North Kitsap boys take top honors at Olympic League championships

North Kitsap boys take top honors at Olympic League championships

The North Kitsap girls finished second, just behind Port Angeles

POULSBO — The North Kitsap boys track and field team cruised to victory on its home track May 5, doubling up second-place North Mason. The North Kitsap girls finished second, just behind Port Angeles.

Several local league champions were crowned — Olympic’s Adam Johnson won both the 100- and 200-meter races (11.00; 22.56); James Dillow of Kingston topped all others in the 400 meters (51.27); and Stefans Lusis blew away the field in the 3200 (10:04.91).

North Kitsap’s Connor Westby (46.03 1/2) and Jameson Moore (147-03) took home titles in the shot put and discus events respectively, while Bremerton’s Jesse Smith showed why he is the top pole vaulter in the Olympic League by making a 13-foot jump.

In the girls meet, Hanna Troy put up another strong showing in the 100 meters (12.41) to grab first place. North Kitsap’s Annika Taylor won the 400- and 800-meter races (1:01.17, 2:23.15) and was part of the winning 4×400 relay team. Bremerton’s Lauryn Chandler also won two events — the 100-meter hurdles and the long jump (15.73, 17-01).

Abby Dubeau of Bremerton won the high jump at 9-06 and Olympic’s Felicity Martell was the top triple jumper (33-04).

Boys

Team scores — 1. North Kitsap, 797; 2. North Mason, 368; 3. Sequim, 351; 4. Port Angeles, 322; 5. Kingston, 215; 6. Bremerton, 207; 7. Olympic, 176.

Individual Results (local top 10 finishers)

100 meters — 1. Adam Johnson, Olympic, 11.00; 2. Von MeJia, Bremerton, 11.28; 3. James Dillow, Kingston, 11.33; 7. Adam Parrish, North Kitsap, 11.56; 8. Noah Johnson, Bremerton, 11.62; 10. Clayton Williams, North Kitsap, 11.72.

200 meters — 1. Adam Johnson, Olympic, 22.56; 2. James Dillow, Kingston, 22.82; 4. Von MeJia, Bremerton, 23.06; 8. Adam Parris, North Kitsap, 24.11; 9. Noah Johnson, Bremerton, 24.30; 10. Aaron De Guzman, North Kitsap, 24.75.

400 meters — 1. James Dillow, Kingston, 51.27; 3. Clayton Williams, North Kitsap, 54.00; 4. Aaron De Guzman, North Kitsap, 54.70; 6. Kade Claymore, Kingston, 54.96; 7. Donovan Leroy, North Kitsap, 55.02; 8. Aziah Hassan, Bremerton, 55.38.

800 meters — 2. Kii Neal, North Kitsap, 2:04.52; 3. Spencer Anderson, Bremerton, 2:05.38; 4. Scott Ashcraft, Olympic, 2:05.86; 5. Xander Robertson, Kingston, 2:06.76; 6. Matthew Hyter, North Kitsap, 2:08.35; 7. David Blalock, North Kitsap, 2:09.84; 8. Donovan Leroy, North Kitsap, 2:11.85; 9. Chase Claymore, Kingston, 2:11.88; 10. Igmin Martinez, 2:13.06.

1600 meters — 2. Stefans Lusis, Kingston, 4:35.23; 3. Matthew Hyter, North Kitsap, 4:35.98; 4. David Blalock, North Kitsap, 4:45.42; 6. Xander Robertson, Kingston, 4:47.41; 7. Igmin Martinez, North Kitsap, 4:51.44; 8. Chase Claymore, Kingston, 4:54.74; 9. Justice Stewart-Chase, Bremerton, 4:55.16; 10. Max Metters, North Kitsap, 4:58.61.

3200 meters — 1. Stefans Lusis, Kingston, 10:04.91; 2. Max Metters, North Kitsap, 10:44.75; 4. Larry Green, Bremerton, 11:03.33; 6. Justice Stewart-Chase, Bremerton, 11:14.81; 7. Spencer Grubb, North Kitsap, 11:15.95; 8. Christopher DeAscentiis, Kingston, 11:32.73; 9. Glen Fritz, North Kitsap, 11:48.32; 10. Dylan Cleverdon, North Kitsap, 11:55.13.

