Kingston’s Aron Markow won the 100 breaststroke in 58.65 and is one of four Kingston Ironmen this season. (Kitsap News Group file photo)

Kingston’s Aron Markow won the 100 breaststroke in 58.65 and is one of four Kingston Ironmen this season. (Kitsap News Group file photo)

Kingston swimmers capture district title

Buccaneers now turn their attention towards defending the state 2A crown

RENTON — The defending 2A state champions stood head-and-shoulders above the competition on Feb. 10 at Hazen High School as Kingston wrapped up the district championship.

The Buccaneers won six events, two relays and four individual events, and handily defeated second-place Lindbergh and third-place Steilacoom.

Tim Gallagher, Aron Markow, Quincy Walker and Bryce Hoffer started the meet with a bang, swimming the 200 medley relay in 1:36.80. For the second time this season, a Kingston 200 medley relay team bested he 2A state meet record of 1:37.75 set by Interlake in 2011. At the Olympic Swimvitational on Jan. 20, Gallagher, Markow, Walker and Ethan Fox swam the race in 1:37.71.

The 400 freestyle relay team, consisting of Fox, Walker, Gallagher and Duncan Platz, also took home the top prize with a time of 3:19.95.

Gallagher won two individual events — the 100 backstroke in 51.31 and the 200 individual medley in 1:54.73, beating his teammate Fox by 1.5 seconds.

Fox took home first place in the 100 freestyle with a time of 48.22; Markow won the 100 breaststroke in 58.16.

Olympic High School finished fourth at the meet behind a victory in the 200 freestyle relay and several strong performances from its swimmers.

Haakon Meyer, Tiernann Shelton, Ross Burchell and Dietrich Meyer took home the title in the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:30.91. Freshman Ryan Burchell took second place in both the 200 and 500 freestyle events.

North Kitsap’s Nathan Ramey won two events, the 200 yard freestyle (1:44.14) and the 500 yard freestyle (4:42.50) helping the Vikings to a fifth place finish.

Nathan Rubie of Bremerton won the 100 butterfly 53.12 and remains within striking distance of the 2A state meet record of 50.24.

In the 3A West Central District III meet held at Foss, Central Kitsap took home fifth place out of 12 teams.

James Sanchez won the 100 yard butterfly event with a time of 53.37 and placed third in the 200 individual medley (1:59.57).

The 200 yard medley relay team of Sanchez, Robert Thomasberg, Matyas Kisiday and Cameron Stimac took second with a state-qualifying time of 1:43.05. Thomasberg also picked up a pair of top five finishes with a fourth place swim in the 100 butterfly (55.92) and a fifth place finish in the 200 individual medley (2:02.84). Kisiday took third in the 100 breaststroke (1:02.14) and the 200 freestyle relay team of Sanchez, Stimac, Thomasberg and Kisiday finished fourth in 1:34.68.

2A district team results: 1. Kingston, 233.5; 2. Lindbergh, 176.5; 3. Steilacoom, 165; 4. Olympic, 145; 5. North Kitsap, 118; 6. River Ridge, 115; 7. Port Angeles, 78; 8. Fife, 72; 9. Klahowya, 65; 10. Bremerton, 50; 11. Sequim, 49; 12. Washington, 28.5; 13. Renton, 26; 14. Highline, 25.5; 15. Foss, 19; 16. Tyee. 14; 17. Crescent, 5.

2A finals results (top five local placers):

200 medley relay — 1. Kingston (Gallagher, A. Markow, Walker, Hoffer), 1:36.80; 2. Olympic (R. Meyer, H. Meyer, Ry. Burchell, Shelton), 1:44.16; 4. North Kitsap (Ramey, Stefanski, Chapman, Anderson), 1:46.54; 6. Klahowya (Heaman, Swaney, Robinson, Cook), 1:49.53; 9. Bremerton (Tang, Isenhart, Rubie, Carson), 1:56.64.

200 freestyle — 1. Nathan Ramey, North Kitsap, 1:44.14; 2. Ryan Burchell, Olympic, 1:50.39; 5. Bryce Hoffer, Kingston, 1:54.40; 10. Duncan Platz, Kingston, 1:58.84; 11. Connor Swaney, Klahowya, 2:00.75.

200 IM — 1.Tim Gallagher, Kingston, 1:54.73; 2. Ethan Fox, Kingston, 1:56.38; 3. Nathan Rubie, Bremerton, 2:06.17; 5. Alex Stefanski, North Kitsap, 2:09.91; 10. Sean Markow, Kingston, 2:22.33.

50 freestyle — 3. Aron Markow, Kingston, 22.45; 4. Brandon Anderson, North Kitsap, 22.59; 5. Quincy Walker, Kingston, 22.62; 7. Dietrich Meyer, Olympic, 22.80; 8. Mason Heaman, Klahowya, 22.97.

100 butterfly — 1. Nathan Rubie, Bremerton, 53.12; 2. Brandon Anderson, North Kitsap, 53.60; Quincy Walker, Kingston, 54.15; 9. Morgan Chapman, North Kitsap, 1:02.46; 10. Sean Markow, Kingston, 1:04.42.

100 freestyle — 1. Ethan Fox, Kingston, 48.22; 4. Dietrich Meyer, Olympic, 49.40; 6. Haakon Meyer, Olympic, 50.19; 8. Bryce Hoffer, Kingston, 51.18; 9. Tiernann Shelton, Olympic, 52.48.

500 freestyle — 1. Nathan Ramey, North Kitsap, 4:42.50; 2. Ryan Burchell, Olympic, 4:58.24; 6. Duncan Platz, Kingston, 5:29.37; 8. Gavin Smith, Klahowya, 5:45.44.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Olympic (H. Meyer, Shelton, Ro. Burchell, D. Meyer), 1:30.91; 3. Kingston (Hoffer, Andersen, A. Markow, Fox), 1:32.30; 6. Klahowya (Swaney, Robinson, Cook, Heaman), 1:38.32; 7. North Kitsap (Grubb, Stefanski, Chapman, Anderson), 1:39.38.

100 backstroke — 1. Tim Gallagher, Kingston, 51.31; 3. Haakon Meyer, Olympic, 57.43; 4. Rainer Meyer, Olympic, 59.87; 9. Kyle Marquez, Klahowya, 1:03.09; 11. Braden Robinson, KLahowya, 1:03.70.

100 breaststroke — 1. Aron Markow, Kingston, 58.65; 3. Alex Stefanski, North Kitsap, 1:04.35; 4. Connor Swaney, Klahowya, 1:05.84; 12. Dave Andersen, Kingston, 1:14.80.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kingston (Fox, Platz, Walker, Gallagher), 3:19.95; 7. Bremerton (Carson, Gill, Tang, Rubie), 3:47.24.

Mark Krulish is a sports reporter for Kitsap News Group. Contact him at mkrulish@soundpublishing.com