Kingston Boys and Girls Track | Spring Sports Preview

Kingston Boys and Girls Track | Spring Sports Preview

Head coach: Lee Willson (Boys); Karla Manuguid (Girls)

Top returners (boys): Alexander Robertson, James Dillow, Hayden Victory, Stefans Lusis, Tor Sather, Chase Claymore.

Top returners (girls): Holly Rouse, Claire Larson, Sarah Bryant, Mikka Yamane, Bridget McMahon, Mataya Stroud

Key newcomers (boys): Kamiakin Gwinn, Tyler Marquez, Curtis Upton.

Key newcomers (girls): Aidan Miles, Olivia Call.

Outlook: The future is bright with 73 students in the program this year, but this year looks pretty good too. The Kingston boys have several standouts, including Robertson as a middle distance runner; Dillow in the 200- and 400-meter races and the top Olympic League distance runner in Lusis. Meanwhile, the girls have no shortage of top runners, including Rouse (distance runner); Larson (hurdles, 400 meters); and Bryant (thrower). There will be plenty of state meet qualifiers abound on both sides and they should be very competitive at the league and district level.

Schedule: March 22, 3:15 p.m., tri meet with Klahowya, Sequim | March 24, 10 a.m., Kent Meridian Invitational | April 7, 10:30 a.m., Arnie Young Invitational | April 12, 3:15 p.m., quad meet with Coupeville, Port Angeles at Olympic | April 14, 9:30 a.m., Mountlake Terrace Invitational | April 18, 3:15 p.m., quad meet with Chimacum, Port Townsend at Bremerton | April 21, 11 a.m., Lil Norway Invitational at North Kitsap | April 26, 3;15 p.m., tri meet with North Kitsap, North Mason | April 28, 9 a.m., Shoreline Invitational | April 28, 9 a.m., 42nd Annual Lake Washington Girls Invitational | May 5, 10 a.m., Olympic League Championships at North Kitsap.

More in Sports

Mark Krulish | Kitsap News Group
Xavier Eaglin was a three-time state-placer for South Kitsap at the Mat Classic and won a title as a freshman in 2018, the first SK ninth grader to do so. Eaglin finished his senior year with an undefeated record and an SPSL championship.
Port Orchard Independent Male Athlete of the Year: Xavier Eaglin

When the COVID-19 pandemic shut down high school sports, young athletes everywhere… Continue reading

Tim Gallagher, shown here swimming for Kingston High School, swam in the U.S. Olympic Time Trials last week in Omaha, Neb. (KNG File Photo)
Kingston grad swims at U.S. Olympic Time Trials

It came about a year later than expected, but Tim Gallagher’s first… Continue reading

A BIR Girls 4x JV team: Veronica Conklin, Linden Skalak, Annabel Nemeth and Natalie Noel. (Contributed photo)
Smaller-boat work helps BIR in post-season

The youth athletes of Bainbridge Island Rowing have ended their seasons with… Continue reading

Principals overrule ADs; Bainbridge stays in Olympic League

The athletic directors said no, but the principals said yes, and Bainbridge… Continue reading

North Kitsap junior Jonas La Tour was named Olympic League MVP.
 North Kitsap junior Jonas La Tour was named Olympic League MVP. (KNG File Photo)
NK’s La Tour named Olympic League MVP

Jonas La Tour was the leading scorer on North Kitsap’s league championship… Continue reading

Keel Slayback
SK wrestling wins SPSL title

Wolves wrestlers dominate in tournament of state’s toughest league

Colton Bower tries to find room with 6-foot-9 John Vaara guarding him close in the league championship game. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
NK knocks off PA to capture league hoops title

For the second-straight year, North Kitsap won its last game of the… Continue reading

Mark Krulish | Kitsap News Group
Mitchell Neiner won all of his matches via technical fall in the 2021 SPSL wrestling tournament.
Two Wolves win SPSL titles on day one

Two young Wolves captured league titles on day one of the South… Continue reading

Sydney Johnson won the balance beam in the meet against Port Angeles/Sequim, scoring a 9.25. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
BI gymnasts prevail on Senior Night over Port Angeles/Sequim

No one was sure whether or not the gymnastics teams in the… Continue reading

North Kitsap’s Cade Orness looks to dribble past Bainbridge guard Jacob Kirsch. Orness tied Monday’s semifinal match with a 3-pointer at the buzzer in regulation. The Vikings won in overtime. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
NK beats BI in OT to advance to league title game

Spartans will play CK for 3rd place

Cade Orness was one of four North Kitsap players to score 20 or more points in the team’s first round win over Kingston. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Cade Orness was one of four North Kitsap players to score 20 or more points in the team’s first round win over Kingston. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
NK boys, girls win league tournament first round games

The North Kitsap boys hoops team got a chance to avenge its… Continue reading