Bremerton’s Te’Caela Wilcher sticks the landing during the long jump competition. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Bremerton’s Te’Caela Wilcher sticks the landing during the long jump competition. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Kitsap athletes battle windy and wet conditions at Lil’ Norway Invitational

POULSBO — It was a wet, windy, cold day at North Kitsap High School for yet another installment of the Lil’ Norway Track Invitational.

Conditions were tough, though a few athletes did manage to hit some personal records. Strong headwinds affected the finish line side of the track, and particularly slowed down some of the shorter sprint races.

The Central Kitsap boys and girls both took second. Just 1.5 points separated the Central Kitsap girls from first-place Port Angeles, while the boys finished 15 points behind Lynden.

Among the standouts were freshman Kymeal Gaulden, who finished first in the 100-meter dash and was part of a winning 4×400 relay team; Ezekiel Sousou and Pono Fuiava, who each took first in their respective discus and shot put events; the boys 4×100 relay team of Kenneth Carter, Jason Almonte, Joshua Willis and Alex Refilong, who grabbed the top spot with a time of 44.15, and Seth Tower, who won the high jump with a 6-foot leap.

The defending 2A state champion 4×100 relay team of Lauryn Chandler, Nyaijah Johnson, Te’Caela Wilcher and Tyishea McWhorter was in fine form, taking home a victory with a time of 50.18. McWhorter also won the 200-meter race and Chandler took home the top spot in the 100-meter hurdles

Bremerton also had the top boys 4×400 relay team and Spencer Anderson took home a first place finish in the 800.

The North Kitsap boys and girls also had a strong showing. Andrew Blackmore won the 110-meter hurdles and was part of a winning 4×200 relay team with Kian Dougherty, Clayton Williams and Alex Glydewell.

Raelee Moore took home a title in the long jump at 16 feet, 9.5 inches and Kamora McMillian won the triple jump with a mark of 32 feet, 8.25 inches.

South Kitsap’s Jacob Rowden ran a sub-10 time in the 3200-meter race on his way to victory (9:57.91). Connor Twiss won the pole vault with a mark of 11 feet even and Audrey Green was a winner on the high jump at five feet.

Here are the full results.

Boys results

Team scores — 1. Lynden, 142.5; 2. Central Kitsap, 127.5; 3. North Kitsap, 115; 4. South Kitsap, 87; 5. Coupeville, 78.5; Port Angeles, 68; 7. Bremerton, 67.5; 8. Bainbridge, 35.5; 9. Olympic, 34.5; 10. North Mason, 28; 11. Chimacum, 4; 12. Northwest, 3.

Individual results (top five local placers)

100 meters — 2. Alex Refilong, 11.69; 4. Jason Almonte, Central Kitsap, 11.78; 5. Clayton Williams, North Kitsap, 11.96; 6. Trent Feistner, Olympic, 12.03; 7. Kendrean Hurt, Bremerton, 12.26.

200 meters — 3. Jason Almonte, Central Kitsap, 23.55; 5. Joshua Willis, Central Kitsap, 24.25; 6. Kendrean Hurt, Bremerton, 24.88; 7. Aris Cabauatan, Olympic, 25.35; 8. Alex Glydewell, North Kitsap, 25.55.

400 meters — 3. Jonathan Olmsted, North Kitsap, 54.63; 4. Jet Feliciano, Olympic, 55.93; 7. Kevin Cooley, Central Kitsap, 56.83; 8. Levi Smart, North Kitsap, 57.81.

800 meters — 1. Spencer Anderson, Bremerton, 2:03.86; 2. Louis Gannon, Central Kitsap, 2:04.45; 3. Enrique Brambila, Bremerton, 2:06.60; 4. Shawn Clough, South Kitsap, 2:10.55; 5. Igmin Martinez, North Kitsap, 2:13.29.

1600 meters — 2. Max Metters, North Kitsap, 4:51.56; 6. Samuel Christensen, Central Kitsap, 5:09.38; 7. Ryan Clough, South Kitsap, 5:10.83; 8. Dawson Fourier, Central Kitsap, 5:12.55; 11. Dereck Cordova, North Kitsap, 5:36.64.

3200 meters — 1. Jacob Rowden, South Kitsap, 9:57.91; 2. Max Metters, North Kitsap, 10:40.30; 6. Jacob Ettobi, Central Kitsap, 11:00.34; 9. Andrew Carlos, South Kitsap, 11:31.12; 10. Dallas Ibarra, North Kitsap, 11:45.02.

