine during the third quarter against Lincoln as he scored 11 of his 13 points in that quarter. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Central Kitsap falls to Lincoln in pigtail game, hosts Peninsula on Thursday

TACOMA — The first round pigtail game at the 3A West Central/Southwest… Continue reading

Mia McNair sidesteps the defense of North Mason’s Kirstin Griffey (15) in North Kitsap’s final regular season game against the Bulldogs. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Prep hoops: playoff picture snaps into focus

With all ties settled and the brackets filled in, it’s finally time… Continue reading

Most Read