Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group
                                Xavier Eaglin was one of South Kitsap’s two first-place finishers at the SPSL 4A championship meet.

Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group Xavier Eaglin was one of South Kitsap’s two first-place finishers at the SPSL 4A championship meet.

South Kitsap captures SPSL championship; 15 wrestlers win individual sub-regional titles

PUYALLUP — South Kitsap took home the SPSL 4A wrestling tournament title at Rogers High School this past weekend, finishing 20 points ahead of second-place Curtis thanks to a number of top-three finishes.

The Wolves got their revenge on the Vikings after losing the tournament title last season. However, South Kitsap did go on to win a team title at the state tournament.

Peyton Motter and Xavier Eaglin each won league titles at 106 and 126 pounds, respectively. Five Wolves also reached their championship matches and finished in second place — Gabriel Kenyon at 106, losing in an injury forfeit to teammate Motter, Deyondre Davis at 160, Mathew Burns at 170, Logan Stafford at 182 and Logan McKinney at 195.

South Kitsap also received a pair of third-place finishes from Jacob Laws (145) and Ethan Fragoso (220).

The South Kitsap girls finished eighth in their subregional, also at Rogers.

Sophomore Hailey Roberts beat Jaylene Sanchez of Curtis, 7-3, in the 120 final to capture a league title. Brooklyn Roberts took second at 125 and freshman Emilia Robles finished fifth at 130.

SPSL 4A BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP

TEAM SCORES — 1. South Kitsap, 313.5; 2. Curtis, 293.5; 3. Rogers, 277.0; 4. Sumner, 218.5; 5. Graham-Kapowsin, 199.5; 6. Emerald Ridge, 177.0; 7. Puyallup, 159.0; 8. Olympia, 89.0; 9. Bellarmine, 61.0.

LOCAL PLACERS

First — Peyton Motter, South Kitsap, 106; Xavier Eaglin, South Kitsap, 126.

Second — Gabriel Kenyon, South Kitsap, 106; Deyondre Davis, South Kitsap, 160; Mathew Burns, South Kitsap, 170; Logan Stafford, South Kitsap, 182; Logan McKinney, South Kitsap, 195.

Third — Jacob Laws, South Kitsap, 145; Ethan Fragoso, South Kitsap, 220.

Fourth — Courtland Laha, South Kitsap, 285.

Fifth — Keel Slayback, South Kitsap, 132; Ethan Patmore, South Kitsap, 138; Zach Perdue, South Kitsap, 145.

Sixth — Joseph Laws, South Kitsap, 138; Richard Nolan, South Kitsap, 220.

SPSL 4A GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP

TEAM SCORES — 1. Rogers, 200; 2. Curtis, 189.5; 3. Puyallup, 155; 4. Sumner, 107; 5. Olympia, 100; 6. Graham-Kapowsin, 89; 7. Emerald Ridge, 53; 8. South Kitsap, 45; 9. Bellarmine Prep, 13.

LOCAL PLACERS

First — Hailey Roberts, South Kitsap, 120.

Second — Brooklyn Roberts, South Kitsap, 125.

Fifth — Emilia Robles, South Kitsap, 130.

2A SUB REGIONALS

PORT ANGELES — Seven Kitsap County grapplers walked away with subregional championship wins at the Olympic/KingCo 2A wrestling meet Feb. 2.

Anjelo Pangelinan and Logan Cornell of Olympic, Robert Gomez and Nouh Hammou of North Kitsap, and Josiah Sorensen, Haley Michaelson and Catalina Sanchez of Bremerton all left the meet with the top spot in their respective weight classes.

Pangelinan took down Michael Chichester of Bremerton by fall in 2 minutes, 13 seconds in the 106 finals. Cornell defeated Cache Holmes of North Kitsap, also by fall, in 3:20.

Michaelson won a 6-2 decision for the Knights over Lindy Smith of Wilson, adding another title to her stellar senior season. Catalina Sanchez defeated Mahogani Lewis of Spanaway Lay by pin in 2:44 and Sorenson knocked off Taylor Andrews of Olympic, 8-3, in the 145 finals.

