North Kitsap’s Max Metters and Klahowya’s Jaeden Ellis were among the top boys finishers in the 2A district race. (Michael Dashiell/Sequim Gazette)

North Kitsap’s Max Metters and Klahowya’s Jaeden Ellis were among the top boys finishers in the 2A district race. (Michael Dashiell/Sequim Gazette)

Klahowya, boys, girls, Central Kitsap girls, win titles; Nine Kitsap teams qualify for state from West Central District 3

UNIVERSITY PLACE — Klahowya swept the 1A district races at the Westside Classic and the Central Kitsap girls successful defended their 3A title at Chambers Bay on Saturday.

The state meet will take place on Nov. 3 in Pasco at Sun Willows Golf Course. Nine Kitsap teams qualified in all from West Central District 3.

Both the Klahowya boys and girls were able to score 36 points, 14 ahead of second place Charles Wright Academy in the 1A race.

Rachel Newhard won her second consecutive 1A district crown with a time of 19:49. The boys were led by Jaeden Ellis’ fourth place finish (17:01).

Team scores (boys) — 1. Klahowya, 36; 2. Charles Wright Academy, 50; 3. Port Townsend, 57; 4. Seattle Christian 97; 5. Bellevue Christian, 111; 6. Vashon Island, 163.

Top finishers — 4. Jaeden Ellis, 17:01; 6. Alex Oathout, 17:26.10; 7. Lucas Becker, 17:33.40; 9. Wyatt Vertefeuille, 17:44.60; 11. Kelton Gagnon, 17:52.30; 18. Samuel Cook, 18:24.50; 22. Evan Hagle, 18:52.60.

Team scores (girls) — 1. Klahowya, 36; 2. Charles Wright Academy, 50; 3. Annie Wright, 59; 4. Seattle Christian, 79.

Top finishers — 1. Rachel Newhard, 19:49; 4. Alyssa Becker, 20:26; 9. Alexa Watson, 21:26.80; 14. Hannah Meehan, 22:16.50; 15. Hannah Nelson, 22:27.10; 18. Olivia Wildes, 22:39; 24. Aleah Schultz, 24:25.80.

Central Kitsap girls defend 3A title, boys take second place

The girls placed three runners inside the Top 20 for a convincing victory. Their 88 points put them well ahead of second place Stadium and the rest of the 16-team field. The boys were able to edge out all but Stadium, defeating league foes Shelton, Peninsula, Gig Harbor, North Thurston and Capital en route to a second place finish.

Maya Nichols took second place for the girls (18:59.20), and Rissa Eilmes (20:36.10) and Kara Shepard (20:39.60) placed 16th and 17th respectively.

The boys were led by Louis Gannon (10th, 16:50.40), Jamal Chandler (18th, 17:18.70) and Daniel Lizon (17:20.10).

Team scores (girls) — 1. Central Kitsap, 88; 2. Stadium, 103; 3. Praire, 127; 4. Capital, 131; 5. Fort Vancouver, 177; 6. Gig Harbor, 188; 7. Lincoln, 192; 8. Shelton, 233; 9. Bonney Lake, 234; 10. Lakes, 238.

Top finishers — 2. Maya Nichols, 18:59.20; 16. Rissa Eilmes, 20:36.10; 17. Kara Shepard, 20:39.60; 29. Taylor Nichols, 21:14; 30. Madeline Shetler, 21:16.40; 50. Hailey Hall, 21:52.80; 63. Gabby Lazo, 22:33.80.

Team scores (boys) — 1. Stadium, 106; 2. Central Kitsap, 131; 3. Shelton, 139; 4. Kelso, 139; 5. Peninsula, 144; 6. Praire, 146; 7. Gig Harbor, 158; 8. North Thurston, 172; 9. Capital, 195; 10. Lakes, 207.

Top finishers — 10. Louis Gannon, 16:50.40; 18. Jamal Chandler, 17:18.70; 19. Daniel Lizon, 17:20.10; 37. Samuel Christensen, 17:47.90; 63. Seth Tower, 18:24; 68. Dallin Lizon, 18:28.80; 92. Teichert Fischer, 19:11.60.