110-meter hurdles — 2. Kian Dougherty, North Kitsap, 16.92; 3. Scott Ray, North Kitsap, 17.13; 6. Nolan Patefield, North Kitsap, 18.74; 8. Zachary Wyant, Olympic, 19.47; 9. Hoksila Archambault, Kingston, 19.56; 10. Diego Menendez, North Kitsap, 20.05.

300-meter hurdles — 2. Kian Dougherty, North Kitsap, 42.88; 4. Nolan Patefield, North Kitsap, 45.41; 6. Zachary Wyant, Olympic, 45.93; 8. Diego Menendez, North Kitsap, 48.27; 10. Scott Ray, North Kitsap, 49.19.

4×100 relay — 2. Bremerton (MeJia, Curtis, Cooper, Johnson), 44.44; 3. North Kitsap (Williams, Blackmore, Ingram, Parrish), 45.35; 5. Kingston (Campbell, Schmidt, Yamane, Marquez), 47.90.

4×400 relay2. Kingston (Robertson, K. Claymore, C. Claymore, Nelson), 3:39.65; 3. North Kitsap (Hyter, Leroy, Dougherty, Williams), 3:39.97; 4. Bremerton (Curtis, Anderson, MeJia, Reed), 3:42.28.

Shot put — 1. Connor Westby, North Kitsap, 46-03 1/2; 2. Ryan Brooks, North Kitsap 44-04; 3. Robert Shipp, North Kitsap, 43-04.50; 4. Connor Ryan, North Kitsap, 42-02 1/2; 7. Arnes Aguon, Olympic, 38.02; 10. Tyler Sloman, North Kitsap, 34-03.

Discus — 1. Jameson Moore, North Kitsap, 147-03; 2. Robert Shipp, North Kitsap, 127-08; 3. Connor Westby, North Kitsap, 120-08; 6. Josh Snider, North Kitsap, 113-11; 7. Arnes Aguon, Olympic, 105-03; 9. Isaiah Kahana, North Kitsap, 100-04.

Javelin — 6. Mason Quitevis, Olympic, 128-02; 7. Thomas Hoskins, Olympic, 128-00; 8. Dylan Wohlford, Olympic, 125-09; 9. Gunnar Jacobsen, Kingston, 124-00; 10. Gary Fishel, North Kitsap, 121-02.

High jump T-5. Blake Wetzsteon, North Kitsap, 5-04; T-5. Ethan Thornton, North Kitsap, 5-04; T-7. Jameson Moore, North Kitsap, 5-02; T-7 Diego Menendez, North Kitsap, 5-02.

Pole vault — 1. Jesse Smith, Bremerton, 13-00; 4. Gabe Johnson, Olympic, 11.06; 7. Ken Galsgaard, North Kitsap, 10-00.

Long jump — 3. Ethan Thornton, North Kitsap, 20-03 1/2; 5. Joshua Stackhouse, North Kitsap, 19-04; 6. Blake Wetzsteon, North Kitsap, 18-08 3/4; 8. Christian Ferguson, North Kitsap, 18-05.

Triple jump2. Christian Ferguson, North Kitsap, 40-08 3/4; 4. Cedric Curtis, Bremerton, 37-06 3/4; 5. Ethan Thornton, North Kitsap, 37-05; 7. Joshua Stackhouse, North Kitsap, 36-06; 8. William Campbell, North Kitsap, 36-01 1/2; 9. Blake Wetzsteon, North Kitsap, 35-10; 10. Gabe Johnson, Olympic, 35-05 3/4.

Girls

Team scores — 1.Port Angeles, 600.5; 2. North Kitsap, 571; 3. North Mason, 304; 4. Bremerton, 277; 5. Olympic, 269.5; 6. Kingston, 238; 7. Sequim, 166.

