C.J. Godfrey (center) was the top finisher in the 2018 HotFoot 5K race at South Kitsap Regional Park June 30. Ashley Sciocchetti (left) was the fastest female and Scott Gammill (right) was the top firefighter in the race. (Courtesy photo)

C.J. Godfrey (center) was the top finisher in the 2018 HotFoot 5K race at South Kitsap Regional Park June 30. Ashley Sciocchetti (left) was the fastest female and Scott Gammill (right) was the top firefighter in the race. (Courtesy photo)

Godfrey is top finisher in HotFoot 5K race

There were 110 finishers on the wooded course at the park.

SOUTH KITSAP — C.J. Godfrey was the top finisher with a time of 17:51 in the 17th annual HotFoot 5K race at South Kitsap Regional Park in Port Orchard June 30.

Godfrey’s time was considerably ahead of Chris Mutchler, who competed in the 50-59 division with a time of 19:24. Maxwell Adams, running in the 15-18 category, was third overall with a time of 19:55.

Ashley Sciocchetti was the top female finisher and new division holder with a time of 20:08 — breaking Emma Orser’s record of 21:44, set last year. Sciocchetti competed in the Under 14 division. Pat Banks, competing in the 70-and-above division, also broke a record. Banks’ time of 30:57 shattered a 15-year record set by Barbara Olafson in 2003 — 40.43.

The top firefighter was Scott Gammill of South Kitsap Fire and Rescue. SKFR’s volunteer association is the event sponsor.

Here are the top three finishers in each division:

5K Race

14 and under:

Male

1. Nick Brimhall 20:00

2. Joshua Guinther 22:48

3. Kevin Sciocchetti 24:37

Female

1. Lexi Sciocchetti 26:51

2. Taylor Gammill 26:59

3. Kaitlyn Bitterman 27:20

15-18:

Male

1. Maxwell Adams 19:55

2. Timothy Reidy 20:05

3. Quincy Parsons 20:20

Female

1. Avery Reagor (no time recorded)

19-29:

Male

1. Taylor Caldwell 20:25

Female

1. Lydia Bower 27:57

2. Myranda Stout 29:13

3. Chelsea Brown 35:23

30-39:

Male

1. Casey Adamski 21:03

2. Joseph Reardon 22:34

3. Kevin Spencer 23:28

Female

1. Samantha Adamski 23:31

2. Tasha Earnest 24:12

3. Lucy French 27:18

40-49:

Male

1. Peter Critelli 21:04

2. Scott Gammill 21:56

3. Joe Sciocchetti 24:16

Female

1. Ginger Wotzka 25:58

2. Shannon Bitterman 30:21

3. Jen Taylor 31:28

50-59:

Male

1. Chris Mutchler 19:24

2. Steve Mandella 22:57

3. Mike Ferguson 24:20

Female

1. Margo Mandella 31:10

2. Tracy Clark 40:17

3. Sherrill Gross 48:36

60-69:

Male

1. Erick Lindbergh 26:21

2. Roy Osterhaus 26:33

3. John Simpson 28:05

Female

1. Tiare Bailey 31:10

2. Paula McAvoy 33:23

3. Robin Olliges 35:23

70 and Over:

Male

1. Roger Dean 33:28

2. Jerry Nyland 47:35

3. Roy Winslow 54:55

Female

1. Pat Banks 30:57

1 Mile Finishers

Males

1. George Spencer 9:42

2. Nixon Palmer 12:13

3. Hunter Rolnick 12:20

Females

1. Cora Spencer 10:18

2. Katie Spencer 10:40

3. Hazel Rolnick 12:19

More in Sports

The Renegades 15U team captured the Greater Seattle League’s 16U state championship. (Photo courtesy of Steve Dickey)
Renegades win 16U GSL state tournament

A walk-off single by North Kitsap’s Chris Schuchart set off the celebration

Two days after father’s death, O’Neil throws no-hitter

BREMERTON — Logan O’Neil has been challenged plenty of times in his… Continue reading

Four North Kitsap softball teams captured district championships in 2018. (Courtesy North Kitsap Little League)
Four North Kitsap Little League teams win district softball tournaments

NORTH KITSAP — For the first time in the 66-year history of… Continue reading

Thunder Doty took the mound in game one with Kitsap AA trailing 7-1 in the fifth inning and gave up just one unearned run as his team completed a comeback victory. Doty also went 3 for 3 at the plate with an RBI and two runs scored. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Kitsap AA sweeps Lower Columbia, keeps state tournament hopes alive

Kitsap erased a seven-run deficit in game one and then held on for a 7-6 win in game two

Godfrey is top finisher in HotFoot 5K race

There were 110 finishers on the wooded course at the park.

<em>Fans wait near the 18th hole during the inaugural Clearwater Legends Cup held at White Horse Golf Club. </em>
                                Mark Krulish / Kitsap News Group
White Horse, Kitsap, get thumbs up from LPGA golfers

KINGSTON — It’s been a long journey for White Horse Golf Club.… Continue reading

Team returns to Gordon Field June 27 for two more regular season home games

EAST BREMERTON — The Kitsap Pumas return home next week for their… Continue reading

Jon O’Connor takes over as Olympic head boys basketball coach

He has served as the assistant boys coach for the past five years

Port Orchard Independent Female Athlete of the Year: Savannah Foster

The senior footballer dished out assists on the field and lessons off the field to her younger teammates

Middle-school sports season shifts begin in fall

South Kitsap district says weather, officials’ availability played a role in change.

Mason Eaglin wrestled his way through the 4A 170-pound weight class at the Mat Classic, culminating in a state championship. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Port Orchard Independent Male Athlete of the Year: Mason Eaglin

State champion wrestler helped South Kitsap to its first-ever team title in more ways than one

Trish Johnson, the winner of the inaugural Clearwater Legends Cup, stands with Greg George, Sam Askew, Hailey Crow, Leonard Forsman and Irene Carper. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Trish Johnson wins inaugural Clearwater Legends Cup

The Great Britain native won by five strokes over Lisa Grimes