The 2018 West Central 2A District 3 champions, North Kitsap. (Photo courtesy RJ Iral)

The 2018 West Central 2A District 3 champions, North Kitsap. (Photo courtesy RJ Iral)

District Swimming Roundup: North Kitsap wins 2A title, Central Kitsap finishes second in 3A

Vikings swimmers won a total of eight races

RENTON — The Vikings swim team won the 1A/2A West Central District 3 championship this past weekend at Lindbergh High School.

North Kitsap finished 113.5 points ahead of second place Lindbergh, winning eight races. Olympic took home fifth, Bremerton, eighth, Kingston, 11th and Klahowya 15th.

North Kitsap won all three relays and picked up district titles in five individual events, including two for Eleanor Beers (50, 100 freestyle), two for Brianna Hoffman (200 and 500 freestyle) and one for Isabel Hendryx (100 backstroke).

Olympic’s Chloe Partsch took home a title in the 100 butterfly, an event in which she is among the favorites for a state title as well. Partsch also took third in the 200 IM.

Team scores — 1.North Kitsap, 303; 2. Lindbergh, 187.5; 3. Port Angeles, 170; 4. Steilacoom, 147; 5. Olympic, 101.5; 6. Highline, 99; 7. Sequim, 89; 8. Bremerton, 66; 9. Renton, 56; 10. Fife, 43; 11. Kingston, 34; 12. Clover Park, 22; 13. Eatonville, 20; 14. Port Townsend, 19; 15. Klahowya, 6; 15. Washington, 6; 17. Franklin Pierce, 4; 18. Crescent, 3; 19. Foster, 1.

Local finals results

200 yard medley relay — 1. North Kitsap (Isabel Hendryx, Kyla Schroeder, Izy Iral, Eleanor Beers), 1:53.09; 4. Olympic (Hannah Zimmer, Arly Lagat, Chloe Partsch, Danielle Snyder), 1:58.05; 6. Bremerton (Rain Bitah, Dani Bodlorick, Valencia Tang, Taylor Parker), 2:02.64; 13. Klahowya (Hannah Johnson, Hannah Woelper, Elizabeth Helmer, Mandy Christman), 2:21.48; 15. Kingston (Olivia Costello, Cheyenne Fairless, Jordan Glammeier, Annelise Pardee), 2:25.59.

200 yard freestyle — 1. Brianna Hoffman, North Kitsap, 1:59.34; 2. Danielle Snyder, Olympic, 2:04.11; 5. Kristina DuPont, North Kitsap, 2:05.95; 7. Zoe Cera, North Kitsap, 2:08.16; 9. Genevieve Nolet, North Kitsap, 2:11.03.

200 yard IM — 3. Chloe Partsch, Olympic, 2:16.47; 4. Claudia Velie, Kingston, 2:16.48; 8. Dani Bodlorick, Bremerton, 2:19.75; 9. Anna Schroeder, North Kitsap, 2:26.24; 11. Kyla Schroeder, North Kitsap, 2:29.45.

50 yard freestyle — 1. Eleanor Beers, North Kitsap, 23.98; 5. Layna Hart, North Kitsap, 26.26; Ava Harris, North Kitsap, 26.37; 11. Hannah Zimmer, Olympic, 26.62.

100 yard butterfly 1. Chloe Partsch, Olympic, 58.89; 2. Ava Harris, North Kitsap, 1:01.55; 4. Valencia Tang, Bremerton, 1:02.02; 6. Izy Iral, North Kitsap, 1:04.79; 7. Emma Hart, North Kitsap, 1:04.46; 10. Hannah Zimmer, Olympic, 1:05.15; 11. Elizabeth Helmer, Klahowya, 1:05.73.

100 yard freestyle — 1. Eleanor Beers, North Kitsap, 52.14; 4. Isabel Hendryx, North Kitsap, 55.82; 8. Layna Hart, North Kitsap, 58.06.