110-meter hurdles — 1. Andrew Blackmore, North Kitsap, 15.71; 3. Alexander Mirador, Central Kitsap, 17.03; 4. Omaurian Allison-Jackson, Olympic, 17.04; 5. Kian Dougherty, North Kitsap, 17.58; 7. Zachary Wyant, Olympic, 19.06.

300-meter hurdles — 1. Kian Dougherty, North Kitsap, 43.18; 4. Zachary Wyant, Olympic, 46.44; 6. Christian Vicente, Central Kitsap, 47.90; 7. Ryland Pearson, South Kitsap, 48.80; 10. Dennis Camps, Central Kitsap, 49.47.

4×100 relay — 1. Central Kitsap (Carter, Almonte, Willis, Refilong), 44.15; 2. Bremerton (Lewis, Hurt, Joiner, Logova), 45.64; 4. North Kitsap (Blackmore, Williams, Glydewell, Olmsted), 46.37; 5. South Kitsap (Cmelo, Howe, Jones, E. Richardson), 47.90.

4×200 relay — 1. North Kitsap (Blackmore, Dougherty, Williams, Glydewell), 1:36.40; 2. Bremerton (Kline, Curtis, Storey, Nebres), 1:36.83; 3. South Kitsap (Cmelo, E. Richardson, X. Richardson, Lopez), 1:37.30; 4. Central Kitsap (Vicente, Murray, Patterson, Dunbar), 1:39.52.

4×400 relay — 1. Bremerton (Storey, Anderson, Brambila, Curtis), 3:37.05; 3. South Kitsap (Clough, Grant, Howe, Jones), 3:43.77; 3. North Kitsap (Williams, Humphrey, Olmsted, Dougherty), 3:43.82; 4. Central Kitsap (Cooley, Gannon, Patterson, Willis), 3:46.83.

Shot put — 1. Ezekiel Sousou, Central Kitsap, 47-00; 2. Gavin Freeland, South Kitsap, 42-07.50; 3. Zowie Pangelinan, South Kitsap, 41-04; 7. Gavin Triplet, Olympic, 38-00; 8. Adam Sanchez, Bremerton, 37-08.50.

Discus — 1. Ezekiel Sousou, Central Kitsap, 151-07; 2. Jamo Moore, North Kitsap, 124-10; 3. Gavin Freeland, South Kitsap, 121-11.50; 4. Nicholas Slentz, South Kitsap, 121-03; 8. Kendall Miller, North Kitsap, 108-07.

Javelin — 4. Colton Van Dijk, Central Kitsap, 135-8; 6. Kelo Logova, Bremerton, 133-09; 7. Ben Mabry, South Kitsap, 132-04; 8. Casey Simonson, North Kitsap, 128-02; 9. Thomas Hoskins, Olympic, 122-06.

High jump — 1. Seth Tower, Central Kitsap, 6-00; 5. Alijah Grant, South Kitsap, 5-04; 6. Diego Menendez, North Kitsap, 5-04; 8. Duncan Whitaker, South Kitsap, 5-02; 10. Jordan Brown, Bremerton, 5-00.

Pole vault — 1. Connor Twiss, South Kitsap, 11-00; 7. Ethan Brandon, South Kitsap, 8-00.

Long jump — 1. Jason Almonte, Central Kitsap, 19-10.50; 5. Alexander Mirador, Central Kitsap, 18-07.50; 9. Jonas La Tour, North Kitsap, 16-08.50; 10. Tanner Ziniker, North Kitsap, 16-01.50; 14. Zachary Wyant, Olympic, 14-02.75.

Triple jump — 4. Jonas La Tour, North Kitsap, 38-05.50; 5. Elias Richardson, South Kitsap, 38-00.50; 7. Diego Menendez, North Kitsap, 37-10.00; 10. Jesiah Guadiz-Macadangdang, Olympic, 34-10.25; 11. Hezekiah Moore, South Kitsap, 34-06.75.

Girls results

Team scores — 1. Port Angeles, 125.5; 2. Central Kitsap, 124; 3. Lynden, 121; 4. South Kitsap, 103; 5. North Kitsap, 102; 6. Bremerton, 58; 7. Coupeville, 41; 8. Chimacum, 27; 9. Kamiak, 26; 10. Bainbridge, 17; 11. Northwest, 5; 12. Olympic, 4.5; 13. North Mason, 3.

Individual results (top five local placers)

100 meters — 1. Kymeal Gaulden, Central Kitsap, 12.83; 2. Te’Caela Wilcher, Bremerton, 13.06; 3. Nyaijah Johnson, Bremerton, 13.31; 4. A’naiyah Davis, Central Kitsap, 13.51; 5. Victory Thomas, Olympic, 13.80.

