North Kitsap boys win Port Angeles Invitational; girls tie for first

PORT ANGELES — The North Kitsap High boys and girls track teams were each part of a field of eight at the Port Angeles Invitational on March 17, and the Vikings came away winners on both sides.

The boys finished 10 points ahead of second-place Sequim while the girls tied for first with host team Port Angeles.

Senior David Blalock raced to victory in the 3,000-meter run. Donovan Leroy took home first in the steeplechase, but a large number of second-place finishes helped push North Kitsap past the Wolves. Connor Westby also finished first in the shot put.

On the girls side, Raelee Moore won two events — the triple jump (14-11 1/2) and as a part of the 4×100 relay team. Maia Larsen (13.51) and Annika Taylor (1:03.40) won the 100- and 400-meter events respectively; Freshman Alyssa Cullen won the triple jump and Lauren Weins (106-06) was the top javelin thrower.

Final results

Boys

Team results

1. North Kitsap, 143; 2. Sequim, 133; 3. Port Angeles, 108; 4. Forks, 58; 5. Tacoma Baptist, 44; 6. Neah Bay, 38; 7. Clallam Bay, 37; 8. Crosspoint, 10.

North Kitsap individual results

100 meters — 2. Clayton Williams, 11.85.

200 meters — 5. Adam Parrish, 25.53.

400 meters — 2. David Blalock, 56.63.

800 meters — 2. Kii Neal, 2:11.22.

1,500 meters — 2. Matthew Hyter, 4:29.45.

3,000 meters — 1. David Blalock, 9:48.55.

110-meter hurdles — 2. Andrew Blackmore, 16.18.

300-meter hurdles — 2. Kian Dougherty, 45.34.

2K steeplechase — 1. Donovan Leroy, 7:31.21.

4×100 relay — 2. North Kitsap (Williams, Joshua Stackhouse, Josh Ingram, Shaa Humphrey), 46.73.

4×400 relay — 2. North Kitsap (Hyter, Williams, Timothy Lara, Neal), 3:47.20.

Shot put — 1. Connor Westby, 44-08 1/4

Discus — 3. Robert Shipp, 106-11.

Javelin — 2. Scott Ray, 115-11.

High jump — 4. Ethan Thornton 5-06.

Pole Vault — 2. Joshua Stackhouse, 17-01.

Triple Jump — 2. Blake Wetzsteon, 36-05 1/4.

Girls

Team results

1. North Kitsap, 137; 2. Port Angeles, 137; 3. Clallam Bay, 77; 4. Sequim, 71; 5. Forks, 58; 6. Tacoma Baptist, 49; 7. Neah Bay, 30; 8. Crosspoint, 18.

North Kitsap individual results

100 meters — 1. Maia Larsen, 13.51.

400 meters — 1. Annika Taylor, 1:03.40.

800 meters — 3. Claire Christen, 2:51.61

1500 meters — 2. Madison Zosa, 5:23.75.

100-meter hurdles — 3. Alyssa Cullen, 18.09.

300-meter hurdles — 2. Aspen DeSalvo, 57.11.

1.5K steeplechase — 3. Dylan Braund, 6:49.69.

4×100 relay — 1. North Kitsap (Maia Larsen, Raelee Moore, Emily Delay, Emma Orness), 54.04.

4×200 relay — 2. North Kitsap (Raelee Moore, Erica Bigelow, Alyssa Cullen, Jianna Jones), 2:01.72.

4×400 relay — 2. North Kitsap (Erica Bigelow, Madison Zosa, Jianna Jones, Annika Taylor), 4:56.62.

Shot put — 2. Alexandra Payne, 30-00 1/4.

Discus — 4. Sydney Mahitka, 81-09.

Javelin — 1. Lauren Weins, 106-06.

High jump — 3. Alyssa Cullen 4-06.

Pole vault — 2. Carolyn Cleaver, 7-06.

Long jump — 1. Raelee Moore, 14-11 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Alyssa Cullen, 31-08 3/4.

— Mark Krulish is a reporter for Kitsap News Group. He can be reached at mkrulish@soundpublish ing.com.

More in Sports

Oly-Pen Force midfielder Emily Peters, a former star at Klahowya, patrols her own half against Black Hills FC. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Oly-Pen Force women’s team keeps its playoff hopes alive, wallops Black Hills FC 8-0

Former Klahowya standout Isabelle Severns picked up two goals and three assists and former South Kitsap star Hailey Parker scored a hat trick

Former Kingston player Alex Hernandez evades a sliding tackle while playing for the Oly-Pen Force against the Vancouver Victory. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Oly-Pen Force men and women split a doubleheader at Gordon Field

The men solidified their playoff chances with a 5-1 win over the Vancouver Victory while the women dropped a heartbreaker 3-2 to the Washington Timbers

Grey Monsters capture South Kitsap Southern Little League minor prep championship

OLALLA — On the big field at South Kitsap Southern Little League… Continue reading

Colton Bower looks downfield for a target in Wednesday’s scrimmage against Central Kitsap. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
New faces lead North Kitsap, Central Kitsap at spring scrimmage

POULSBO — The calendar may read June, but autumn was in the… Continue reading

WIAA approves rotation of 2A, 3A and 4A state volleyball tournaments

The WIAA approved at its June meeting a proposal that would rotate… Continue reading

Middle school volleyball camp opens next week at NKHS

Volleyball camp for those girls who will be fifth through eighth graders… Continue reading

Column: The playoffs will always keep us guessing

Jessica Cabato has been connected to the game of softball for a… Continue reading

Port Orchard Independent Female Athlete of the Year: Paxton DePoe

PORT ORCHARD — Most people don’t think of cross country as a… Continue reading

Most Read