500 yard freestyle — 1. Brianna Hoffman, North Kitsap, 5:24.58; 3. Kristina DuPont, North Kitsap, 5:35.18; 5. Danielle Snyder, Olympic, 5:48.17; 6. Genevieve Nolet, North Kitsap, 6:10.40; 7. Zoe Cera, North Kitsap, 5:50.68.

200 yard freestyle relay — 1. North Kitsap (Harris, Hart, Hoffman, Beers), 1:42.72; 5. Bremerton (Tang, Parker, Bitah, Bodlorick), 1:50.77; 8. Kingston (Pardee, Fox, Costello, Velie),1:56.03.

100 yard backstroke — 1. Isabel Hendryx, North Kitsap, 1:00.59; 8. Rain Bitah, Bremerton, 1:07.80; 9. Elizabeth Helmer, Klahowya, 1:08.96; 10. Emma Hart, North Kitsap, 1:09.48.

100 yard breaststroke — 4. Claudia Velie, Kingston, 1:12.04; 7. Dani Bodlorick, Bremerton, 1:12.61; 9. Kyla Schroeder, North Kitsap, 1:15.12; 11. Claire Stone, North Kitsap, 1:16.98; 12. Anna Schroeder, North Kitsap, 1:18.93.

400 yard freestyle relay — 1. North Kitsap (Hart, Hendryx, DuPont, Hoffman), 3:47.37; 3. Olympic (Snyder, Zimmer, Lagat, Partsch), 3:51.09; 12. Kingston (Pardee, Fox, Costello, Velie), 4:20.86.

Central Kitsap finishes second to Gig Harbor at 3A District Meet

BELLEVUE — The Central Kitsap 400 yard freestyle relay team set a new district meet record with a time of 3:39.15 and freshman phenom Amanda Ashmore scored a title in the 100-yard butterfly as the Cougars came in second place at this year’s district meet.

Haley Morkert placed first in the 100-yard freestyle event and took second in the 50-yard freestyle. Ashmore also placed second in the 100 backstroke.

Team scores — 1. Gig Harbor, 303; 2. Central Kitsap, 220.5; 3. Capital, 153; 4. North Thurston, 143; 5. Peninsula, 135.5; 6. Stadium, 131; 7. Wilson, 122; 8. Timberline, 72; 9. Bonney Lake, 50; 10. Lakes, 21; 11. Shelton, 20; 12. Spanaway Lake, 4; 12. Mount Tahoma, 4; 12. Lincoln, 4; 15. Bethel, 2.

Local finals results

200 yard medley relay — 5. Central Kitsap (Amanda Ashmore, Alayna Kisiday, Maggie Gibson, Eleanor Heabard), 1:57.50.

200 yard freestyle — 3. Taylor Sims, 2:00.07; 4. Maggie Gibson, 2:06.64.

200 yard IM — 6. Alayna Kisiday, 2:22.15.

50 yard freestyle — 2. Haley Morkert, 25.05; 5. Eleanor Heabard, 25.66; 9. Chelsea Miller, 26.17.

100 yard butterfly — 1. Amanda Ashmore, 58.75.

100 yard freestyle — 1. Haley Morkert, 54.58; 5. Taylor Sims, 55.57; 6. Chelsea Miller, 56.64.

500 yard freestyle — 5. Eleanor Heabard, 5:30.34.

200 yard freestyle relay — 2. Central Kitsap (Sims, Miller, Kisiday, Morkert), 1:41.78

100 yard backstroke — 2. Amanda Ashmore, 58.83; 12. Maggie Gibson, 1:07.29.

100 yard breaststroke — 6. Alayna Kisiday, 1:14.84.

400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Central Kitsap (Sims, Miller, A. Ashmore, Morkert), 3:39.15.

South Kitsap places 15th at 4A District Meet

BELLEVUE — Junior Arianna Ongaro took home a pair of eighth place finishes in the 200 freestyle and the 100 butterfly. The Wolves also qualified three relay teams and a diver for the finals at the meet.

