Central Kitsap’s Haley Morkert celebrates her victory in the 50-yard freestyle event. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Central Kitsap’s Haley Morkert celebrates her victory in the 50-yard freestyle event. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Central Kitsap wins tri-district swimming meet

EAST BREMERTON — The Cougars came away victorious in the tri-district meet held between Central Kitsap, Klahowya and Olympic.

Central Kitsap freshman Amanda Ashmore won two individual events — the 100-yard butterfly and the 100-yard backstroke — and was also part of two winning relay teams. Olympic’s Chloe Partsch took the top spot in the 100-yard freestyle and finished second in the 50-yard freestyle.

The Cougars outscored Olympic 117-47 and Klahowya 131-29.

Combined results

200 medley relay — 1. Central Kitsap (A. Ashmore, Kisaday, Morkert, Sims), 1:56.12; 2. Central Kitsap (Gibson, Hutchinson, K. Ashmore, Hebard), 2:11.13. 3. Central Kitsap (Linder, Yee, Anderson, Meeks), 2:20.99. 4. Olympic (Zimmer, Skillings, Hennigan, Harcks), 2:25.36; 5. Olympic (Ramirez, Westgrad, Cole, Cox), 2:35.25. 6. Olympic (Resol, Brown, Reyes, Woods), 2:41.34. 7. Klahowya (Johnson, Wells, Christman, L. Woelper), 2:48.13.

200 freestyle — 1. Chelsea Miller, Central Kitsap, 2:06.56; 2. Dani Snyder, Olympic, 2:08.85; 3. Liz Helmer, Klahowya, 2:19.09; 4. Arly Lagat, Olympic, 2:23.04; 5. Hannah Woelper, Klahowya, 2:35.96; 6. Emily Ellison, Olympic, 2:42.57; 7. Hannah Stewart, Klahowya, 2:52.72.

200 individual medley — 1. Alayna Kisaday, Central Kitsap, 2:26.26; 2. Beverly Hofer, Central Kitsap, 2:45.45; 3. Kora Lamy, Central Kitsap, 3:15.83.

50 freestyle — 1. Haley Morkert, Central Kitsap, 25.21; 2. Chloe Partsch, Olympic, 25.41; 3. Taylor Sims, Central Kitsap, 25.56; 4. Hannah Zimmer, Olympic, 27.66; 5. Melanie Cole, Olympic, 31.71. 6. Madi Corn, Klahowya, 37.68.

100 butterfly — 1. Amanda Ashmore, Central Kitsap, 1:01.87; 2. Liz Helmer, Klahowya, 1:04.96; 3. Maggie Gibson, Central Kitsap, 1:11.02; 4. Ainsley Anderson, Central Kitsap, 1:15.92; 5. Ginae Ramirez, Olympic, 1:24.85.

100 freestyle — 1. Chloe Partsch, Olympic, 55.10; 2. Taylor Sims, Central Kitsap, 56.01; 3. Haley Morkert, Central Kitsap, 56.03; 4. Aubree Hennigan, Olympic, 1:05.96; 5. Autumn Linder, Central Kitsap, 1:10.37; 6. Fiona Graham, Olympic, 1:10.35; 7. Anna Wells, Klahowya, 1:23.44.

500 freestyle — 1. Eleanor Hebard, Central Kitsap, 5:49.56; 2. Kira Ashmore, Central Kitsap, 6:24.42; 3. Kylee Hutchinson, Central Kitsap, 6:29.12; 4. Emily Ellison, Olympic, 7:19; 5. Kyra Cox, Olympic, 7:31.31; 6. Jamie Frei, Olympic, 8:55.04.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Central Kitsap (Sims, Miller, Kisaday, Morkert), 1:46.10; 2. Olympic (Zimmer, Lagat, Snyder, Partsch), 1:48.60; 3. Central Kitsap (Meeks, Anderson, Yi, Yee), 2:05.79; 4. Klahowya (Christman, Wells, H. Woelper, Helmer), 2:14.75; 5. Olympic (Ramirez, Westgrad, Skillings, Graham), 2:15.16.

100 backstroke — 1. Amanda Ashmore, Central Kitsap, 1:05.03; 2. Hannah Zimmer, Olympic, 1:09.87; 3. Winter Yi, Central Kitsap, 1:15.10; 4. Melanie Cole, Olympic, 1:19.60; 5. Rylee Hays, Central Kitsap, 1:27.40; 6. Hannah Stewart, Klahowya, 1:31.92; 7. Chelsea Resol, Olympic, 1:34.07.

100 breaststroke — 1. Alayna Kisaday, Central Kitsap, 1:18.34; 2. Dani Snyder, Olympic, 1:24.32; 3. Hannah Woelper, Klahowya, 1:29.93; 4. Amanda Yee, Central Kitsap, 1:33.20; 5. Kora Lamy, Central Kitsap, 1:38.66; 6. Mandy Christman, Klahowya, 1:45.13; 7. Alyssa Woods, Olympic, 1:48.23; 8. Anna Wells, Klahowya, 2:01.40.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Central Kitsap (A. Ashmore, Hebard, Gibson, Miller), 3:56.21; 2. Olympic (Partsch, Hennigan, Cole, Lagat), 4:17.48; 3. Central Kitsap (Hutchinson, Meeks, Yi, Hofer), 4:35.34; 4. Klahowya (Johnson, Helmer, Christman, H. Woelper), 4:58.27; 5. Olympic (Ramirez, Skillings, Ellison, Graham), 4:59.45; 6. Olympic (Resol, Westgrad, Hardy, Jahnke), 5:23.34; 7. Klahowya (Frank, Corn, Fite, Stewart), 5:55.90.

— Mark Krulish is a reporter for Kitsap News Group. He can be reached at mkrulish@soundpublishing.com. Follow him on Twitter @MKrulishKDN.

More in Sports

Kingston senior Tim Gallagher was named Swimmer of the Meet at the 2019 2A state championship. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Swimming Roundup: Special group of Kitsap seniors take their final bow

FEDERAL WAY — Kitsap swimmers once again dominated the 2A state meet… Continue reading

North Kitsap’s Holly Beaudoin took second place at Mat Classic XXXI. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
NK’s Beaudoin, Bremerton’s Michaelson take second at Mat Classic

TACOMA — North Kitsap’s Holly Beaudoin made a little history at the… Continue reading

Olympic gold! Trojans capture 2A state championship

FEDERAL WAY — As Dietrich Meyer came barrelling down lane four in… Continue reading

Leetsah Deam had a game-high 20 points for Kingston in the playoff victory over Fife. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Kingston knocks off Fife to move within one game of regionals

SUMNER — Down nine points midway through the fourth quarter in their… Continue reading

Shaa Humphrey scored 15 points in North Kitsap’s win over Renton, including a 5 for 6 performance from the free throw line in the final two minutes of the game. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Clutch shooting lifts North Kitsap into district championship game

UNIVERSITY PLACE — The amazing run continues for the Vikings. What was… Continue reading

Elijah McGee drives the basket against Spanaway Lake’s Jarrod Wright-D’Abreau (14) during Central Kitsap’s second quarter 13-2 run. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Kingston’s Tim Gallagher has the top seed time in the 100-yard backstroke and the 200-yard freestyle. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Swimmers to watch at 2019 state meet

The end of the high school swim season is nearly here with… Continue reading

Deyondre Davis will wrestle at the state tournament for South Kitsap in the 160 division. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Wrestlers to watch at Mat Classic XXXI

With the snow gone (perhaps for now), the Puget Sound region finally… Continue reading

Most Read