The “Thom” passes by Waterfront Park in Poulsbo. “Thom” was the winning eight in the inaugural Kitsap Invitational Masters Summer Scrimmage. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

The “Thom” passes by Waterfront Park in Poulsbo. “Thom” was the winning eight in the inaugural Kitsap Invitational Masters Summer Scrimmage. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Liberty Bay hosts first-ever Kitsap Invitational Masters Summer Scrimmage

POULSBO — Liberty Bay got its first K.I.S.S. on Sunday.

Boats of various sizes raced around took on the 4.8 kilometer course thanks to the efforts of Poulsbo-based Kitsap Rowing Assocation, which hosted the first-ever Kitsap Invitational Masters Summer Scrimmage.

Rowers from organizations on both the Kitsap and Olympic Peninsulas descended upon Liberty Bay to get a chance to form crews with unfamiliar faces and race from Pearson Dock along the western end of the bay, turning around just north of Waterfront Park in Poulsbo before returning to Pearson.

Competing clubs included Bainbridge Island Rowing, Clam Island Rowing (Silverdale), Vashon Island Rowing Club, Rat Island Rowing Club (Port Townsend), Sequim Bay Yacht Club, Olympic Peninsula Rowing Association (Port Angeles), and the hosts.

“I think today is pretty much the most blissful day that you can have on the water,” said Sue Entress, President of the Bainbridge Island Rowing Board of Directors. “I really love the big connection I have with the other rowers that I row with on a daily basis and it was super cool to hop in a boat with a bunch of rowers I haven’t rowed with and have that same connection.”

Entress was part of the winning eight in the full course race. The boat, named “Thom,” featured coxswain Bridget Burke of Clam Island, stroke Mike Spieker of Kitsap Rowing Association, Connie Voigt (Rat Island), Kirk Bottelberghe (KRA), Malcolm Saunders (BIR), Kay Bass (Clam Island), Entress, Thresea Torseth (BIR) and Mari Friend (Rat Island).

The “Thom” finished the course in 24 minutes and one second, 23 seconds ahead of the “Bill Richards,” manned by Tony Smallbeck, Mac Noyes, Sarah Eden, Sandy Gough, Alan Krause, Annika Torseth, Ann Livengood, Therese Smith and Suzy Narbutovskih, which featured a mix of members from Kitsap Rowing, Vashon Island, Bainbridge and Port Townsend.

Following the race, the rowers gathered at Oyster Plant Park for a picnic and a celebration of the first of what is, hopefully, many more events that brings folks together from around the West Sound.

“That’s actually what we were really shooting for, to get to know each other a little better and learn from each other,” said Noyes, the President of the Kitsap Rowing Association. “I hope this is one step in that direction.”

Full course results

Eights

“Thom” (Bridget Burke, Mike Spieker, Connie Voigt, Kirk Bottelberghe, Malcolm Saunders, Kay Bass, Entress, Theresa Torseth, and Mari Friend), 24:01.

“Bill Richards” (Tony Smallbeck, Mac Noyes, Sarah Eden, Sandy Gough, Alan Krause, Annika Torseth, Ann Livengood, Therese Smith and Suzy Narbutovskih), 24:24.80.

“Hunter” (Barb Emel, Robb Briggs, Steve McNally, Anna Helledy, Alex Frank, Donna Moore, Maggie Smith, Laura Finster, Debby Jackson), 24:28.50.

“Fisher” (Fred Sayer, Michelle DeCouteau, Katie Eberling, Jackie Syvertsen, Brenda Banghart, Celia Congdon, Sigrid Knight, Lauren Westgate), 26:18.60.

