North Kitsap wrestling | Winter Sports Preview

North Kitsap wrestling | Winter Sports Preview

North Kitsap wrestling

Head coach: Robert Gomez

2016-17 record: 5-4

Top returning wrestlers: Holly Beaudion, Angel Collins, Annika Taylor, Zach Streun, Nouh Hammou, Caden Clark, Anthony Poggi, Ken Galsgaard.

Key newcomers: Robert Gomez, Jr., Hannah Johnson, Tyler Sloman, Jacob Diehl.

Outlook: North Kitsap has a group of well-decorated wrestlers returning. Beaudion is currently ranked second in the state after finishing there last year as a freshman; Collins (25-11) is currently ranked ninth; Taylor (20-9) won the Hammerhead Invitational; Galsgaard (23-7), participated at state; Streun (23-11), Clark (23-10), and Poggi (19-12) all made it to regionals. Gomez believes he could have four state champions this year and as many as six more place at states.

Schedule: Dec. 5, 7 p.m., at Olympic | Dec. 7, 7 p.m., Port Angeles | Dec. 13, 7 p.m., Sequim | Dec. 14, Olympic League Girls Dual at Sequim, 7 p.m. | Dec. 22, 10 a.m., Hawkins Memorial JV & Girls Tournament at North Mason | Dec. 23, 10 a.m., North Mason Classic | Jan. 4, 7 p.m. at Bremerton | Jan. 18, 7 p.m. at North Mason | Jan. 25, 6 p.m. at Central Kitsap.

More in Sports

Mark Krulish | Kitsap News Group
Xavier Eaglin was a three-time state-placer for South Kitsap at the Mat Classic and won a title as a freshman in 2018, the first SK ninth grader to do so. Eaglin finished his senior year with an undefeated record and an SPSL championship.
Port Orchard Independent Male Athlete of the Year: Xavier Eaglin

When the COVID-19 pandemic shut down high school sports, young athletes everywhere… Continue reading

Tim Gallagher, shown here swimming for Kingston High School, swam in the U.S. Olympic Time Trials last week in Omaha, Neb. (KNG File Photo)
Kingston grad swims at U.S. Olympic Time Trials

It came about a year later than expected, but Tim Gallagher’s first… Continue reading

A BIR Girls 4x JV team: Veronica Conklin, Linden Skalak, Annabel Nemeth and Natalie Noel. (Contributed photo)
Smaller-boat work helps BIR in post-season

The youth athletes of Bainbridge Island Rowing have ended their seasons with… Continue reading

Principals overrule ADs; Bainbridge stays in Olympic League

The athletic directors said no, but the principals said yes, and Bainbridge… Continue reading

North Kitsap junior Jonas La Tour was named Olympic League MVP.
 North Kitsap junior Jonas La Tour was named Olympic League MVP. (KNG File Photo)
NK’s La Tour named Olympic League MVP

Jonas La Tour was the leading scorer on North Kitsap’s league championship… Continue reading

Keel Slayback
SK wrestling wins SPSL title

Wolves wrestlers dominate in tournament of state’s toughest league

Colton Bower tries to find room with 6-foot-9 John Vaara guarding him close in the league championship game. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
NK knocks off PA to capture league hoops title

For the second-straight year, North Kitsap won its last game of the… Continue reading

Mark Krulish | Kitsap News Group
Mitchell Neiner won all of his matches via technical fall in the 2021 SPSL wrestling tournament.
Two Wolves win SPSL titles on day one

Two young Wolves captured league titles on day one of the South… Continue reading

Most Read