Team scores — 1. Curtis, 328; 2. Tahoma, 263; 3. Olympia, 174; 4. Auburn Riverside, 170; 5. Sumner, 156.5; 6. Mount Rainier, 152; 7. Decatur, 143.5; 8. Kentridge, 123.5; 9. Puyallup, 113; 10. Kennedy Catholic, 102.5; 11. Rogers, 95; 12. Enumclaw, 93; 13. Emerald Ridge, 87; 14. Kentwood, 62; 14. Federal Way, 62; 16. Hazen, 54; 17. South Kitsap, 41; 18. Auburn Mountainview, 26; 19. Kentlake, 24; 20 Todd Beamer, 16; 21. Thomas Jefferson, 15; 22. Auburn, 11; 22. Kent-Meridian, 11; 24. Graham-Kapowsin 2.

Local finals results

200 yard medley relay — 15. South Kitsap (Ronny Wellmen, Regina Obnial, Arianna Ongaro, Mya Green), 2:03.81

200 yard freestyle — 8. Arianna Ongaro, 2:04

1 meter diving — 14. Ressi Chapple, 233.85.

100 yard butterfly — 8. Arianna Ongaro, 1:03.18.

200 yard freestyle relay — 13. South Kitsap (Green, Wellmen, Zoe Byrne, Ongaro), 1:50.19.

400 yard freestyle relay — 15. (Byrne, Miranda Lynam, Wellmen, Maria Hoyt), 4:18.64.

— Mark Krulish is a reporter for Kitsap News Group. He can be reached at mkrulish@soundpublishing.com. Follow him on Twitter @MKrulishKDN.

Central Kitsap took second at the 3A District Meet. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Central Kitsap took second at the 3A District Meet. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

More in Sports

Ava McCabe is the 2A Olympic League MVP after finishing the season with 344 kills and 53 aces. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Kingston’s Ava McCabe, Klahowya’s Rachel Bailey given league MVP honors

Kingston’s Ava McCabe had a year to remember and she has been… Continue reading

North Kitsap running back Isaiah Kahana is the 2A Olympic League offensive MVP. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Isaiah Kahana, McCoy Retome, Hunter Wallis nab league MVP honors

All-league teams for the Olympic League and South Sound Conference have been announced.

Kate Streck (15) battles for the ball with Deer Park’s Carmen Kiewert during the 1A state tournament third place game. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Klahowya captures third place in 1A state tournament, defeating Deer Park 2-1

Rylee Radford and Kylie Woodrum scored for the Eagles.

Kayden Eckley tries to slip by the Knights defense during her team’s 1A state semifinal game. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Klahowya loses heartbreaker in shootout to King’s Way Christian

The Eagles will play for third place at 10 a.m. on Saturday, Nov. 17

Maddie Pruden signs her letter of intent on Nov. 14 at North Kitsap High School. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
North Kitsap’s Maddie Pruden commits to Seattle Pacific University

POULSBO — This past summer, North Kitsap volleyball coach Tim French knew… Continue reading

Kingston seniors Ethan Fox, Tim Gallagher and Aron Markow have signed their letters of intent to swim at Colorado Mesa University, University of Hawaii and University of Wyoming respectively. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Kingston High swimming stars sign with college teams

KINGSTON — During the early part of the 2010s, the Kingston boys… Continue reading

Chloe Hoepfinger is one of five seniors graduating from the program this season. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
North Kitsap exits the postseason with a 2-0 loss to Liberty

The Vikings lost to the same opponent in the same round of the state tournament for the second consecutive year

Kingston takes a timeout during its first match against Columbia River at the 2A state tournament. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Kingston, North Kitsap see their seasons end at the state tournament

North Kitsap went 1-2, Kingston went 0-2 in their state matches

Klahowya quarterback John Hartford now holds the school records for passing yardage (1,809) and touchdowns (19). (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Klahowya finishes the season with loss to Zillah at state

The Eagles finished 7-3 and made the state tournament for the second time in school history

Most Read