Fours

“Zweibel” (Cathy Gunderson, Mary Derry, Deb Royset-Jones, Sue Lukins, Mary Ellen Salyan), 28:32.80

Quads

“Rat Island 2” (Karen Bennet, Dylan Carter, Paul Carter, Kathy Woods-Smith), 26:51

“Sequim Quad” (Amy Holmes, Carolyn DeSalvo, Dennis Miller, Frank DeSalvo), 27:14

“Rat Island” (Brooke McKnight, Jim Buckley, Ted Shoulberg, Bill Mahoney), 29:15.40

“OPRA Quad” 33:42

Doubles

“Clam Island” (Ellen Strong, Mark Underwood), 28:47

“OPRA”, 29:28

Singles

Steve Jeffries (Rat Island), 30:03.80

Francine Rose (Rat Island), 35:02.40

Short course (2.6 kilometers)

“Orange Crush” (Mary Lemay, John Foy, Susan A.H., Kathleen Fowler, Joanie Pearson, Deanna Volker, Martha Ormseth, Michelle Bostrom, Sandy Keinholz), 14:16.30.

The “Bill Richards” was the second place eight. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

The “Bill Richards” was the second place eight. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

More in Sports

North Kitsap junior Makalya Stockman was named one of the game’s MVPs. Stockman picked up a hit and struck out four batters in two innings. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Nationals beat the Americans 11-7 in 18th KAR Softball Showcase

Some of the West Sound’s best softball players took the field Tuesday… Continue reading

Johny Olmsted calls the play as he directs the offense against Central Kitsap. Olmsted led North Kitsap with 26 points in the 79-51 victory. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Olmsted’s 26-point night leads NK past CK

Playing in their home gym for the first time in over a… Continue reading

Areeza Amian led South Kitsap with 15 points in her team’s 66-32 win over Central Kitsap. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
South Kitsap knocks off Central Kitsap, 66-32, in season opener

South Kitsap girls basketball fans can expect to see plenty of action… Continue reading

Everett Moore gets up and over the Olympic defense for a shot attempt. Moore hit four 3-pointers in Bainbridge’s win over the Trojans. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Bainbridge improves to 2-0 with 73-34 rout over Olympic

Two games, two 70+ point performances and two wins. It seems Bainbridge… Continue reading

Kaden Ecklund finished the final game against Curtis 3-4 with three doubles, four RBI and a stolen base. (Independent File Photo)
SK baseball takes 3rd in SPSL

South Kitsap’s win over Sumner last week gave them a shot at… Continue reading

Marisol Bergstrom led South Kitsap with a .600 batting average and 28 stolen bases this year. (Independent File Photo)
SK falls to Puyallup in SPSL tournament

South Kitsap and Puyallup have had a number of great battles on… Continue reading

Kingston’s Ellee Brockman paced the offense on Opening Night, scoring 23 points in a 49-40 win over North Kitsap. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Brockman’s 23 points lead Kingston past N. Kitsap

Coaches, players and fans have been waiting a long time for the… Continue reading

Samantha Burgh drops down a bunt against Sequim. Burgh recorded two hits and a sacrifice in the 2-1 victory. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
NK beats Sequim, falls to Bainbridge in title game

North Kitsap started the Olympic League tournament Saturday with a hard-fought victory… Continue reading

Cole Edwards entered the game against Port Angeles in the fifth inning and kept the offense off the board. He also tied the game with an RBI-triple in the sixth. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
NK gets monkey off its back, beats PA

North Kitsap’s recent history against Port Angeles hasn’t been pretty, but the… Continue reading

Miranda Grogger gave up just one run and did not walk a batter in the Olympic League championship game against North Kitsap. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Bainbridge defies the odd, grabs softball title

The old cliché tells you to throw out the record books when… Continue reading

JR Ritchie stole the show in the championship game with a no-hitter and 18 strikeouts against Central Kitsap. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Ritchie’s no-hitter, 18 K’s lead BI to league title

2021 could have been an incredible year for the Bainbridge baseball program.… Continue reading

Sarah Hoyt delivers an RBI in the sixth inning of a 14-12 win over Gig Harbor. (Mark Krulish |Kitsap News Group)
South Kitsap outslugs Gig Harbor, 14-12, to improve to 5-0

South Kitsap’s bats have been hot all season long. Entering Monday’s game… Continue reading