Kingston Track and Field | Spring Sports Preview

Kingston Track and Field

Head coach: Lee Willson (boys); Karla Manuguid (girls).

Key athletes (boys): Stefans Lusis, Chase Claymore, Kade Claymore, Lief Nelson, Gunne Jacobson, Tyler Marquez, Curtis Upton, Zawadi Leon, Javier Bimbela, Zael Munger.

Key athletes (girls): Alexis Ashcroft, Olivia Call, Valentine Campbell, Aidan Mills, Annelysa Quinn, Mataya Stroud, Brooke Troyer, Cora Caldis, Grace Epperson, Claire Moe, Christa Sindel.

Outlook: This group is much younger than in past years, but fortunately many of the new athletes have experience from competing at Kingston Middle School. The Bucs should continue to excel in the distance events, especially with Lusis still in the fold, one of the best cross-country runners in the area. But Willson and the coaching staff are also excited about the higher number of throwers, jumpers and sprinters that have made their way into the program.

Schedule: March 21, 3:30 p.m., at Sequim | March 30, 8:30 a.m., Kent Meridian Invitational | April 6, 11:30 a.m., Arnie Young Invitational (Renton) | April 11, 3:15 p.m., at North Kitsap | April 13, 10 a.m., Lil Norway Invitational | April 16, 3:15 p.m., at Port Townsend | April 20, TBD, Nike Eason Invitational (Snohomish) | April 25, 3:15 p.m., home meet, North Mason, Olympic | April 27, 9 a.m., Shoreline Invitational | May 9-11, Olympic League championships at North Kitsap.

More in Sports

Kymeal Gaulden won two individual events and was part of a winning relay team in helping the Central Kitsap girls win the district title. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Central Kitsap girls, Klahowya boys grab district track titles

SUMNER — The Central Kitsap girls made it two-for-two in postseason meets… Continue reading

Olympic’s Marissa Nemeth reached the district finals and finished second in the West Central District III tournament. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Olympic, North Kitsap district qualifiers all move on to state

Two singles players and three doubles pairs will represent the league at the state tournament

Klahowya’s Aaron Becker flips the ball ahead of a Forks player in his team’s 1A state tournament game. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Eagles soar in Twilight country, defeat Forks 5-1

Klahowya will play Overlake this weekend in the 1A state quarterfinals

Track and Field roundup: North Kitsap, Central Kitsap girls take top spots at league meets

POULSBO — The two teams finished atop their respective leagues this weekend… Continue reading

Most Read