Four North Kitsap softball teams captured district championships in 2018. (Courtesy North Kitsap Little League)

Four North Kitsap softball teams captured district championships in 2018. (Courtesy North Kitsap Little League)

Four North Kitsap Little League teams win district softball tournaments

NORTH KITSAP — For the first time in the 66-year history of North Kitsap Little League, four softball teams have won district championships.

Teams in the 8-10 year old, 9-11 year old, little league and junior league all won their respective districts in late June and have competing in state tournaments at various locations throughout Washington during the month of July.

The 8-10 Year Old team, managed by Mike Martin and coached by Chanel Fake and Jonathan Martin, went undefeated in their district tournament, winning their final game 8-5. This team advanced to state for the third year in a row and is so far 3-1 at the tournament in Cheney. The tournament was still on-going as of press time, but the team can finish no worse than fourth.

The 9-11 Year Old team, managed by Aaron Stanford and coached by Chris Miller and Nick Feltis, had a direct route through districts as the only team that entered and advanced to their state tournament, which begins July 14 in Shoreline.

The Little League (majors) Softball team, managed by Jordan Armistead and coached by Russ Schucart and Kelley Syverson, went undefeated in their district tournament, winning their two games by a combined score of 36-0. They participated in the state tournament in Vancouver, Wash., and finished tied for fifth place.

The Junior League team, managed by Jeff Beaudoin and coached by Andy Fredericksen and Matt Venneman, took third in their state tournament, which was held at Snider Park in Poulsbo. They were the only team entered into their district tournament and subsequently took the crown for the first time since 2015.

Rosters

8-10 year old: Layla Baker, Aliana Chiquiti, Olivia Chiquiti, Charizma Fake, Aadland Goller, Tierney Gourley, Keira Martin, Coriana McMillian, Natalie Morse, Audrey Rienstra, Desiree Sloan, Brooke Steele, Campbell Weible.

9-11 year old: Kendall Becker, Ella Bottalico, Teegan DeVries, Hailey Feltis, Jaime Gillard, Norah McFeat, AJ Palsrok, Cadence Robles, Tegan Stanford, Lillian Stephens, Bailey Watland, Kindness Williams.

Little League: Ava Armistead, Sophia Baugh, Emalee Burgh, Kiera Chaussee, Isabelle Chiquiti, Cerenity Fake, Kendra Hawkins, Rachel Martin, Laila McNamara, Jayla Moon, Dannah Novick, Julia Schucart, Madeline Syverson, Anna Wetzsteon.

Junior League: Mary Allen, Keira Alvarez, Cooper Atkins, Makayla Beaudoin, Callaway Cooper, Madison Larm, Kian Mills, Lynn Nelson, Amie Venneman, Shyan Zaiss, Madison Zwiefelhofer.

Four North Kitsap softball teams captured district championships in 2018. (Courtesy North Kitsap Little League)

Four North Kitsap softball teams captured district championships in 2018. (Courtesy North Kitsap Little League)

More in Sports

The Renegades 15U team captured the Greater Seattle League’s 16U state championship. (Photo courtesy of Steve Dickey)
Renegades win 16U GSL state tournament

A walk-off single by North Kitsap’s Chris Schuchart set off the celebration

Two days after father’s death, O’Neil throws no-hitter

BREMERTON — Logan O’Neil has been challenged plenty of times in his… Continue reading

Four North Kitsap softball teams captured district championships in 2018. (Courtesy North Kitsap Little League)
Four North Kitsap Little League teams win district softball tournaments

NORTH KITSAP — For the first time in the 66-year history of… Continue reading

Thunder Doty took the mound in game one with Kitsap AA trailing 7-1 in the fifth inning and gave up just one unearned run as his team completed a comeback victory. Doty also went 3 for 3 at the plate with an RBI and two runs scored. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Kitsap AA sweeps Lower Columbia, keeps state tournament hopes alive

Kitsap erased a seven-run deficit in game one and then held on for a 7-6 win in game two

Godfrey is top finisher in HotFoot 5K race

There were 110 finishers on the wooded course at the park.

<em>Fans wait near the 18th hole during the inaugural Clearwater Legends Cup held at White Horse Golf Club. </em>
                                Mark Krulish / Kitsap News Group
White Horse, Kitsap, get thumbs up from LPGA golfers

KINGSTON — It’s been a long journey for White Horse Golf Club.… Continue reading

Team returns to Gordon Field June 27 for two more regular season home games

EAST BREMERTON — The Kitsap Pumas return home next week for their… Continue reading

Jon O’Connor takes over as Olympic head boys basketball coach

He has served as the assistant boys coach for the past five years

Port Orchard Independent Female Athlete of the Year: Savannah Foster

The senior footballer dished out assists on the field and lessons off the field to her younger teammates

Middle-school sports season shifts begin in fall

South Kitsap district says weather, officials’ availability played a role in change.

Mason Eaglin wrestled his way through the 4A 170-pound weight class at the Mat Classic, culminating in a state championship. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Port Orchard Independent Male Athlete of the Year: Mason Eaglin

State champion wrestler helped South Kitsap to its first-ever team title in more ways than one

Trish Johnson, the winner of the inaugural Clearwater Legends Cup, stands with Greg George, Sam Askew, Hailey Crow, Leonard Forsman and Irene Carper. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Trish Johnson wins inaugural Clearwater Legends Cup

The Great Britain native won by five strokes over Lisa Grimes