Four North Kitsap softball teams captured district championships in 2018. (Courtesy North Kitsap Little League)

Four North Kitsap softball teams captured district championships in 2018. (Courtesy North Kitsap Little League)

Four North Kitsap Little League teams win district softball tournaments

NORTH KITSAP — For the first time in the 66-year history of North Kitsap Little League, four softball teams have won district championships.

Teams in the 8-10 year old, 9-11 year old, little league and junior league all won their respective districts in late June and have competing in state tournaments at various locations throughout Washington during the month of July.

The 8-10 Year Old team, managed by Mike Martin and coached by Chanel Fake and Jonathan Martin, went undefeated in their district tournament, winning their final game 8-5. This team advanced to state for the third year in a row and is so far 3-1 at the tournament in Cheney. The tournament was still on-going as of press time, but the team can finish no worse than fourth.

The 9-11 Year Old team, managed by Aaron Stanford and coached by Chris Miller and Nick Feltis, had a direct route through districts as the only team that entered and advanced to their state tournament, which begins July 14 in Shoreline.

The Little League (majors) Softball team, managed by Jordan Armistead and coached by Russ Schucart and Kelley Syverson, went undefeated in their district tournament, winning their two games by a combined score of 36-0. They participated in the state tournament in Vancouver, Wash., and finished tied for fifth place.

The Junior League team, managed by Jeff Beaudoin and coached by Andy Fredericksen and Matt Venneman, took third in their state tournament, which was held at Snider Park in Poulsbo. They were the only team entered into their district tournament and subsequently took the crown for the first time since 2015.

Rosters

8-10 year old: Layla Baker, Aliana Chiquiti, Olivia Chiquiti, Charizma Fake, Aadland Goller, Tierney Gourley, Keira Martin, Coriana McMillian, Natalie Morse, Audrey Rienstra, Desiree Sloan, Brooke Steele, Campbell Weible.

9-11 year old: Kendall Becker, Ella Bottalico, Teegan DeVries, Hailey Feltis, Jaime Gillard, Norah McFeat, AJ Palsrok, Cadence Robles, Tegan Stanford, Lillian Stephens, Bailey Watland, Kindness Williams.

Little League: Ava Armistead, Sophia Baugh, Emalee Burgh, Kiera Chaussee, Isabelle Chiquiti, Cerenity Fake, Kendra Hawkins, Rachel Martin, Laila McNamara, Jayla Moon, Dannah Novick, Julia Schucart, Madeline Syverson, Anna Wetzsteon.

Junior League: Mary Allen, Keira Alvarez, Cooper Atkins, Makayla Beaudoin, Callaway Cooper, Madison Larm, Kian Mills, Lynn Nelson, Amie Venneman, Shyan Zaiss, Madison Zwiefelhofer.

Four North Kitsap softball teams captured district championships in 2018. (Courtesy North Kitsap Little League)

Four North Kitsap softball teams captured district championships in 2018. (Courtesy North Kitsap Little League)

More in Sports

Olympic running back Cameron Bailey slips through the line during the Trojans’ 56-12 win over Kingston. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Week 4 Football Roundup: NK back on track, Olympic and Klahowya win first league games

Olympic 56, Kingston 12 It was mostly smooth sailing for the Trojans… Continue reading

North Kitsap routs Bremerton

POULSBO — After losing their first league game since 2015, the Vikings… Continue reading

Second-ranked South Kitsap XC proving themselves early this season

PORT ORCHARD — It’s not just the boys and girls that comprise… Continue reading

Trojans get first win of the season

Zeke Gillick throws for four touchdowns in the first quarter.

Klahowya’s John Hartford has completed 70 percent of his passes this season for 505 yards and six touchdowns. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Football Week 4 preview: Keel goes for 100, Oly, NK, looking for first league wins

Thursday Central Kitsap (3-0) at Timberline (2-1), 7 p.m. Head coach Mark… Continue reading

Louis Gannon finished third in the boys race with a time of 13:55.73. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Cougars take first place at cross country meet

GIG HARBOR — Both the Cougars boys and girls teams took top… Continue reading

<em>Kingston’s Grayce Hentzel scores a late kill for the Bucs in her team’s victory over Bremerton. </em>Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group
Kingston takes match from Bremerton

KINGSTON — The Bucs are serving and spiking their way to another… Continue reading

Shorthanded Klahowya loses match to Sequim

SILVERDALE — The Eagles knew they were in for a tough game… Continue reading

North Kitsap’s John Jones gets his jersey pulled by a Sequim defender. (Michael Dashiell/Olympic News Group)
Week 3 Roundup: CK soars to 3-0, Sequim stuns NK

A wild comeback, two lightning delays and an enormous upset capped one… Continue reading

Most Read