200 meters — 1. Tyishea McWhorter, Bremerton, 27.82; 3. Ella Hopper, South Kitsap, 28.50; 6. Angela Scolari, South Kitsap, 29.35; 7. Emerson Bollert, North Kitsap, 29.78; 8. Victory Thomas, Olympic, 29.82.

400 meters — 4. Ava Hays, Central Kitsap, 1:06.77; 5. Aaliyah Chandler, Central Kitsap, 1:07.19; 6. Jianna Jones, North Kitsap, 1:13.04; 8. Erica Bigelow, North Kitsap, 1:16.84; 9. Olivia Ellingson, Olympic, 1:20.60.

800 meters — 3. Marissa Crane, South Kitsap, 2:37.21; 4. Ceceila Zavack, Central Kitsap, 2:38.83; 5. Rachel Seick, South Kitsap, 2:43.13; 8. Genesi Funston, North Kitsap, 2:52.82.

1600 meters — 2. Kristina Ihlen, South Kitsap, 5:22.74; 6. Madeline Shetler, Central Kitsap, 5:57.09; 7. Hailey Hall, Central Kitsap, 6:00.89; 10. Olivia McFall, Olympic, 6:31.64; 11. Samantha Crane, South Kitsap, 6:35.63.

3200 meters — 2. Ashley Sciochetti, South Kitsap, 11:40.85; 4. Madison Zosa, North Kitsap, 12:28.51; 5. Rissa Eilmes, Central Kitsap, 12:31.82; 6. Sequoia Simmons, South Kitsap, 12:43.41; 7. Kara Shepard, Central Kitsap, 12:53.69.

100-meter hurdles — 1. Lauryn Chandler, Bremerton, 16.25; 4. Lucia Fortado, South Kitsap, 18.12; 9. Becca Roy, Central Kitsap, 20.03; 10. Kaiya Ochs, North Kitsap, 20.23; 11. Mollie McKee, Central Kitsap, 20.24.

300-meter hurdles — 4. Lucia Fortado, South Kitsap, 53.58; 5. Cecilia Souza, Bremerton, 53.90; 6. Mollie McKee, Central Kitsap, 54.93; 7. Barbara Vicente, Central Kitsap, 55.45; 8. Aspen DeSalvo, North Kitsap, 56.16.

4×100 relay — 1. Bremerton (Chandler, Johnson, Wilcher, McWhorter), 50.18; 2. Central Kitsap, 51.14; 5. North Kitsap, 53.67; 6. South Kitsap, 54.46.

4×200 relay — 3. North Kitsap (Moore, McMillian, Bollert, Alexander), 1:55.69; 4. South Kitsap (Fortado, Sterling, Hooper, Rentie), 1:56.92; 5. Central Kitsap (Johnson, Vicente, Stocks, Ixmay-Tzun), 2:02.26.

4×400 relay — 2. Central Kitsap (Gauldin, M. Nichols, T. Nichols, Davis), 4:20.01; 4. South Kitsap (Scolari, M. Crane, S. Crane, Seick), 4:28.42; 6. North Kitsap (Zosa, Funston, Jones, Bigelow), 4:51.06.

Shot put — 1. Ho’oponokauilani Fuiava, Central Kitsap, 38-04; 4. Alexandra Payne, North Kitsap, 33-08; 5. Syndey Mahitka, North Kitsap, 32-09.50; 7. Amanda Reeder, South Kitsap, 31-04.50; 11. Aliya Cleveland, Central Kitsap, 26-09.

Discus — 1. Ho’oponokaulian Fuiava, Central Kitsap, 130-09; 3. Aliya Cleveland, Central Kitsap, 103-11; 4. Sydney Mahitka, North Kitsap, 94-06.50; 5. Alexandra Payne, North Kitsap, 90-07.50; 7. Anna Fall, South Kitsap, 89-03.

Javelin — 1. Grace Shenk, Central Kitsap, 96-01; 4. Carley Wilson, Central Kitsap, 94-05; 5. Raelee Moore, North Kitsap, 93-00; 7. Alyssa Quesada, North Kitsap, 77-10; 10. Aaliyah Walters, South Kitsap, 74-09.

High jump — 1. Audrey Green, South Kitsap, 5-00; 2. Christaysha McDowell, Central Kitsap, 5-00; 4. Emily Riehl, South Kitsap, 4-10; 6. Stephanie Lara, North Kitsap, 4-08.

Pole vault — 2. Ariea Hickmon, North Kitsap, 8-06; 4. Kaiya Ochs, North Kitsap, 7-00.

Long jump — 1. Raelee Moore, North Kitsap, 16-09.50; 3. Te’Caela Wilcher, Bremerton, 15-05.25; 4. Audrey Green, South Kitsap, 15-02; 5. Lauryn Chandler, Bremerton, 14-11; 7. Ramiah Rentie, South Kitsap, 14-09.50.