South Kitsap girls and boys advance to the state meet

For the second consecutive year, both South Kitsap cross country teams will ride together to Pasco. The girls finished in second, 15 points behind champion Camas, and the boys took fifth with 165 as Camas and Tahoma dominated the race.

Ashley Sciocchetti was the top finisher for the Lady Wolves, taking ninth with a time of 19:16.70. Paxton DePoe was just behind in 11th in 19:38.80.

The boys placed two runners in the top 20 in their race — Zach Grams (13th, 16:34.40) and Jacob Laws (19th, 16:44.40).

The field for each 4A race was 19 teams.

Team scores (boys) — 1. Camas, 38; 2. Tahoma, 64; 3. Olympia, 129; 4. Bellarmine Prep, 159; 5. South Kitsap, 165; 6. Enumclaw, 213; 7. Curtis, 215; 8. Auburn Riverside, 238; 9. Sumner, 241; 10. Rogers, 263.

Top finishers — 13. Zach Grams, 16:34.40; 19. Jacob Laws, 16:44.40; 34. Jacob Simon, 17:00.40; 54. Kevin McDermott, 17:17.20; 55. Jacob Rowden, 17:19.40; 62. Max Adams, 17:31.10; 67. Shawn Clough, 17:33;

Team scores (girls) — 1. Camas, 101; 2. South Kitsap, 116; 3. Bellarmine, 143; 4. Thomas Jefferson, 147; 5. Emerald Ridge, 162; 6. Rogers, 167; 7. Skyview, 183; 8. Tahoma, 184; 9. Union, 194; 10. Curtis, 203.

Top finishers — 9. Ashley Sciocchetti, 19:16.70; 11. Paxton DePoe, 19:38.80; 19. Kristina Ihlen, 19:46.50; 24. Evelyn Collins-Winn, 19:57.20; 58. Eugenia Palko, 20:52.50; 60. Emma Orser, 20:57.10; 71. Cassandra Hebert, 21:12.10.

North Kitsap’s Madison Zosa, Kingston’s Stefans Lusis take home top three finishes at districts

Although the Bucs finished in sixth place, Stefans Lusis took home second place, in the process beating Sequim’s Murray Bingham, who had bested him at the league championship race last week. Max Metters was the top Viking runner, taking home sixth in 17:05.60.

Madison Zosa finished third in the girls 2A race behind Lauren Larson of Port Angeles and MaryAlice Mitchell of Washington. Zosa’s time was 19:29.60. Kenzie Rutherford was the top Kingston runner with an 18th place finish and a time of 22:06.60.

The top six teams in each race go to state, meaning the North Kitsap boys and girls, as well as the Kingston boys move on to Pasco. Rutherford also qualified as an individual for Kingston as girls in the top 35 not on a qualifying team get to race as well.

In the boys race, any runner in the top 42 also gets to run in Pasco. Bremerton’s Spencer Anderson finished 37th with a time of 18:06.30.

Team scores (girls) — 1. Port Angeles, 75; 2, Highline, 161; 3. White River, 164; 4. Franklin Pierce, 174; 5. North Kitsap, 176; 6. Steilacoom, 176; 7. Washington, 185; 8. Kingston, 204; 9. Fife, 206; 10. Lindbergh, 252.

Top finishers — 3. Madison Zosa, North Kitsap, 19:29.90; 18. Kenzie Rutherford, Kingston, 22:06.60; 29. Genesi Funston, North Kitsap, 22:23; 37. Claire Larson, Kingston, 22:52.50; 43. Laura Fyrqvist, Kingston, 23:23.30; 46. Jaimie Florent, North Kitsap, 23:26.70; 54. Jillian Florent, North Kitsap, 23:44; 55. Dylan Braund, North Kitsap, 23:44.40; 58. Montana Thoroughman, Kingston, 24:00.90; 60. Brooke Troyer, Kingston, 24:07; 62. Audrey Cole, North Kitsap, 24:08.70; 72. Claire Christen, North Kitsap, 24:37.90; 75. Olivia McFall, Olympic, 24:43.90; 81. Grace Epperson, Kingston, 25:05.80; 92. Malaya Patheal, Olympic, 25:33.40; 97. Shay Casey, Kingston, 26:00.60; 98. Ashley Remigo, Olympic, 26:01.80.