Individual Results (local top 10 finishers)

100 meters — 1. Hanna Troy, Olympic, 12.41; 2. Nyaijah Johnson, Bremerton, 12.92; 4. Victory Thomas, Olympic, 13.16; 5. T’caela Wilcher, Bremerton, 13.26; 6. Maia Larsen, North Kitsap, 13.37; 7. Emma Orness, North Kitsap, 13.44; 8. Lauryn Chandler, Bremerton, 13.45; 10. Aalysia Mitchell, Olympic, 13.74.

200 meters3. Victory Thomas, Olympic, 27.76; 4. Shae Hickner, North Kitsap, 28.09; 5. Maia Larsen, North Kitsap, 28.21.

400 meters1. Annika Taylor, North Kitsap, 1:01.17; 8. Erica Bigelow, North Kitsap, 1:07.99; 9. Jianna Jones, North Kitsap, 1:09.22.

800 meters — 1. Annika Taylor, North Kitsap, 2:23.15; 4. Madison Zosa, North Kitsap, 2:30.59; 6. Holly Rouse, Kingston, 2:41.52; 7. Ciara Swift, Olympic, 2:41.95; 8. Dylan Braund, North Kitsap, 2:42; 9. Bridget McMahon, Kingston, 2:48.98.

1600 meters — 3. Madison Zosa, North Kitsap, 5:25; 4. Holly Rouse, Kingston, 5:38.97; 5. Ciara Swift, Olympic, 5:58.36; 6. Jillian Florent, North Kitsap, 6:08.37; 8. Aidan Mills, Kingston, 6:23.01; 10. Olivia McFall, Olympic, 6:30.40.

3200 meters3. Holly Rouse, Kingston, 12:33.48; 5. Jillian Florent, North Kitsap, 13:16.64; 6. Dylan Braund, North Kitsap, 13:57.06; 7. Aidan Mills, Kingston, 14:06.85; 8. Audrey Cole, North Kitsap, 14:58.37; 9. Claire Christen, North Kitsap, 15:24.12; 10. Reese Adrig, North Kitsap, 15:53.82.

100-meter hurdles — 1. Lauryn Chandler, Bremerton, 15.73; 4. Madeline Houston-Tedrick, Bremerton, 16.80; 5. Claire Larson, Kingston, 17.34; 7. Lisa Shafer, North Kitsap, 17.89; 8. Emily Lekberg, Kingston, 19.00; 9. Mataya Stroud, Kingston, 19.38; 10. Audrey Cole, North Kitsap, 19.40.

300-meter hurdles — 2. Alyssa Cullen, North Kitsap, 47.99; 3. Madeline Houston-Tedrick, Bremerton, 49.04; 6. Claire Larson, Kingston, 51.71; 7. Lauren Huckabay, Olympic, 52.99; 8. Aspen DeSalvo, North Kitsap, 53.76; 9. Mariah Shanae Malland, Olympic, 53.99; 10. Audrey Cole, North Kitsap, 55.50.

4×100 relay — 1. Bremerton (Mahon, Johnson, Wilcher, Mabini), 50.85; 2. (Mitchell, Swift, Thomas, Brown), 51.52; 4. North Kitsap (Larsen, Moore, Orness, Hickner), 53.34.

4×200 relay — 1. North Kitsap (Larsen, Hickner, Orness, Cullen), 1:51.06; 2. Olympic (Brown, Martell, Mitchell, Thomas), 1:53.63; 5. Bremerton (Cassell, Houston-Tedrick, Mabini, Mahon), 1:57.51.

4×400 relay — 1. North Kitsap (Zosa, Bigelow, Hickner, Taylor), 4:24.65; 4. Bremerton (Wojciechowski, Cassell, Logan, Booker), 4:37.59.

Shot put — 2. Alexandra Payne, North Kitsap, 31-11 1/2; 3. Sarah Bryant, Kingston, 30-10 1/2; 4. Sydney Mahitka, North Kitsap, 30-09; 5. Summer Blackwell, Olympic, 27-08; 7. Shyanne Blasdell, Olympic, 25-11; 9. Winter Barker, North Kitsap, 24-02.

Discus — 2. Alexandra Payne, North Kitsap, 99-08; 3. Sydney Mahitka, North Kitsap, 96-06; 4. Sarah Bryant, Kingston, 89-07; 5. Diane Shafer, North Kitsap, 78-02; 6. Leseanti Booker, Bremerton, 77-10.