Triple jump — 1. Kamora McMillian, 32-08.25; 2. Emily Riehl, South Kitsap, 32-00.

Andrew Blackmore finishes up the 110-meter hurdles, sprinting to victory. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Andrew Blackmore finishes up the 110-meter hurdles, sprinting to victory. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

South Kitsap jumper Emily Riehl clears the bar. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

South Kitsap jumper Emily Riehl clears the bar. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Lauryn Chandler cruises to victory in the 100-meter hurdles. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Lauryn Chandler cruises to victory in the 100-meter hurdles. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Max Metters of North Kitsap leads the pack in the 1600-meter run. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Max Metters of North Kitsap leads the pack in the 1600-meter run. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

South Kitsap’s Ashley Sciochetti runs neck-and-neck with Port Angeles’s Lauren Larson in the 3200. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

South Kitsap’s Ashley Sciochetti runs neck-and-neck with Port Angeles’s Lauren Larson in the 3200. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Central Kitsap’s Jason Almonte (left) and Alex Refilong race in the 100-meter dash. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Central Kitsap’s Jason Almonte (left) and Alex Refilong race in the 100-meter dash. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Madison Zosa of North Kitsap finished fourth in the 3200. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Madison Zosa of North Kitsap finished fourth in the 3200. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Scott Cmelo of South Kitsap races out of the starting blocks next to Bremerton’s Garrett Kline. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Scott Cmelo of South Kitsap races out of the starting blocks next to Bremerton’s Garrett Kline. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Olympic sprinter Victory Thomas races for the finish line in the 100-meter dash. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Olympic sprinter Victory Thomas races for the finish line in the 100-meter dash. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

North Kitsap’s Stephanie Lara clears the high bar. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

North Kitsap’s Stephanie Lara clears the high bar. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Ryland Pearson makes the turn for South Kitsap in the 300-meter hurdles. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Ryland Pearson makes the turn for South Kitsap in the 300-meter hurdles. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Bremerton’s Erik Anderson and Central Kitsap’s Louis Gannon run side-by-side during the 800. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Bremerton’s Erik Anderson and Central Kitsap’s Louis Gannon run side-by-side during the 800. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Kymeal Gauldin of Central Kitsap takes the baton to the finish line in the 4x400 relay. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Kymeal Gauldin of Central Kitsap takes the baton to the finish line in the 4×400 relay. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Maya Nichols hands off the baton to her younger sister, Taylor, in the 4x400 relay. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Maya Nichols hands off the baton to her younger sister, Taylor, in the 4×400 relay. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

More in Sports

Colton Bower defends a pass away from Sequim receiver Garrett Hoesel. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Vikings take down Sequim in Olympic League opener

North Kitsap’s only league loss came against Sequim last season

Riley Knapp led Central Kitsap with 12 kills in a home-opener win over Timberline. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Central Kitsap sweeps Timberline in home-opener at brand new gym

SILVERDALE — Take an emotional five-set win over Gig Harbor in their… Continue reading

Mark Krulish | Kitsap News Group
                                Ed Fisher addresses the big crowd at Kitsap Bank Stadium in a pregame ceremony that renamed the athletic complex in his honor.
Krulish: Wolves resurrect good times at Ed Fisher Field

PORT ORCHARD — If you’re a believer in good omens, then last… Continue reading

Riley Rabedeaux knocks down one of her 14 kills against South Kitsap. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
With a few new faces, Vikings eye seventh straight league title

PORT ORCHARD — It might sound funny to say this about a… Continue reading

Rylen Bayne
Athlete of the Week: Rylen Bayne, South Kitsap football

Rylen Bayne had never played quarterback before this year, but that didn’t… Continue reading

Hope Martin dribbles through the South Kitsap defense during a recent non-league match. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Klahowya battling through injuries and inexperience early in the season

SILVERDALE — For a while now, the Klahowya Eagles have been one… Continue reading

South Kitsap senior Tyson Carter celebrates after a tackle for a loss against Rogers. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Victory! South Kitsap snaps 21-game skid with 31-14 win over Rogers

PORT ORCHARD — Nearly three calendar years have passed since South Kitsap… Continue reading

Volleyball: Olympic gets first league win of the season, NK, Klahowya grab victories

EAST BREMERTON — The Trojans were victorious in their first Olympic League… Continue reading

Kyler Coe-Yarr escapes for a big gain against Port Townsend. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Port Townsend-Kingston football game called off due to thunderstorms

The Bucs led 20-0 with 6:56 left in the second quarter when lightning hit the area

Most Read