Team scores (boys) — 1. Steilacoom, 77; 2. Eatonville, 120; 3. North Kitsap, 123; 4. Port Angeles, 127; 5. White River, 133; 6. Kingston, 142; 7. Renton, 147; 8. Sequim, 176; 9. Lindbergh, 218; 10. Washington, 266.

Top finishers — 2. Stefans Lusis, Kingston, 16:42.40; 6. Max Metters, North Kitsap, 17:05.60; 15. Tor Sather, Kingston, 17:32.90; 24. Curtis Upton, Kingston, 17:55.20; 27. Wyatt Murphy, North Kitsap, 17:58.80; 28. Igmin Martinez, North Kitsap, 17:59.50; 29. Cole Spadafore, North Kitsap, 18:01.30; 37. Spencer Anderson, Bremerton, 18:06.30; 39. Glen Fritz, North Kitsap, 18:07.60; 44. Connor Stewart, North Kitsap, 18:22.60; 54. Benjamin Hewett, Kingston, 18:41.50; 55. Ethan Fox, Kingston, 18:42.80; 61. Carson Monette, North Kitsap, 18:50.20; 73. Jaycob Storey, Bremerton, 19:02.20; 80. Jeriah Smith, Bremerton, 19:10.90; 82. David Anderson, Kingston, 19:15.20; 86. Chase Claymore, Kingston, 19:22.50; 89. Christopher Mourich, Olympic, 19:26; 93. Enrique Brambila, Bremerton, 19:31.70; 122. Guyland Charles, Bremerton, 20:46.90; 125. Thomas Peli, Bremerton, 22:27.60.

North Kitsap’s Max Metters and Klahowya’s Jaeden Ellis were among the top boys finishers in the 2A district race. (Michael Dashiell/Sequim Gazette)

North Kitsap’s Max Metters and Klahowya’s Jaeden Ellis were among the top boys finishers in the 2A district race. (Michael Dashiell/Sequim Gazette)

More in Sports

WIAA delays start of football season to Sept. 5

The WIAA Executive Board voted this month to delay the start of… Continue reading

Seattle to Portland bike ride goes virtual

Although the Northwest cycling season was effectively stopped short after February’s Chilly… Continue reading

Putting in the miles: routes to help you complete your virtual summer races

Normally at this time of year, racing season for professionals, amateurs and… Continue reading

WIAA approves seeding committees for all team sports beginning in the fall

The WIAA began an experiment two years ago when it approved the… Continue reading

Bremerton junior Te’Caela Wilcher is one of two remaining members of the two-time defending 2A 4x100 relay champions. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Krulish: What the spring sports season might have brought us

It’s early May, and the high school sports scene in Kitsap is… Continue reading

Kingston Rotary postpones June golf tournament

The Kingston North Kitsap Rotary Club has postponed its annual Swing for… Continue reading

North Olympic Discovery Marathon cancels June 7 race, goes virtual

The Olympic Peninsula race sees plenty of participation from runners in Kitsap County

The spring sports season has been canceled due to the COVID-19 outbreak

The announcement yesterday from Gov. Jay Inslee that traditional, on-site education would… Continue reading

WIAA: spring sports could be held if schools return by May 4

Although the prospect of a spring sports season looks bleak, the WIAA… Continue reading

Seattle sports teams and major event organizers issue public plea: Stay home

When the Seahawks, Mariners, Sounders FC and Storm speak, will fans heed… Continue reading

North Kitsap’s Kobe McMillian was one of three Vikings name to the AP’s 2A All-State team. McMillian and Jonas La Tour were first-team selections and Shaa Humphrey was an Honorable Mention. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Three Vikings named to Associated Press All-State teams

Sportswriters and editors from the Associated Press have selected three Vikings for… Continue reading

Like all others around Kitsap, North Kitsap High School’s baseball field has no activity in its future. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Local athletic fields left empty as schools shutter for weeks

At a time when Kitsap County athletic fields should be beehives of… Continue reading