Central Kitsap quarterback Angel Davilla throws the ball down the field during a late-August practice.

Central Kitsap Cougars | Fall Sports Preview

A look at our fall sports teams

Football
2016 record: 5-5

Head coach: Mark Keel

Returning players: OL/DL Reece Wood, senior; OL/DL Avery Schuette, senior; RB Diego McFayden, RB/DB Darikus Welborne, RB/DB Tristan Barr, OLB Caleb Wood.

Key newcomers: WR/DB Ja Conley, sophomore; RB Elijah McGee, junior.

Outlook: The Cougars finished 2016 on a hot streak to finish 5-5 and Keel is looking to build on that with a large roster in tow. The team boasts plenty of speed on both sides of the ball and should be in contention for a playoff spot in November.

Schedule: Sept. 1, 7:15 p.m., Olympic | Sept. 8, 7 p.m. at North Kitsap | Sept. 14, 7 p.m. at North Thurston | Sept. 22, 7:15 p.m., Timberline | Sept. 29, 7 p.m. at Gig Harbor | Oct. 6, 7:15 p.m., Capital | Oct. 12, 7:15 p.m., Peninsula | Oct. 20, 7 p.m. at Shelton | Oct. 27, 7 p.m. at Yelm

Girls Soccer
2016 record: 11-5

Head coach: Vicky Webb

Returning players: D/MF Lindsay Chaffee, senior; F/MF Lauren Hudson, senior; D Megan Hedrick, junior; F Olivia Krog, senior; D/GK Melina Polzin, senior; D/MF Katie Rankin, senior.

Key newcomers: F Grace Anderson, senior; F Marielle Arnold, sophomore; D Sierra Barron, senior; D Cami Castro, junior; MF Madisyn Diabo, freshman; MF Autumn Mullins, junior; GK Alyssa Russell, senior; D Madisyn Smith, sophomore.

Outlook: After a successful season last year, the program is looking to contend for the 3A South Sound Conference. The team also has a streak of three straight state tournament appearances and they expect to make it four in 2017.

Schedule: Sept. 5, 7:15 p.m. at Stadium | Sept. 9, 2 p.m., Bainbridge | Sept. 12, 7:15 p.m., Yelm | Sept. 14, 7:15 p.m., North Thurston | Sept. 19, 7 p.m., at Shelton | Sept. 21, 7 p.m. at Gig Harbor | Sept. 26, 7 p.m. at Peninsula | Sept. 28, 7:15 p.m., Timberline | Oct. 3, 7:15 p.m., Capital | Oct. 5, 7 p.m. at Yelm | Oct. 10, 7 p.m. at North Thurston | Oct. 12, 3:30 p.m., Shelton | Oct. 17, 3:30 p.m., Gig Harbor | Oct. 19, 7:15 p.m., Peninsula | Oct. 24, 7 p.m. at Timberline | Oct. 26, 7 p.m. at Capital

Volleyball
2016 record: 9-13

Head coach: Dragan Karadzic

Returning players: MH Jenna Earle, senior; RS Leah Kunz, senior; DS Molly Phillips, senior; OH Sierra Climer, senior.

Key newcomers: S Gabby Everman, junior; S Natalie Cole, sophomore; MH Elle Hillers, sophomore.

Outlook: Karadzic said his team will be young, both those players had great success at the junior varsity and C levels.

Schedule: Sept. 7, 7:15 p.m, Yelm | Sept. 12, 7:15 p.m., Capital | Sept. 14, 7:15 p.m. at Peninsula | Sept. 19, 7:15 p.m., Gig Harbor | Sept. 21, 7:15 p.m. at Shelton | Sept. 26, 7:15 p.m. at Timberline | Sept. 28, 7:15 p.m., North Thurston | Oct. 4, 7:15 p.m. at Yelm | Oct. 10, 7:15 p.m. at Capital | Oct. 12, 7:15 p.m., Peninsula | Oct. 18, 7:15 p.m. at Gig Harbor | Oct. 24, 7:15 p.m., Shelton | Oct. 26, 7:15 p.m., Timberline | Oct. 31, 7:15 p.m. at North Thurston

Cross Country
2016 record: Boys, 3rd in South Sound; Girls, 2nd in South Sound.

Head coach: Chris Baldus

Returning runners: Logan Burk, Louis Gannon, Josh Geiser, Zach Green, Ian Nye; Molly Fischer, Sophie Kohler, and Maddie Shetler.

Key newcomers: Maya Nichols, Andrew Simon.

Outlook: The 1-2-3 punch of Fischer, Kohler and Shetler should be among the best in the state. Baldus said the key to the team’s success will be finding the four runners that can fill out their top 7 and are expected to make a big run at state. On the boys side, Baldus said the goal is to finish in the top two at both the league and district meets before making an impact at state.

Schedule: Sept. 9, 10 a.m. Bellarmine Invitational | Sept. 13, 3:45 p.m., SSC Meet 1 at Gig Harbor | Sept. 16, 9 a.m., Fort Setilacoom Invitational | Sept. 21, TBD, North Thurston Ramrock 5K | Sept. 27, 3:45 p.m., SSC Meet 3 at Gig Harbor | Sept. 30, 9:15 a.m. Curtis Invitational | Oct. 4, 3:45 p.m., Shelton 5K | Oct. 11, 3:45 p.m., SSC Meet at Capital | Oct. 19, TBD, SSC Championship at Capital

More in Sports

Klahowya libero Maile Lueck embraces her teammate Rachel Bailey (3) after winning their first set against Cascade Christian. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Klahowya’s historic season comes to an end in the 1A district tournament

SILVERDALE — The best and most successful season in Klahowya volleyball history… Continue reading

Manny Oliveros (58) and Aidan King (1) celebrate with North Kitsap quarterback Colton Bower after his third touchdown tied their playoff game against Fife in the fourth quarter. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Bower power! North Kitsap sophomore QB lifts his team into the 2A state tournament

Head coach Jeff Weible picked up career victory No. 100 in his team’s 28-25 win over Fife

XC Roundup: Klahowya boys, girls win 1A districts; CK girls repeat in 3A

UNIVERSITY PLACE — The Klahowya boys and girls captured 1A district crowns… Continue reading

Central Kitsap freshman Ella Smith looks to move the ball upfield against Kelso in her team’s 1-0 playoff victory. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)
Central Kitsap advances to the 3A state tournament with a 1-0 win over Kelso

Paris Agana scored the Cougars’ only goal in the eighth minute of the match

Most Read