The “Thom” passes by Waterfront Park in Poulsbo. “Thom” was the winning eight in the inaugural Kitsap Invitational Masters Summer Scrimmage. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

The “Thom” passes by Waterfront Park in Poulsbo. “Thom” was the winning eight in the inaugural Kitsap Invitational Masters Summer Scrimmage. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Liberty Bay hosts first-ever Kitsap Invitational Masters Summer Scrimmage

POULSBO — Liberty Bay got its first K.I.S.S. on Sunday.

Boats of various sizes raced around took on the 4.8 kilometer course thanks to the efforts of Poulsbo-based Kitsap Rowing Assocation, which hosted the first-ever Kitsap Invitational Masters Summer Scrimmage.

Rowers from organizations on both the Kitsap and Olympic Peninsulas descended upon Liberty Bay to get a chance to form crews with unfamiliar faces and race from Pearson Dock along the western end of the bay, turning around just north of Waterfront Park in Poulsbo before returning to Pearson.

Competing clubs included Bainbridge Island Rowing, Clam Island Rowing (Silverdale), Vashon Island Rowing Club, Rat Island Rowing Club (Port Townsend), Sequim Bay Yacht Club, Olympic Peninsula Rowing Association (Port Angeles), and the hosts.

“I think today is pretty much the most blissful day that you can have on the water,” said Sue Entress, President of the Bainbridge Island Rowing Board of Directors. “I really love the big connection I have with the other rowers that I row with on a daily basis and it was super cool to hop in a boat with a bunch of rowers I haven’t rowed with and have that same connection.”

Entress was part of the winning eight in the full course race. The boat, named “Thom,” featured coxswain Bridget Burke of Clam Island, stroke Mike Spieker of Kitsap Rowing Association, Connie Voigt (Rat Island), Kirk Bottelberghe (KRA), Malcolm Saunders (BIR), Kay Bass (Clam Island), Entress, Thresea Torseth (BIR) and Mari Friend (Rat Island).

The “Thom” finished the course in 24 minutes and one second, 23 seconds ahead of the “Bill Richards,” manned by Tony Smallbeck, Mac Noyes, Sarah Eden, Sandy Gough, Alan Krause, Annika Torseth, Ann Livengood, Therese Smith and Suzy Narbutovskih, which featured a mix of members from Kitsap Rowing, Vashon Island, Bainbridge and Port Townsend.

Following the race, the rowers gathered at Oyster Plant Park for a picnic and a celebration of the first of what is, hopefully, many more events that brings folks together from around the West Sound.

“That’s actually what we were really shooting for, to get to know each other a little better and learn from each other,” said Noyes, the President of the Kitsap Rowing Association. “I hope this is one step in that direction.”

Full course results

Eights

“Thom” (Bridget Burke, Mike Spieker, Connie Voigt, Kirk Bottelberghe, Malcolm Saunders, Kay Bass, Entress, Theresa Torseth, and Mari Friend), 24:01.

“Bill Richards” (Tony Smallbeck, Mac Noyes, Sarah Eden, Sandy Gough, Alan Krause, Annika Torseth, Ann Livengood, Therese Smith and Suzy Narbutovskih), 24:24.80.

“Hunter” (Barb Emel, Robb Briggs, Steve McNally, Anna Helledy, Alex Frank, Donna Moore, Maggie Smith, Laura Finster, Debby Jackson), 24:28.50.

“Fisher” (Fred Sayer, Michelle DeCouteau, Katie Eberling, Jackie Syvertsen, Brenda Banghart, Celia Congdon, Sigrid Knight, Lauren Westgate), 26:18.60.

Fours

“Zweibel” (Cathy Gunderson, Mary Derry, Deb Royset-Jones, Sue Lukins, Mary Ellen Salyan), 28:32.80

Quads

“Rat Island 2” (Karen Bennet, Dylan Carter, Paul Carter, Kathy Woods-Smith), 26:51

“Sequim Quad” (Amy Holmes, Carolyn DeSalvo, Dennis Miller, Frank DeSalvo), 27:14

“Rat Island” (Brooke McKnight, Jim Buckley, Ted Shoulberg, Bill Mahoney), 29:15.40

“OPRA Quad” 33:42

Doubles

“Clam Island” (Ellen Strong, Mark Underwood), 28:47

“OPRA”, 29:28

Singles

Steve Jeffries (Rat Island), 30:03.80

Francine Rose (Rat Island), 35:02.40

Short course (2.6 kilometers)

“Orange Crush” (Mary Lemay, John Foy, Susan A.H., Kathleen Fowler, Joanie Pearson, Deanna Volker, Martha Ormseth, Michelle Bostrom, Sandy Keinholz), 14:16.30.

The “Bill Richards” was the second place eight. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

The “Bill Richards” was the second place eight. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

More in Sports

Brian Cox gets a congratulatory hug after picking up his first career win as head coach on opening night. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
South Kitsap grabs a 62-60 win over the defending SPSL champs on opening night

PORT ORCHARD — Brian Cox arrived at South Kitsap around noon on… Continue reading

Brian Cox, a former South Kitsap basketball and baseball player, takes over the boys basketball program from his former coach John Callaghan.
Brian Cox, CJ Scott set to guide South Kitsap’s basketball programs

PORT ORCHARD — When the South Kitsap boys and girls basketball teams… Continue reading

Brianna Hoffman
Athlete of the Week: Brianna Hoffman, North Kitsap girls swimming

Brianna Hoffman had a difficult 2019, but things were looking up as… Continue reading

Klahowya Girls Basketball | Winter Sports Preview

Head coach: Chris Koebelin (first season) 2018-2019 record: 6-12 (1-5 Oly 1A)… Continue reading

Kingston Girls Gymnastics | Winter Sports Preview

Head coach: Sheila Moore 2018-2019 record: 0-3 (0-2 OLY) Key gymnasts: Anna… Continue reading

North Kitsap Girls Basketball | Winter Sports Preview

Head coach: Penny Gienger 2018-2019 record: 16-9 (10-2 OLY 2A) Key players:… Continue reading

North Kitsap Boys Basketball | Winter Sports Preview

Head coach: Scott Orness 2018-2019 record: 23-6 (11-2 OLY 2A) Key players:… Continue reading

Kingston Boys Basketball | Winter Sports Preview

Head coach: Henry Guterson (first season) 2018-2019 record: 1-19 (1-11 OLY 2A)… Continue reading

Kingston Wrestling | Winter Sports Preview

Head coach: Casey Nelson 2018-2019 record: 1-5 (1-5 OLY 2A) Key wrestlers:… Continue reading

Most Read