Javelin2. Lauren Weins, North Kitsap, 110-05; 3. Cy’Nari Green, Bremerton, 100-09; 5. Alyssa Quesada, North Kitsap, 86-05; 7. Sarah Bryant, Kingston, 85-05; 8. Summer Blackwell, Olympic, 84-07; 9. Gema Bass, Olympic, 82-09; 10. Katie Hughes, North Kitsap, 81-02.

High jump — 1. Abby Dubeau, Bremerton, 9-06; 4. Lisa Shafer, North Kitsap, 8-06; 5. Mikka Yamane, Kingston, 8-00; T-7. Angelina Wojciechowski, Bremerton, 7-06; T-7. Shelby Cassell, Bremerton, 7-06; T-9. Lauren Peck, Olympic, 7-00.

Long jump — 1. Lauryn Chandler, Bremerton, 17-01; 2. Raelee Moore, North Kitsap, 16-02 1/4; 3. Felicity Martell, Olympic, 15-04 1/2; 8. Lisa Shafer, North Kitsap, 13-10; 9. Emily Lekberg, Kingston, 13-08 1/4; 10. Emma Orness, North Kitsap, 13-04.

Triple jump — 1. Felicity Martell, Olympic, 33-04; 2. Alyssa Cullen, North Kitsap, 33-02 3/4; 5. Mikka Yamane, Kingston, 30-11 1/2.

— Mark Krulish is a reporter for Kitsap News Group. He can be reached at mkrulish@soundpublishing.com. Follow him on Twitter @MKrulishKDN.

More in Sports

Sky Henderson (29) rushes to congratulate teammate Avery Pujolar after scoring her third goal of the game in a 5-0 win over Bremerton. (Mark Krulish/Bainbridge Island Review photos)
Pujolar’s hat trick sparks Bainbridge to victory

Bainbridge sophomore Avery Pujolar was flying down the left sideline at full… Continue reading

South Kitsap junior Anna Harvey drops a shot past the Kingston defense. The Wolves defeated the Bucs three sets to two Monday night. (Mark Krulish/North Kitsap Herald photos)
SK comes back to defeat Kingston in 5 sets

South Kitsap was trailing two sets to one late in the fourth… Continue reading

Josh Smith, along with partner Drake Jones, are the top doubles pair for North Kitsap and led the way in Thursday’s match against Bainbridge, winning 6-0, 6-1. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
BI wins singles, NK doubles and match

North Kitsap’s seniors are hoping to make the most of their final… Continue reading

Kingston senior Marion Stejer is one of the volleyball team’s top returning players after being named an Olympic League MVP in the spring. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Fall sports preview: Kingston

Volleyball 2021 record: 11-2 Head coach: Mikaela Strutz Key players: Marion Stejer,… Continue reading

Kingston lineman Hugo Hall goes head-to-head with a teammate during a blocking drill at a preseason practice. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Coach finally has time to teach new system

It’s fair to say that few football coaches had a tougher first… Continue reading

Bainbridge running back Matt LeDorze crashes through the line in the Spartans’ opening night game against Garfield. (Mark Krulish/Bainbridge Island Review)
Young Bainbridge blown out in opener

It was a baptismal by fire for Bainbridge’s young gridders on opening… Continue reading

Sophomore running back/wide receiver Jorden Lee should be one of the team’s featured ball carriers this year. (Mark Krulish | Kitsap News Group)
Young Wolves football team is hungry for a full season

PORT ORCHARD — South Kitsap’s football team will feature a mostly “new-look”… Continue reading

Hailey Deese leads the rush upfield during last year’s match against Bremerton. South Kitsap has a number of returners from last spring’s varsity team. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Sports previews: South Kitsap

Girls Soccer 2021 record: 8-2-1 Head coach: Hailey Parker Key players: Rosamaria… Continue reading

Colton Bower was a 2A All-State selection in the spring and he leads an experienced North Kitsap team this season. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
All-State QB leads N. Kitsap this fall

Editor’s note: A preview on Kingston football will run in next week’s… Continue reading

Most Read