Gomez scored a championship win over Bremerton’s Estan Wakonabo, 7-1, in the 132 finals and it took Hammou just 33 seconds to pin Dominick Timperio of Port Angeles in the 195 finals.

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES — 1. North Mason, 315; 2. Bremerton, 240.5; 3. Port Angeles, 214; 4. North Kitsap, 183.5; 5. Olympic, 155; 6. Kingston, 61.

LOCAL PLACERS

First — Anjelo Pangelinan, Olympic, 106; Robert Gomez, North Kitsap, 132; Josiah Sorenson, Bremerton, 145; Logan Cornell, Olympic, 182; Nouh Hammou, North Kitsap, 195.

Second — Michael Chichester, Bremerton, 106; Logan Nickels, Bremerton, 113; Diego Clemen, Bremerton 126; Estan Wakonabo, Bremerton, 132; Luis Clemen, Bremerton, 138; Taylor Andrews, Olympic, 145; Anthony Poggi, North Kitsap, 160; Issac Cueva-Lopez, Bremerton, 170; Cache Holmes, North Kitsap, 182; Nickyle Tucker, Kingston, 220.

Third — Roiel Sorenson, Bremerton, 113; Tayden Toledo, Olympic, 120; Tim Porter, Olympic, 132; Hunter Tipler, Bremerton, 152; Robert Collier, Kingston, 160; Henry Buentello, Bremerton, 195.

Fourth — Carson Monette, North Kitsap, 113; Robert Haugen, Olympic, 120; Dalton Tellinghuisen, Kingston, 120; Michael Murray, Bremerton, 138; Jacob Diehl, North Kitsap, 145; Gabe Mathis, North Kitsap, 160; Josh Snider, North Kitsap, 170; Rashun Oliver, Olympic, 285.

Fifth — Jonah Holmes, North Kitsap, 113; Alpha Cooper, Bremerton, 132; Ben Graves, North Kitsap, 152; Jassiah Smith, North Kitsap, 170; Kai Fernandez, Olympic, 195; Emmett Phenix, Bremerton, 285.

Sixth — Collin Pate, North Kitsap, 106; Dominic Jones, Olympic, 132; Christopher Deascentiis, Kingston, 152; Michael Altar, Bremerton, 285.

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES — 4. Bremerton, 113; 14. North Kitsap, 55; 23. Klahowya, 13; 25. Kingston, 9.

LOCAL PLACERS

First — Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, 140; Catalina Sanchez, Bremerton, 190.

Second — Holly Beaudoin, North Kitsap, 120; Elise Scrafford, North Kitsap, 135; Evelyn Taylor, Bremerton, 235.

Third — Leslie Espinosa, Olympic, 170; Annabelle Moden, Olympic, 190.

Fifth — Arynee Geier, Bremerton, 130.

Sixth — Lana Parco, Klahowya, 140; Dayonna Hall, Bremerton, 155.

3A SOUTH SOUND CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

OLYMPIA — Micha Lamb won by fall in just 39 seconds over Alex Gettle of Gig Harbor in the 220 finals to become Central Kitsap’s lone league champion at the 3A South Sound Conference Tournament.

The Cougars also had Conrad Bellon in the 106 finals, but he fell 5-2 to Jeffery Myers of Yelm.

At the Region 2 girls sub-regional, Madeline McKee finished second at 110 after losing by fall in 53 seconds to Kenzie Cormier of Enumclaw. Naelani Carter-Rasor took fourth at 145.

TEAM SCORES — 1. Yelm, 441.5; 2. Peninsula, 270; 3. Shelton, 180.5; 4. Gig Harbor, 174.5; 5. Central Kitsap, 150; 6. Timberline, 137; 7. North Thurston, 107.5; 8. Capital, 52.

LOCAL PLACERS

First — Micah Lamb, Central Kitsap, 220.

Second — Conrad Bellon, Central Kitsap, 106.

Third — Ethan Diego, Central Kitsap, 113; Gabe Back, Central Kitsap, 126; Adam Fox, Central Kitsap, 160.

Fourth — Mark McKee, Central Kitsap, 138.

Sixth — Keegan Paschal, Central Kitsap, 120; Ben Le, Central Kitsap, 170.

