The primary election is Aug. 1; the top two vote-getters, regardless of party, will advance to the Nov. 7 general election.

Filing period begins: So far, 40 candidates for 36 offices on Nov. 7 ballot

PORT ORCHARD — Forty candidates filed for 36 offices on the Nov. 7 ballot the first day of the candidate filing period.

A city council majority will be on the ballot in Bremerton, as well as on the South Kitsap School Board, the Central Kitsap Fire District Commission, and the Eglon, Illahee, Manchester and Tracyton port commissions.

Voters in Bremerton and Poulsbo will also elect mayors.

Bremerton Mayor Patty Lent is seeking reelection. Her predecessor, Cary Bozeman (he’s a current Port of Bremerton commissioner and a former mayor of Bellevue), is seeking a return to the position. Council member Greg Wheeler is also running for mayor.

Poulsbo Mayor Becky Erickson is seeking a third term and, as of May 15, was unopposed.

The candidate filing period began May 15 and ends May 19. The primary election is Aug. 1; the top two vote-getters, regardless of party, will advance to the Nov. 7 general election.

Here are the candidates who filed as of May 15.

CITY OF BAINBRIDGE ISLAND

  • Council District 5: Wayne Roth, Rasham Nassar
  • Council District 7: Joe Deets, J Mack Pearl

CITY OF BREMERTON

  • Mayor: Cary Bozeman, Patty Lent, Greg Wheeler
  • Council District 1: Allen Mathews
  • Council District 3: Adam C. Brockus
  • Council District 7: Eric Younger

CITY OF PORT ORCHARD

  • Council Position 6: Fred J. Chang
  • Council At-Large: Jay Rosapepe

CITY OF POULSBO

  • Mayor: Becky Erickson
  • Council Position 5: Ed Stern

BREMERTON SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Director Position 4: Alyson Rotter

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Director District 5: Sheila Jakubik

NORTH KITSAP SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Director District 3: April Ferguson

CENTRAL KITSAP SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Director District 1: Bruce Richards

SOUTH KITSAP SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Director District 3: Christopher John Lemke
  • Director District 4: Rebecca Diehl

NORTH MASON SCHOOL DISTRICT (Kitsap, Mason)

  • Director District 2: Leanna K. Krotzer
  • Director District 5: Craig Patti

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND FIRE DEPARTMENT

  • Commissioner Position 4: Ernst (Fritz) von Ibsch

CENTRAL KITSAP FIRE AND RESCUE

  • Commissioner Position 3: R.E. (Dick) West
  • Commissioner Position 5: Bob Muhleman

KITSAP COUNTY FIRE DISTRICT NO. 18

  • Commissioner Position 3: Jeff Uberuaga
  • Commissioner Position 4: David Ellingson

NORTH KITSAP FIRE AND RESCUE

  • Commissioner Position 3: Stephen (Steve) Neupert
  • Commissioner Position 5: John Huntington

NORTH MASON REGIONAL FIRE AUTHORITY (Kitsap, Mason)

  • Commissioner Position No. 2: Brooke Quigley
  • Commissioner Position No. 3: Dan Kewish

PORT OF BREMERTON

  • Commissioner District 3: Axel Strakeljahn

PORT OF KINGSTON

  • Commissioner District 3: Laura Gronnvoll

PORT OF MANCHESTER

  • Commissioner Position 2: Dan C. Fallstrom
  • Commissioner Position 3: Shawn Murphy

PORT OF POULSBO

  • Commissioner Position 3: Jonothan (Jono) Saunders

PORT OF WATERMAN

  • Commissioner District 1: Rod Reid

MANCHESTER WATER DISTRICT

  • Commissioner Position 2: Steve Pedersen

SILVERDALE WATER DISTRICT

  • Commissioner Position 3: Marcus Hoffman

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND PARK AND RECREATION

  • Commissioner Position 5: Kirk B. Robinson