1A SUBREGIONAL TOURNAMENT

SILVERDALE — Klahowya played host to the West Central District III 1A Subregional tournament on Feb. 2 and ultimately placed second behind Vashon Island.

The Eagles received first place finishes from Kelton Gagnon at 106, Sage Hlebechuk at 120, Hayden Steele at 132 and Hunter Wallis at 170.

TEAM SCORES — 1. Vashon Island, 294; 2. Klahowya, 254; 3. Port Townsend, 133.5; 4. Cascade Christian, 87; 5. Bellevue Christian, 55; 6. Chimacum, 18.

LOCAL PLACERS

First — Kelton Gagnon, Klahowya, 106; Sage Hlebechuk, Klahowya, 120; Hayden Steele, Klahowya, 132; Hunter Wallis, Klahowya, 170.

Second — Cam Johnson, Klahowya, 106; Payton Hlebechuk, Klahowya, 113; Niko Jensen, Klahowya, 132; Justin Becker, Klahowya, 145.

Third — Phil Stafford, Klahowya, 126; Elik Bucio, Klahowya, 138; Riley Farrell, Klahowya, 170; Joe Herrera, Klahowya, 195.

Fourth — Wyatt Horne, Klahowya, 120; Max Garvey, Klahowya, 138; Devin Smith, Klahowya, 182.

Fifth — Pat Stricker, Klahowya, 113; Owen Coombs, Klahowya, 126; Dylan Chandler, Klahowya, 160.

Sixth — Brandon Williamson, Klahowya, 145; Preston Stahl, Klahowya, 152.

Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group
                                Xavier Eaglin was one of South Kitsap’s two first-place finishers at the SPSL 4A championship meet.

Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group Xavier Eaglin was one of South Kitsap’s two first-place finishers at the SPSL 4A championship meet.

More in Sports

Ben Hewett scored a hat trick and picked up two assists in the 7-0 win over Olympic. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Hewett’s hat trick helps keep Kingston’s playoff hopes alive

The Bucs trounced Olympic 7-0 at home on Tuesday

Lamara Villiard secured a walk-off victory with an RBI-single in the bottom of the eighth inning against Olympic. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Vikings come up big in the clutch to defeat Olympic, 9-8, in extra innings

Grace Ibarra delivered a game-tying RBI-single in the seventh and Lamara Villiard secured the walk-off victory in the eighth

Bremerton’s Te’Caela Wilcher sticks the landing during the long jump competition. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
North Kitsap’s Jared Reister makes contact against Port Angeles. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Vikings baseball, softball defeated by Port Angeles

POULSBO — The Vikings couldn’t overcome a pair of second-inning runs in… Continue reading

SK, Graham Kapowsin face off in “Tribute To Our Troops” game

Baseball contest to benefit Elton Goodwin Memorial Foundation

Central Kitsap picks up first league win of the season

SILVERDALE — Central Kitsap picked up its first league win of the… Continue reading

Jacob Duarte dives for the plate in the seventh inning against Emerald Ridge, but a good throw resulted in an out. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Wolves rue missed opportunities in 3-2 loss to Emerald Ridge

PORT ORCHARD — South Kitsap is entering a critical stretch of games… Continue reading

Blake Ballew connects for a base hit during his team’s 7-6 win over Central Kitsap. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
South Kitsap holds off Central Kitsap in non-league battle

EAST BREMERTON — South Kitsap grabbed an early lead in an old-school… Continue reading

<em>Sophomore Samantha Burgh went 4 for 4 with a pair of doubles and a three-run homer against Olympic.		 </em>Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group
Big swings power North Kitsap to 13-3 win over Olympic

The Vikings hit three home runs against the Trojans

Sarah Hoyt connects for a base hit against Puyallup. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
South Kitsap falls to Puyallup, 11-3

PORT ORCHARD — The South Puget Sound League still runs through Puyallup… Continue reading

Central Kitsap senior Carter Nilsen slips a pass through the Yelm defense. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Central Kitsap blanks Yelm 6-0 for fifth shutout of the season

EAST BREMERTON — The Central Kitsap boys soccer team prides itself on… Continue reading